"νι"

Translation:nee

August 30, 2016

59 Comments


MrMontolio

The translation is just a transcription (the same pronunciation written in a different alphabet), if anyone's confused.

August 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Don't forget to read the Tips & Notes (top left of page) where you will find information including:

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS (gray dots under each word.

So, you don't have to switch between languages you can install:

And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

September 27, 2016

Mqstical

You could also type control panel search language add language greek add done.

December 4, 2017

jaye16
Mod

This link will show you not only how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

Have a look at these ideas to help you navigate on Duolingo.

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

Now have a look at the links here. They are aimed at helping the learner form the ABCs through advanced skills.

comment/22040507

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

December 4, 2017

Mathso2

"We are the Knights of νι!"

September 8, 2016

shekel

"The knight who say vi!" actually... ;) http://goo.gl/zJ5XtJ

September 13, 2016

IKEA99

would have been so disappointed if someone hadn't commented this

October 30, 2017

JD.Hogan-Davies

I saw that. What does it mean? I guess that may have been in the tips.

August 30, 2016

A.Igor

Yes, agree, it should be in tips. It was not really clear

August 30, 2016

D_..
Mod

It's the letter n in Greek! Unlike English, you can actually spell them out, like "alpha" or "omicron". That's why in the clues you see "nu", that's how students of classical Greek will have learned it.

August 30, 2016

J03D3G

actually you can spell letters in english. n would be spelt en

http://grammarist.com/spelling/letter-names/

August 30, 2016

D_..
Mod

I didn't know (or remember) that, thanks! Q is spelled "cue" though, how odd!!

September 2, 2016

A.Igor

Yes, I know it but it was just unexpected as it was started from Nee and not from Alpha :-) Once I read this discussion everything is fine.

August 30, 2016

lovemaliya

Huh

January 4, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Ni is one of the letters of the Greek alphabet. For more information see here.This link will show you not only how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

Have a look at these ideas to help you navigate on Duolingo.

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

Now have a look at the links here. They are aimed at helping the learner form the ABCs through advanced skills.

comment/22040507

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

January 4, 2018

Theo_Matrakas

It is the pronunciation of the Greek letter ν (Ν in upper case)

August 30, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

I love this exercice about letters, but please, you should add more instruction, because I'm sure it's confusing for a lot of people. We don't know if it's a word, the name of a letter, or something else, as it's the beginning of the course.

Maybe something like: "Write with English letters the name of this Greek letter", or anything better.

January 30, 2017

Damboise

is it old or modern greek lessons

October 8, 2016

A.Igor

It's modern

October 9, 2016

Elena2900

Modern

October 4, 2017

PVLSANS

δεν ειναι "νυ";

August 31, 2016

D_..
Mod

No, all these letters are spelled with an ι: μι, νι, ξι, πι, φι, χι, ψι.

August 31, 2016

A.Igor

It used to be nu in ancient greek alphabet, same as vita used to be beta

September 1, 2016

Genetical1

What is nee?

October 5, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Hi Genetical1. You seem to be new here so I'd like to welcome you and give you some tips. "nee" is one of the letters of the alphabet. So, you are in the first skill. Before you begin please read the Tips&Notes you will find on each page (top left). It will give you information about what you will be doing in this skill. (Each skill has a Tips&Notes help page). In addition to the letters yo will be learning some words just a few and using the letters you'relearning. If you have any questions please ask us.

October 5, 2016

littleblueduck

Some of us only use the mobile version :(

July 2, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Good point. As you see the previous comment was written long before we were on the mobile. Would it be any help if I posted the forum links. E.g. Here is a link to with tips to help you learn and use the alphabet: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23095423

This is just an example. If it helps we can make others available.

09-Sept-17 This is the new EDITED link. I am deleting the previous out of date one.

Forums:
topic/936

How to get the Greek keyboard and other resources https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

July 2, 2017

Luke930683

Would surely be a great help, but the link doesn't work ("404 Not found").

