"d torch"

Translation:δ δάδα

August 30, 2016

13 Comments


Morris.Daniel

Isn't "d torch" an odd phrase to ask users to translate? Is there a nuance I'm missing?


joemelcher

it is odd. I'm actually a semi-literate, totally informally trained greek speaker who can get by with everyday greek. As with Italian, which I'm also currently learning, DuoLingo tends to give some odd words to learn. "bullhorn" was in the first lesson. Really? Thirty years of everyday conversational greek and I've never had occasion to use "bullhorn". What's up with that!


RosieGothard

I didn't know what this meant in English, let alone Greek!?


BenWheatley

Both δ δαδα and δελτα δαδα sound the same, but they're not treated the same when answering it. Pick the wrong one (and as they sound the same, that's a coin toss), and you get marked down for a wrong answer.


EmanuelAlexander

Had the same question where the sentence "Delta dada" was read and i wrote "delta dada", but got an error and the "correct" answer was "d dada", but now "delta dada" is amongst the right answers...


tomgoldie1

It has taken me a while to understand that these are synthetic exercises: one has the letter and a word that starts with it, another has the letter and the spelling of the letter, etc.


davidkim2106

For anyone confused, this is just spelling out the letter "δ" and then saying the word "torch" afterwards. There is no relationship with those two words other than that "δάδα" starts with "δ".


Seto.kaiba24

For keyboard languages on an android tablet, the SwiftKey app works good. There are two things I had to look up: to switch languages on the keyboard, swipe left or right on the space bar and to minimize the keyboard use the back button for the tablet. So for this app you can have many languages loaded but can only swipe between 3 at a time when the keyboard is in use with an app.


lfd

Actually the Android keyboard can do just the same. Just go to its settings and choose as many languages as you wish. Switch between them using the globe icon to the left of the space soft key.


Ayun375

Emmm... δαδα has all the meanings of torch in English?


katoklima

What on earth does 'd torch' mean in English???? I am Scottish. I speak English. I have a degree in English Language and Literature. Come on!!!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.