"β"

Translation:veeta

August 30, 2016

23 Comments


Sishthefish

Should βήτα work?? It doesn't here


Kags

I guess as it's a "translate" exercise, it wants an English answer, not a Greek one?


wchargin

This can appear as a "type what you hear" exercise as well. It definitely seems to me that "βήτα" should be accepted when the correct answer is "β."


jin__wu

Why do so many languages associate B and V sounds together? Greek, Spanish, Hebrew...


wchargin

It's a good question. Here's a phonological answer. The sound [b] is a voiced bilabial plosive, while [v] is a voiced interdental fricative. Interdentality and bilability are quite similar, so as two of the three main articulatory features are the same or close to the same (i.e., the only major difference between the phones is the manner of articulation), it's not surprising that they should be treated similarly.

Note, however, that Greek does indeed have completely separate sounds for both [v] and [b]. The former is of course represented by the letter β; the latter is written μπ. That is, "μπράβο" is pronounced [bɾavo]. From a linguistic perspective, this also makes sense: the phone [m] is a voiced bilabial nasal, which is essentially the quintessence of voicing; when an unvoiced consonant follows it, the resulting sound is the same as the sound of the corresponding voiced consonant (albeit with a high voice-onset time). As [p] is the unvoiced version of [b] (an unvoiced bilabial plosive), the result follows.


Tsimiski

wcchargin: 'It's a good question. Here's a ...' and then I got stuck :o) I have copied the rest of your text to my Greek notes for further reading. It's packed with peanuts. Super. Thanks.


Jaxon576719

Okay, so in Greek, "β" used to be a "b", but turned into a "ν", while the ultra accurate digraph "μπ" acts like a "b".


jaye16
Mod

What we are showing here is the correct Modern Greek pronunciation of the Greek letter Ββ. See here for a fuller view of the alphabet: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Knowing the name of the letter will not assist you in using the langauge it's the way it's pronounced that you'll need.

And for other resources see here:https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Margarita613437

How do I know if they want just a letter or full word for a letter if they just SPEAK it and in one example they want just a letter itself and in another one they want full word for this letter ?? Crazy...


jaye16
Mod

Anyone of these will be accepted.

veeta/v/vee/veta/b/B/vita

But it's always best to use the Drop-Down hints which will show you exactly the accepted word use.

And I advise you to use the links we've prepared. See here for the Greek Forum

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Margarita613437

No, there is no such option. It is just SPEAKER and I need to write what I hear. No tips there. And I already had some more examples of that...


jaye16
Mod

The link I gave you above will bring you to a lot of information about this course.

Please read the Tips &notes for this Skill then move beyond it and on to more interesting and better-constructed skills.

I think you'll find Basic 1 much more rewarding. Please read the Tips & notes before you begin and us the Drop-down hints to find the precise word for the translations.


jaye16
Mod

Hi, everyone. Here's a tip. Just hover over the word and you'll see some of the accepted answers.


Gerhard418622

Αν ακούω "βήτα" και γράφω "βήτα", αυτό πρέπει να είναι σωστό!


Gerhard418622

In a listening exercise ("Type what you hear"), and hearing βήτα, why is it wrong to type the greek word βήτα?


Angellos

How do you know when it wants the letter itself or spelled out? Goes back and forth

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.