"μία δάδα"

Translation:A torch

August 30, 2016

45 Comments


chaered

My study of Romance languages is not helpful... I would have guessed "my dad". :-(

August 31, 2016

ID-007

You are not alone!-)

September 1, 2016

croppincolburn

I'm trying to figure out if they mean a fire torch or the British use of torch which is a flashlight in America.

September 10, 2016

Hypatiaserena

It's the fire torch :) The flashlight is called ο φακός.

October 25, 2016

jchrbe

A Greek friend of mine laughed at me when I used δάδα as "electrical torch", which is φακός! Who needs the word "fire-torch", "flambeau"?

July 11, 2017

AnneElizab173369

Exactly. Odd vocabulary doesn't help us

August 29, 2018

PaulBurges14

Thanks

September 25, 2017

diana400878

Thank you!

October 30, 2018

piguy3

Google Translate's rendering of the Greek Wiktionary entry is "piece of wood on the edge of which they put fire and kept it to illuminate the night."

September 10, 2016

baconfarm2

I put in flashlight and got it wrong!

May 8, 2018

KendallAllison

wow. 440 day streak!

November 25, 2016

diana400878

Both,are not alone!!For me like romanian woman was very hard to figure

October 30, 2018

Evgeniia795730

In Russian it is Баба, woman looks like a grandma

February 6, 2019

DeloresnoH

That is funny in a nice kind of way.

May 20, 2019

nnikolov30

August 30, 2016

Thomas_Slo

Why would they include a word like a torch on such an early stage??

June 27, 2017

chaered

If this is the term employed for the torch used by runners to carry the Olympic flame, it would be an iconic Hellenic cultural reference.

September 16, 2017

greekdude_

Ναι, 'ολυμπιακή δαδα'

July 5, 2018

ellenkeyne

Because they're not teaching vocabulary here -- they're teaching us how to read the alphabet. "dada" is pretty simple as reading goes. :)

June 27, 2017

Thomas_Slo

True, but are there no other simply read words that are at least slightly practical?

June 27, 2017

AnneElizab173369

Fair enough

August 29, 2018

RonShank

Its because Americans can see μαμά is mom/mama, but Dad (μπαμπάς) is not δαδα. What is it? Well now we know it's torch. At least thats how my brain works.

May 8, 2018

haywot

So can someone explain why you use Mia rather than ena to say one?

September 19, 2016

ellenkeyne

Looks like μία is feminine and ενα is neuter.

September 21, 2016

diana400878

Very good question,i am wonder too!!Tank you!

October 30, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, when the noun functions as the subject of the sentence, then "μία" is the definite feminine article and "ένα" is the definite neuter article. There are many discussions on this topic, which you can find using the search bar ;)

October 31, 2018

AnneElizab173369

Please explain the accents positions for Greek. Otherwise its a total guess and im guessing incorrectly.

August 29, 2018

Theolaa1

They indicate which vowels are stressed. Once you know how a word is pronounced, you'll know where the accents go.

September 26, 2018

stegasp

Please, where do I find accented letters? Thank you!

September 7, 2016

ID-007

There are several ways to type diacritics. One, is to install the appropriate language package that comes with the system you are using (Windows, IOS, Android, etc) and then switch between the various language systems/keyboards as needed. Another, much easier is to use a browser/application that provides multiple languages support; for example, in Google Chrome, you could use Google Translate application which will provide a 'soft' keyboard for the language selected! This is by far the easiest as it should work on any system (Windows, Apple, Android) as long as you have Google Translate access in your browser... NOTE: I use Chrome which comes with Google Translate... HTH, Daniel.

September 8, 2016

lazar.ljubenovic

Ubuntu comes with Greek keyboard where you type ; (a dead key) and then the letter - this gives you an accented letter. Actually much easier than finding extensions.

There's a bunch of other Greek layouts, too (eg. without dead keys if this is not your desired behavior).

September 10, 2016

stegasp

Thanks a lot!

September 13, 2016

stegasp

Thank you! I should have explained better: I use the Greek keyboard that comes with Windows but I haven't found out how to insert accents. In any case I had not thought of the Google Translate solution. It sounds quite useful. Thanks again. Regards, Stefania

September 9, 2016

ID-007

For use of the Greek language package in Windows, see this link: http://patristica.net/graeca/how-to-type-in-greek/. It works with Windows 10 as well. HTH, Daniel.

September 10, 2016

stegasp

Thank you Daniel!

September 13, 2016

piguy3

The Greek keyboard layout makes the (English layout) semi-colon a dead key. Hit it then hit the vowel that needs the acute accent. For the words with a diaeresis, hit Shift+(English) semi-colon, then the vowel.

September 10, 2016

stegasp

Thank you!

September 13, 2016

JackyDW

❤❤❤❤❤❤! False friend!

September 23, 2016

JuanAntoni154283

Is μία used for femenine nouns always?

October 7, 2017

SophiaMees

There is a bug here where if you get it wrong, it will correct you by saying "firebrand," which is not related to torches in any capacity, but is most commonly used as a speech style.

April 24, 2018

Narnia_127

Join the Greek Club! club code: E86WQG"

October 14, 2018

Gilashoshannah

I find it difficult to hear what the reader is saying even with these new speakers. She sounds so laid back she sounds sleepy. Can I be the only one with this problem?

November 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Well, all TTS recordings sound a bit laid back. At least the articulation is ok in this case.

November 10, 2018

DeloresnoH

That is funny in a nice kind of way.

May 20, 2019

Zakir12

Is it "zaza", "thatha", or "dada"?

June 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.