"h and color"

Translation:χ και χρώμα

August 30, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AustinLefebvre

Usually I think of η when I see H, not χ

August 30, 2016

Dimitra956826

It's something you'll have to get used to and I do get it might be confusing because it's an english letter (H) that sound like another greek one (X). But H η and X χ are not the same letters. xD

(I do think that it should've been h-ee, not h though.)

December 23, 2016

Christinak89330

Where do I find the Greek alphabet?

March 16, 2018

cyn742151

Google

April 23, 2018

UralMasha

what does "h" mean?

December 23, 2016

Dimitra956826

H is the way Χ is pronounced in Greek. In my opinion, it should've been h-ee, so that the learner gets it's the actual letter.

Please bare with this ABC skill. We will definitely change it as soon as we are out of Beta, on the second tree. Thank you for your patience. ^.^

December 23, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.