"νι"

Translation:nee

August 30, 2016

89 Comments


SereneMango

The translation is just a transcription (the same pronunciation written in a different alphabet), if anyone's confused.


MamaLloyd

Yeah, it's sounding/spelling out the letters ν (nee) ι (yiota). An annoying pattern that has been happening with other 2 letter words.


ZhouPeixin

I guess it's to avoid confusion with ν.


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Don't forget to read the Tips & Notes (top left of page) where you will find information including:

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS (gray dots under each word.

So, you don't have to switch between languages you can install:

And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.


Mqstical

You could also type control panel search language add language greek add done.


jaye16
Mod

This link will show you not only how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

Have a look at these ideas to help you navigate on Duolingo.

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

Now have a look at the links here. They are aimed at helping the learner form the ABCs through advanced skills.

comment/22040507

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672


Bente86746

What happened with the female voice? I always had her since yesterday it is a male voice reading the sentences, sound quality is awful, my greek friend does not understand half the sentences the voice says as the pronunciation is so strange and in this case ut says jiota jnstead of nee, but pronounces it more like yoda. Awful.


jaye16
Mod

This voice is being tested. Your reaction is helpful and will be reported.


Kapellas03

I agree that the male voice sounds muffled and difficult to understand


GlennaNino1

Audio is wrong


jaye16
Mod

Thanks it's a new audio program and we are keeping a list of errors. Please also report any you find on the bottom of the exercise page. It will help get this correctd.


Damboise

is it old or modern greek lessons


Kimmmi2

Obvious errors with the voice make me, a beginner, feel like you're trying to make me lose hearts.


Ketutar

"Type what you hear" I hear "nee yiota" and write νυ ιώτα, and OF COURSE IT IS WRONG! "Correct solution: νι" I didn't hear "nee". The voice didn't say "nee". I hate the greek course.


SMD1965

Dear Jaye16, thanks so much for all the helpful comments and links. I used to speak Greek a long time ago but I've forgotten so much, and I could only speak it, not read or write in proper Greek. I learned a phonetic version, written in English, which as you said, varies so much from book to book. When I saw this was written in proper Greek, I nearly gave up but have decided to perservere - and then I was faced with nee, which from the discussion I now know is a letter not a word. It's not a translation; it's more like being asked to transcribe the Greek sound in English - am I right?. What is the equivalent letter in English? Is it "n"? Thanks for your help.


jaye16
Mod

Hi, I'm happy you've found renewed interest in learning Greek.

Yes, this nee is the English pronunciation of the Greek letter ν equivalent to English n.

Here are some resources with good explanations of the alphabet and hints on how to find them easily on the keyboard.

comment/22040507


Bessie12

In Greek I heard “ν” so I typed the letter but they wanted “νι” so it was marked incorrect. Your process is not clear.


jaye16
Mod

Hi and welcome. Here are some tips which will make your progress on Duo smoother. To see the translations of the words just hover your cursor over the word and a choice of translations will drop down. For "ν" you will see *nee, ni, nu". "n" is also accepted even though it doesn't show up in the hints.

Here are some other ideas you might like:

THE GREEK FORUMS https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you are new to Duolingo you may find these tips helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654

http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Getting_started

comment/1426103

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.


Frank162000

There is a stark contrast between the male voice pronunciation and the female. Female voice says 'nee' and the male voice says something that sounds like 'neeotesh'. In Greek it would possibly be spelled 'νεοτες'??


RhettRatt

knee yoda? wtf... I don't want to knee yoda. he'll kick my butt.


Evangeline684974

I'm also her daughter! LOL!


Chantal28

Sound is always awful. Muffled, really unpleasant and difficult to understand. See the difference with the Italian class which is sooooo clear!!!


Chantal28

The whole Greek classes have to be redone. It's simply awful.


jaye16
Mod

Your opinion is appreciated. Please give us some ideas, since you seem knowledgeable, and maybe we can fix some things,


Ketutar

My biggest issues are - the voice sounds computer generated, and "he" isn't speaking clearly, or slowly. I can't hear half of it, and guess wrong. Maybe in Greek it is difficult to hear the difference between N and M and V and a couple of other letters, but maybe a real person could take care to pronounce it clearly so that beginners get a positive experience and not this frustrating and irritating experience of being wrong all the time. I mean, half of me takes it as a challenge, but I hate being wrong all the time. It's ok to be wrong half of the time, but... - the possible correct answers don't make much sense. I can understand that Duolingo doesn't give all the options to the course creators, and everyone is doing this of the goodness of their heart and generosity, and that is very much appreciated, but if one is to answer with the letter and not the name of the letter in one exercise, but with the name of the letter in another exercise - and this one is especially f-d up. "Type what you hear: ν ι" "νυ ιώτα" "No, you didn't hear that, the correct answer is νι. Neener neener neener." - transcribing the letters. If Russian can do it, so can you.


TheCassifier

We are the knights who say NEE! Anyone?


JesseGaronP

It's probably a good thing that you mis-spelled that word - as those who hear it seldom live to tell the tale.


JesseGaronP

This male speaker sounds like he is mumbling everything.

It is probably how he normally speaks. Either he needs to annunciate more clearly, or someone with better diction is required.