September 9, 2017

jaye16
Mod

JoeriMarce1

This is weird. I answered Νε, and it said it was correct, but with a typo.

October 26, 2017

jaye16
Mod

It's not surprising. As you will see from the heading on this page the correct word should be "nee" which is simply the pronunciation of the Greek letter. The computer which is correcting the sentence only sees that you left off one letter.

There are many cases where small errors are forgiven in the courses and slight misspelling are one of them...as long as they don't result in another word. E.g. If you want "fire" and write, "fir" that would be rejected since "fir" is another word. But if you wanted "house" and wrote "hous'' it would be accepted.

Don't worry about it as long as you are progressing with the alphabet. You might like this list of links which we have prepared for new users.

comment/22040507

October 27, 2017

Estrella460243

How do i get a greek keyboard

November 1, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Here you are. This link will show you not only how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

Have a look at these ideas to help you navigate on Duolingo.

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

Now have a look at the links here. They are aimed at helping the learner form the ABCs through advanced skills.

comment/22040507

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

November 1, 2017

Bessie12

In Greek I heard “ν” so I typed the letter but they wanted “νι” so it was marked incorrect. Your process is not clear.

January 13, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Hi and welcome. Here are some tips which will make your progress on Duo smoother. To see the translations of the words just hover your cursor over the word and a choice of translations will drop down. For "ν" you will see *nee, ni, nu". "n" is also accepted even though it doesn't show up in the hints.

Here are some other ideas you might like:

THE GREEK FORUMS https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you are new to Duolingo you may find these tips helpful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654

http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Getting_started

comment/1426103

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

January 14, 2018

Cookieshop

wouldnt νι mean yes?

June 9, 2017

Elena2900

Ναι means yes

October 4, 2017

jaye16
Mod

In Greek "yes" is ναι pronounced "nay".

June 9, 2017

SMD1965

Dear Jaye16, thanks so much for all the helpful comments and links. I used to speak Greek a long time ago but I've forgotten so much, and I could only speak it, not read or write in proper Greek. I learned a phonetic version, written in English, which as you said, varies so much from book to book. When I saw this was written in proper Greek, I nearly gave up but have decided to perservere - and then I was faced with nee, which from the discussion I now know is a letter not a word. It's not a translation; it's more like being asked to transcribe the Greek sound in English - am I right?. What is the equivalent letter in English? Is it "n"? Thanks for your help.

August 9, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Hi, I'm happy you've found renewed interest in learning Greek.

Yes, this nee is the English pronunciation of the Greek letter ν equivalent to English n.

Here are some resources with good explanations of the alphabet and hints on how to find them easily on the keyboard.

comment/22040507

August 9, 2017

RobertEshb

just started learning any one from the u.s

November 2, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I'm sure there are many people from the US only we don't have any statistic.

Just read the post above yours and add this for some hints to get you started.

November 2, 2017

Terence277429

What does nee mean?

October 12, 2018

jaye16
Mod

This is the skill to help you learn the Greek alphabet and "nee" is the sound the Greek letter "Νν" makes. Please look at my comment a little above yours for lots more info on the alphabet. Welcome to Duo and we hope you enjoy learining here.

October 12, 2018

Kathryn611082

How do I get a Greek keyboard

February 21, 2018

jaye16
Mod

This has been asked and answered several times on this page. Please read the comments before posting.

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links. And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

Read the Tips notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

guidelines https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

February 21, 2018

GarianneFa

Nee is just the sound you make when you are saying the Greek letter, "νι" ; just like when we say "B" in English, phonetically we actually say "BEE." Someone, please verify this statement; this is the way I'm learning it.

September 25, 2017

jaye16
Mod

The Tips, notes has a good explanation. Also, have a look at the links shown on this page

September 26, 2017

FrenchByte

Actually, I'm pretty sure νι is the spelling of ν. Greek letters have spellings like. Epsilon, beta, phi, etc.

February 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.