"Ένας θρόνος."

Translation:A throne.

8/30/2016, 7:49:27 PM

39 Comments


JimLeonard0

why is there an apostrophe at the start of ενας?

8/31/2016, 8:16:38 PM

nphx2

You need the accent to mark stress on polysyllabic words.

8/31/2016, 8:17:54 PM

JimLeonard0

so are you saying that is not an apostrophe, but an accent mark? I think I understand now.

8/31/2016, 8:30:07 PM

nphx2

Oh, I understand your confusion. Yes, accents on capital letters look like that - Ά Έ Ό Ί Ή Ώ Ύ

8/31/2016, 8:37:01 PM

jungerstein

In modern Greek (more correctly Monotonic), only the accent mark and the diaeresis are used.

In classical versions the marks are many and beginners may need a magnifier to read them because some of the marks are small and alike.

9/8/2016, 3:21:36 AM

Jacobo428165

This conversation is joinin too many Duolingo masters :)

5/25/2018, 2:47:04 PM

unPlatypus

on EVERY single one?

10/6/2016, 12:51:41 AM

nphx2

I do believe that in proper written Greek they are required (although you can surely find text without any accent marks in highly informal internet discussions, etc.).

Funnily enough, when a word is written in capital letters only, the accent mark is never used. ΥΜΝΟΣ, ΣΕΛΗΝΗ - ύμνος, σελήνη

10/6/2016, 7:21:51 AM

marianne524695

Words of one syllable take no accent. But words spelled the same take an accent to show different meanings. Πού interogative pronoun, where? που conjunction or relative pronoun

1/4/2019, 2:20:20 PM

JuanAntoni154283

What's the difference between ένας and μία?

10/7/2017, 4:53:51 AM

pye20

Greek indefinite article · Singular Nominative

ένας · Masculine · ένας άντρας · a man

μια, μία · Feminine · μία γυναίκα · a woman
μια · single syllable · μια
μία · two syllable · μ-ία

ένα · neuter · ένα παιδί · a child
έναν καφέ · neuter · a coffee
«ν» is always used before vowels and mostly before the following consonants and clusters: «κ, ξ, π, τ, ψ,μπ, ντ, γκ, τζ en τσ»

Plural Nominative Case
Masculine Feminine Neuter
μερικοί μερικές μερικά
Λίγοι λίγες λίγα

λίγο νερό · some water
λίγα λεπτά · a few moments
μερικά σύννεφα · a few clouds

https://www.foundalis.com/lan/artindef.htm

9/30/2018, 10:44:13 PM

MichaelLongspear

So what is the difference between ς and σ ?

9/10/2017, 2:29:37 PM

JuanAntoni154283

ς is used only at the end of the words.

10/7/2017, 5:05:01 AM

Meness1

ς is always used at the end of the word while σ at the start or anywhere but end. For example σουβλάκια or μουσική we use σ but αέρας, θείος we use ς. They both are s and sounds same.

1/27/2018, 9:39:24 PM

fury157

ς is used at the end of the word and σ is used in every other circumstance.

11/13/2017, 9:04:44 AM

lunaexoriens

So the first ς makes simple s sound while the second is sh?

9/2/2016, 3:33:03 PM

J.C.M.H.

No, it is the same sound. The Greek "sigma" sounds between English "s" and English "sh".

9/3/2016, 3:57:17 AM

Hypatiaserena

Actually, the Greek "sigma" sounds like the European Spanish "s". However, this is not absolute, and it tends to vary by region and generation, e.g. in old Greek movies where the actors had undergone phonetics training, they pronounced the sigma like the English 's', which was considered to be the proper pronunciation. Here, I find this pronunciation to be confusing, as the final "sigma" does sound like "sh", which, to my ears as a native speaker, sounds odd.

10/25/2016, 9:45:08 PM

kirakrakra

Σ, σ is pronounced [s], a clear ordinary s, except before a. voiced consonant except λ, (i.e., β, γ, δ, μ, ν, ρ), then it is pronounced as the letter ζ (ζήτα), that is, [z]. Example o κοσμος του/ your world [o kozmos tou]

The final ς is pronounced [s] except if the next word starts with a voiced consonant, see above, then it is pronounced [z] Example o κοσμος μου/ my world [o kozmoz mou]

(Never sh, though some Greeks have unclear s-sound) See The Details of Modern Greek Phonetics and Phonology https://www.foundalis.com/lan/grphdetl.htm

10/1/2018, 7:25:03 AM

J.C.M.H.

Thanks for the information. It's very interesting.

10/25/2016, 11:56:13 PM

Abanbaban

How do you know the gender of a word?

7/2/2018, 10:00:53 PM

kirakrakra

It is best to learn a new word with its gender.

fem. -η, -α (not -μα), -ω

neutr. -ο, -ι, -μα, -αν, -ον, -εν

masc. end in -ς BUT some on -ος can be fem. or neutr., some on -ας, -ως can be neutr. which means that only

-ης, -ες, -ούς are safe masc. endings

7/3/2018, 6:29:54 AM

nphx2

Some (although it seems to be extremely rare) -μα are indeed feminine, for example ρίμα, νοσοκόμα

7/3/2018, 6:35:19 AM

kirakrakra

Yes indeed, I did not think of that. They are so rare

η νοσοκόμα, η οικονόμα ... are feminized masculines on -μος, hence the -μα

η ρίμα is borrowed from Latin fem. rima and Greek kept its gender

I also forgot an important exception: MILK is ΤΟ γάλα

7/3/2018, 6:54:49 AM

MaryEllen246097
Plus

Thanks for pronouncing "one throne" - because I needed ένας (a) for My lesson: "I am _ man" Εγώ είμαι ένας άντρας.

1/7/2018, 12:09:28 PM

EdBigTV

Why the ς at ενας sounds like 'sh'?

8/1/2018, 2:15:14 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Sometimes it might indeed sound a bit softer than the English "sh", but it just happens, there's not some specific rule. Depends on whether one speaks fast, loudly etc ;)

8/1/2018, 9:16:33 PM

Jon345104

A throne one throne how would you emphasise one throne

8/31/2018, 2:04:33 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

The difference can only be spotted in oral speech, where one either emphasizes/stresses the word "ένας" (one throne) or the word "θρόνος" (a throne) ;)

8/31/2018, 2:15:24 PM

senethma

I dont have greek font

12/8/2018, 8:52:04 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Get it here.

12/8/2018, 10:42:25 PM

stacy683667

Does anyone know why ς can be read both as "s" and "zh"?

1/2/2019, 6:39:14 AM

kirakrakra

Τhe Greek letter σίγμα = σ is written as ς if it is the last letter in a word.

When Σ, σ, ς, usully pronounced as s, [s], is found before a voiced consonant, except λ, (i.e. β, γ, δ, μ, ν, ρ) it is pronounced as the letter ζ (ζήτα) that is [z]. The same thing takes place if σ is the last letter in word and the next one starts with one of the consonants above

from http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grphdetl.htm#p_sz who also has examples with pronounciation

1/2/2019, 4:44:24 PM

whimslcott

Does this not work for chair?

1/12/2019, 4:58:04 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Chair=Καρέκλα

1/12/2019, 11:22:09 PM

kirakrakra

maybe you are thinking of πολυθρόνα/ armchair, which comes from Latin poltrona/ bed, which the Greeks wrongly associated with πολύς and θρόνος

1/13/2019, 12:16:31 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.