Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"μία δάδα"

Translation:A torch

2 years ago

33 Comments


chaered
chaered

My study of Romance languages is not helpful... I would have guessed "my dad". :-(

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

You are not alone!-)

2 years ago

croppincolburn

I'm trying to figure out if they mean a fire torch or the British use of torch which is a flashlight in America.

2 years ago

Hypatiaserena

It's the fire torch :) The flashlight is called ο φακός.

1 year ago

jchrbe

A Greek friend of mine laughed at me when I used δάδα as "electrical torch", which is φακός! Who needs the word "fire-torch", "flambeau"?

1 year ago

AnneElizab173369

Exactly. Odd vocabulary doesn't help us

3 weeks ago

PaulBurges14

Thanks

11 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Google Translate's rendering of the Greek Wiktionary entry is "piece of wood on the edge of which they put fire and kept it to illuminate the night."

2 years ago

baconfarm2
baconfarm2

I put in flashlight and got it wrong!

4 months ago

KendallAllison

wow. 440 day streak!

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Same!

1 year ago

nnikolov30
nnikolov30

2 years ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Why would they include a word like a torch on such an early stage??

1 year ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

Because they're not teaching vocabulary here -- they're teaching us how to read the alphabet. "dada" is pretty simple as reading goes. :)

1 year ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

True, but are there no other simply read words that are at least slightly practical?

1 year ago

AnneElizab173369

Fair enough

3 weeks ago

chaered
chaered

If this is the term employed for the torch used by runners to carry the Olympic flame, it would be an iconic Hellenic cultural reference.

1 year ago

greekdude_

Ναι, 'ολυμπιακή δαδα'

2 months ago

RonShank

Its because Americans can see μαμά is mom/mama, but Dad (μπαμπάς) is not δαδα. What is it? Well now we know it's torch. At least thats how my brain works.

4 months ago

haywot

So can someone explain why you use Mia rather than ena to say one?

2 years ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

Looks like μία is feminine and ενα is neuter.

2 years ago

stegasp
stegasp

Please, where do I find accented letters? Thank you!

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

There are several ways to type diacritics. One, is to install the appropriate language package that comes with the system you are using (Windows, IOS, Android, etc) and then switch between the various language systems/keyboards as needed. Another, much easier is to use a browser/application that provides multiple languages support; for example, in Google Chrome, you could use Google Translate application which will provide a 'soft' keyboard for the language selected! This is by far the easiest as it should work on any system (Windows, Apple, Android) as long as you have Google Translate access in your browser... NOTE: I use Chrome which comes with Google Translate... HTH, Daniel.

2 years ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

Ubuntu comes with Greek keyboard where you type ; (a dead key) and then the letter - this gives you an accented letter. Actually much easier than finding extensions.

There's a bunch of other Greek layouts, too (eg. without dead keys if this is not your desired behavior).

2 years ago

stegasp
stegasp

Thanks a lot!

2 years ago

stegasp
stegasp

Thank you! I should have explained better: I use the Greek keyboard that comes with Windows but I haven't found out how to insert accents. In any case I had not thought of the Google Translate solution. It sounds quite useful. Thanks again. Regards, Stefania

2 years ago

ID-007
ID-007

For use of the Greek language package in Windows, see this link: http://patristica.net/graeca/how-to-type-in-greek/. It works with Windows 10 as well. HTH, Daniel.

2 years ago

stegasp
stegasp

Thank you Daniel!

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

The Greek keyboard layout makes the (English layout) semi-colon a dead key. Hit it then hit the vowel that needs the acute accent. For the words with a diaeresis, hit Shift+(English) semi-colon, then the vowel.

2 years ago

stegasp
stegasp

Thank you!

2 years ago

JuanAntoni154283
JuanAntoni154283

Is μία used for femenine nouns always?

11 months ago

SophiaMees
SophiaMees

There is a bug here where if you get it wrong, it will correct you by saying "firebrand," which is not related to torches in any capacity, but is most commonly used as a speech style.

4 months ago

AnneElizab173369

Please explain the accents positions for Greek. Otherwise its a total guess and im guessing incorrectly.

3 weeks ago