1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "μία δάδα"

"μία δάδα"

Translation:A torch

August 30, 2016

39 Comments


chaered

My study of Romance languages is not helpful... I would have guessed "my dad". :-(


Evgeniia795730

In Russian it is Баба, woman looks like a grandma


DeloresnoH

That is funny in a nice kind of way.


Thomas_Slo

Why would they include a word like a torch on such an early stage??


chaered

If this is the term employed for the torch used by runners to carry the Olympic flame, it would be an iconic Hellenic cultural reference.


greekdude_

Ναι, 'ολυμπιακή δαδα'


ellenkeyne

Because they're not teaching vocabulary here -- they're teaching us how to read the alphabet. "dada" is pretty simple as reading goes. :)


haywot

So can someone explain why you use Mia rather than ena to say one?


ellenkeyne

Looks like μία is feminine and ενα is neuter.


diana400878

Very good question,i am wonder too!!Tank you!


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, when the noun functions as the subject of the sentence, then "μία" is the definite feminine article and "ένα" is the definite neuter article. There are many discussions on this topic, which you can find using the search bar ;)


Gilashoshannah

I find it difficult to hear what the reader is saying even with these new speakers. She sounds so laid back she sounds sleepy. Can I be the only one with this problem?


G.Georgopoulos

Well, all TTS recordings sound a bit laid back. At least the articulation is ok in this case.


JuanAntoni154283

Is μία used for femenine nouns always?


AnneElizab173369

Please explain the accents positions for Greek. Otherwise its a total guess and im guessing incorrectly.


Theolaa1

They indicate which vowels are stressed. Once you know how a word is pronounced, you'll know where the accents go.


RexoryAJ

Thx for the advice.


[deactivated user]

    Please, where do I find accented letters? Thank you!


ID-007

    There are several ways to type diacritics. One, is to install the appropriate language package that comes with the system you are using (Windows, IOS, Android, etc) and then switch between the various language systems/keyboards as needed. Another, much easier is to use a browser/application that provides multiple languages support; for example, in Google Chrome, you could use Google Translate application which will provide a 'soft' keyboard for the language selected! This is by far the easiest as it should work on any system (Windows, Apple, Android) as long as you have Google Translate access in your browser... NOTE: I use Chrome which comes with Google Translate... HTH, Daniel.


lazar.ljubenovic

    Ubuntu comes with Greek keyboard where you type ; (a dead key) and then the letter - this gives you an accented letter. Actually much easier than finding extensions.

    There's a bunch of other Greek layouts, too (eg. without dead keys if this is not your desired behavior).


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you! I should have explained better: I use the Greek keyboard that comes with Windows but I haven't found out how to insert accents. In any case I had not thought of the Google Translate solution. It sounds quite useful. Thanks again. Regards, Stefania


ID-007

      For use of the Greek language package in Windows, see this link: http://patristica.net/graeca/how-to-type-in-greek/. It works with Windows 10 as well. HTH, Daniel.


piguy3

      The Greek keyboard layout makes the (English layout) semi-colon a dead key. Hit it then hit the vowel that needs the acute accent. For the words with a diaeresis, hit Shift+(English) semi-colon, then the vowel.


      [deactivated user]

DeloresnoH

        That is funny in a nice kind of way.


AnneElizab173369

        Go to your phone settings; find language and add Greek Ελλενικα. I had to do it again yesterday as I have a new phone and had to remember how to do it.


CPhus

        Why teach torch??!


jaye16

        It's simply to help you learn the sounds of the Greek letters. And then...why not teach "torch". Thousands of words are taught on this course. Check here:

        https://duome.eu/CPhus/progress


RexoryAJ

        Wow, look. It means torch. δάδα Yeay, I can type in Greek!


pierre517150

        Please stop using the male voice

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.