PVLSANS

δεν ειναι "νυ";


D_..
Mod

    No, all these letters are spelled with an ι: μι, νι, ξι, πι, φι, χι, ψι.


jaye16
    Mod

    Hi Genetical1. You seem to be new here so I'd like to welcome you and give you some tips. "nee" is one of the letters of the alphabet. So, you are in the first skill. Before you begin please read the Tips&Notes you will find on each page (top left). It will give you information about what you will be doing in this skill. (Each skill has a Tips&Notes help page). In addition to the letters yo will be learning some words just a few and using the letters you'relearning. If you have any questions please ask us.


littleblueduck

    Some of us only use the mobile version :(


jaye16
    Mod

    Good point. As you see the previous comment was written long before we were on the mobile. Would it be any help if I posted the forum links. E.g. Here is a link to with tips to help you learn and use the alphabet: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23095423

    This is just an example. If it helps we can make others available.

    09-Sept-17 This is the new EDITED link. I am deleting the previous out of date one.

    Forums:
topic/936

    How to get the Greek keyboard and other resources https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507


Ashcat4

    "As you see the previous comment was written long before". Well no, on my mobile the comments have no dates or times at all. It could have been written 1 minute ago or 10 years ago, no way to tell.


Luke930683

    Would surely be a great help, but the link doesn't work ("404 Not found").


Estrella460243

    How do i get a greek keyboard


jaye16
    Mod

    Here you are. This link will show you not only how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

    It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

    Have a look at these ideas to help you navigate on Duolingo.

    1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

    2nd rule; read the Tips notes on the page with the lessons

    3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

    Now have a look at the links here. They are aimed at helping the learner form the ABCs through advanced skills.

comment/22040507

    FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672


Lei-woomy

    Did I really need to learn that?


jaye16
    Mod

    You will need to know what the Greek letters look and sound like in order to learn Greek.

    Please read the other comments on this page.


Maya957296

    This greek lesson is fun


ChrissieMel

    The audio is wrong. The speaker says Yiota which is the letter Ιι in greek with the sound ee. However, the written letters νι are read ''nee'' in Greek and it's the sound of the letter Nn. It doesn't have any meaning in Greek, it's not a word.


julesmGGF

    5/19 Audio is for ιωτα and not νι


Saibotur

    This is not the worst course on Duo, the Arabic one is worse, however, these early exercises with the flawed computer voice are very frustrating. On my computer this sounds like "iiiyotar", but no, of course it should be νι... well well... I just do the early ones as I want to complete the course (I have studied one year of Classical Greek and read through Anabasis and Kriton etc in the original, so I don't need to learn the alphabet... but still, I don't want to be kicked out of my league, hehe...).


Ketutar

    I find the Arabic course much easier and better :-D I heard the n in the beginning but I don't recognize any word that sounds "niiyodah" in Greek.


thanatu

    What a waste of time. Let's spend the beginning just learning letters. Great way to sabotage/discourage people from learning Greek


MamaLloyd

    I beg to differ. I had to do that for Hindi and Arabic, so I expected I would have to do that for Greek. The Greek alphabet is challenging because its similarities to the English alphabet can be confusing and I need to know the difference. If someone is already familiar with the complete Greek alphabet, they can just blaze through that part and get on with the language.


Evangeline684974

    i just want to learn it bc i love aphrodite


joellemaj

    Voice is wrong no?


edwardq3

    Completely wrong


Darius0815

    Why does the voice say something like ijudar?


elizadeux

    I don't get it. It sounds like eeyogur and the translation is nee?


Jan_Papas

    The "male" voice sounds computer generated and is pronouncing an awful lot of things incorrectly, especially very short words. My husband is Greek-cypriot and a Greek speaker, and he can't understand half of the basic stuff. The "male"voice needs a refresher course!


jaye16
    Mod

    The team that creates and moderates the course is of course made up of native Greek speaker. Believe me we are just as distressed by the poor quality of the male voice and have made our views made to Duolingo...because we have no way to make changes ourselves.

    We have been advised that a new system is being tested. Many learners have already been connected to the new voice and are happy with it. The rest will have it soon.

    But another issue Ihave noticed. Don't spend your time on the ABC Skill it has the most problems. Look at these links we have prepared and gg on to otherSkills.

    TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

    This is the Greek Forum with more information. Here you will find the complete alphabet, with how to pronounce, links to podcasts to listen etc

    https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

    If you have any questions just ask.

    To access all Tips & notes.... https://duome.eu/tips/en/el


Jan_Papas

    Thanks. I am very confident with the alphabet and was just doing the basics for the exercise so I have moved on. It was just that I know how hard It is for non native speakers to get used to the alphabet, and it's worth stressing for beginners that this part of the course is poor, and it is not their fault if they can't understand all of it. Well worth checking out the links


DeniceDeni

    Agree its so hard to hear what the man says, compare to the women.


Kathryn611082

    How do I get a Greek keyboard


jaye16
    Mod

    This has been asked and answered several times on this page. Please read the comments before posting.

    These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507

    It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links. And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

    FAQ - General Questions, Bugs Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

    Some simple rules to get you started:

    Always read the comments before posting.

    Read the Tips notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

    Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

guidelines https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

    If you have questions just ask.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.