"d torch"

Translation:δ δάδα

August 30, 2016

13 Comments


chubuking

gangsta talk

September 15, 2016

Morris.Daniel

Isn't "d torch" an odd phrase to ask users to translate? Is there a nuance I'm missing?

September 11, 2016

joemelcher

it is odd. I'm actually a semi-literate, totally informally trained greek speaker who can get by with everyday greek. As with Italian, which I'm also currently learning, DuoLingo tends to give some odd words to learn. "bullhorn" was in the first lesson. Really? Thirty years of everyday conversational greek and I've never had occasion to use "bullhorn". What's up with that!

September 17, 2016

RosieWalton

I didn't know what this meant in English, let alone Greek!?

October 13, 2016

BenWheatley

Both δ δαδα and δελτα δαδα sound the same, but they're not treated the same when answering it. Pick the wrong one (and as they sound the same, that's a coin toss), and you get marked down for a wrong answer.

November 15, 2016

EmanuelAlexander

Had the same question where the sentence "Delta dada" was read and i wrote "delta dada", but got an error and the "correct" answer was "d dada", but now "delta dada" is amongst the right answers...

July 26, 2017

tomgoldie1

It has taken me a while to understand that these are synthetic exercises: one has the letter and a word that starts with it, another has the letter and the spelling of the letter, etc.

September 26, 2017

davidkim2106

For anyone confused, this is just spelling out the letter "δ" and then saying the word "torch" afterwards. There is no relationship with those two words other than that "δάδα" starts with "δ".

October 16, 2017

Seto.kaiba24

For keyboard languages on an android tablet, the SwiftKey app works good. There are two things I had to look up: to switch languages on the keyboard, swipe left or right on the space bar and to minimize the keyboard use the back button for the tablet. So for this app you can have many languages loaded but can only swipe between 3 at a time when the keyboard is in use with an app.

February 25, 2017

lfd

Actually the Android keyboard can do just the same. Just go to its settings and choose as many languages as you wish. Switch between them using the globe icon to the left of the space soft key.

February 25, 2017

Ayun375

Emmm... δαδα has all the meanings of torch in English?

March 13, 2017

katoklima

What on earth does 'd torch' mean in English???? I am Scottish. I speak English. I have a degree in English Language and Literature. Come on!!!

September 18, 2017

JanetOlson3

I don't get it.

October 18, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.