"Εγώ πίνω νερό."

Translation:I drink water.

August 30, 2016

40 Comments


John00625

I see that under πίνω is "I drink", can you just say "πίνω νερό.", and will people in Greece understand me? Like in Spanish where you don't need the subject?

August 30, 2016

miliarma

Yes, because the omega in the end of πίνω shows that it's referring to the first person (in singular). Τhat is, the person who's saying it.

EDIT: A few examples with other verbs too. Possible answers to the question «Τι κάνεις;» (What's up?), besides the common «Καλά είμαι» (I'm fine), can be: «Πίνω μπύρα» (I'm drinking beer), «Τρώω» (I'm eating), «Μινάρω/Παπαρίζομαι» (I'm killing time), «Παίζω WoW» (I'm playing W.o.W.), «Διαβάζω/Μελετάω» (I'm studying for school/university). As you can see the personal pronoun is being omitted in all these cases and it's normal.

EDIT2: «Μελετάω» isn't used that much in common speech even if it's closer to "I'm studying" than «διαβάζω». The latter has a literal translation as "I'm reading". Examples: «Διαβάζω μια εφημερίδα» (I'm reading a newspaper). You'll rarely hear someone use the verb «μελετάω» with a soft read as a newspaper or a magazine.

August 30, 2016

rxan90

Just to add to what miliarma said, Greek is what's technically called a 'pro-drop' language, meaning that the verb endings are different enough that the pronouns aren't needed and can be dropped most of the time without confusing anyone. Some languages like Spanish and Italian are the same.Others, such as English, German and French always need the pronoun because the verbs are too similar sounding - ie if we said "drank water today", it could mean any person did it (I, you, he/she/it, we, they). We need one of those pronouns to clarify which we meant.

August 31, 2016

Alkrem

Just a curious remark to the above. In Russian we also have different personal verb endings (though in present and future tenses only), but still we generally use pronouns along with verbs. Not using them is rather an exception.

September 10, 2016

YPSILONZ

Yeah, I've noticed that too. As a Greek studying Russian I thought we would kiss the pronouns goodbye after the first lessons - but no. Odd thing for a language so laconic that has no articles and has even dropped the verb to be!

April 28, 2017

qixyl

May be if would be more forms of "to be" in Russian and they doesn't is droped in the present tense, then would be possible to drop pronouns oftener.

July 20, 2017

Alkrem

Oh, the verb "to be" in Russian (быть) does have all unique personal forms, however most of them have become obsolete.

Я есмь Мы есмы Ты еси Вы есте Он/она/оно есть Они/оне суть

Note that "they" used to have two forms (m/f). :)

July 21, 2017

AnnabethChase99

I was goig to ask the same question, but i saw miliarmas comment. Miliarma, win the most amazing commenter award. You've earned it!

November 8, 2016

miliarma

Heh, thanks :$

November 12, 2016

thanosisback

It is precisely like spanish. The ending specifies the person, so it can be omitted (and it usually does)

October 4, 2016

otakufreak40

Does πίνω carry the meaning of "I am drinking (alcohol)." like English does?

August 30, 2016

rxan90

Yes it can mean that (grew up in Greece until ten years old).

August 31, 2016

MuqtadirOfAkkad

Oh yeah, this is absolutely amazing!

πίνω = I drink (in Greek) пью = I drink (in Russian)

April 13, 2017

SigurdS

what happened to ύδωρ?

September 2, 2016

Apogeotou

Νερό comes from the expression νηρόν ύδωρ which means fresh water, so people called it just νηρό to say it faster and it slowly changed and became νερό :) Fun little story

September 12, 2016

LeMaitre

Interesting. I wonder if the word for "water" in most Dravidian languages (South Indian) - "neer(u)" has its roots from here, and also the Sanskrit "नीर" (neera).

July 24, 2017

SigurdS

and thank you very much for sharing it with me ^^

September 13, 2016

Apogeotou

You're welcome! If you also wonder what happened to άρτος (bread in ancient Greek), ψωμί comes from the word ψώμος which meant a mouthful of bread or food in ancient Greek :) Although basic words have changed over time, their etymology is somehow related to the original word.

September 13, 2016

SigurdS

thanks again :)

September 14, 2016

MarksAaron

You rock - thanks for bringing in etymology :) (which is a Greek word!) Can you explain how ιχθύς got replaced by ψάρι?

October 25, 2016

mizinamo

Ancient Greek had όψον "a delicacy" and from that derived the diminutive οψάριον which got the meaning "fish".

Through dropping of unstressed vowels, that turned into ψάρι.

A bit like how σπίτι "house" comes from οσπίτιον, which in turn is from Latin hospitium.

April 29, 2017

MarksAaron

That's awesome! I love these little meaning/pronunciation shifts over time. Thanks for sharing!

April 29, 2017

CostelloMusic98

In Greek, πίνω (pivo) means "I drink". In Ukranian, пити (pyty) means "to drink" (cmp Russian пить pit'). Is that a coincidence or a common etimology?

January 5, 2017

LeMaitre

And in Hindi, "पीना" (peena) means "to drink".

July 24, 2017

troll1995

They don't seem to have any common ancestor, according to Wictionary.

January 5, 2017

MarksAaron

Just checked and Wiktionary says they both come from the PIE root *peH3- "to drink", just with different root extensions. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/peh%E2%82%83-

April 29, 2017

BreitenSun

Would it not be Πίρο νερά? It acts as an accusative and gave me that whole chart at the beginning...

September 21, 2017

mizinamo

The accusative is always the same as the nominative for neuter nouns, so νερό is the nominative or the accusative case.

νερά would be nominative or accusative plural, i.e. "waters" -- not often used, since water is usually treated as an uncountable noun.

And it's πίνω for "I drink", not πίρο.

September 22, 2017

BenjiBeavi

i think this is awesome

October 10, 2017

gomarinado

can you please explain why in the previous sentence τρώω το ψωμί article (το) was used but in the current sentence there is no article before νερό?

October 30, 2016

thanosisback

It is like in many other languages. You use the article when you refer on a specific object . What do you eat? - I eat bread (bread is what I eat) vs I eat the bread (from what is on the table I chose the bread). Or: My mom is angry because I ate bread (despite I knew I had allergy on bread) vs My mom is angry because I ate the bread (of the family and now there is no more for the rest)

September 13, 2017

papagreen

προτιμάω να πίνω μπύρα !

November 20, 2016

Jade289375

I feel like some of this is different to how Cypriots speak?....

June 27, 2017

JoanWilmot

How do I add the accent on my apple keyboard?

August 12, 2017

nahuatl1939

what is the origin of "nero" since classical Greek has "Hydros" ( udros) for water ?

September 13, 2017

mizinamo

υδρός is the genitive case; the nominative and dictionary form is ύδωρ.

I believe that νερό comes from νεαρόν ύδωρ "new water, fresh water", where the adjective eventually became a noun of its own, νερόν, modern νερό.

A bit like how Latin iecur "liver" begat iecur ficatum "figgy liver; fig-stuffed liver" and then that adjective took on a life of its own to become the ancestor of the modern Romance words for "liver" such as Spanish hígado or French foie.

September 13, 2017

nahuatl1939

thanks for that. only one thing ; udros is NOT the genitive, it is nominative. Genitive is udrou ( unless modern Greek has changed it.) My classical Greek dictionary says O UDROS - TOU UDROU

September 13, 2017

mizinamo

I was thinking of the wrong word -- το ύδωρ, του ύδατος (not του υδρός).

September 13, 2017

mizinamo

Your classical Greek dictionary uses Latin letters?

Also, Wiktionary says that ύδρος is a water serpent or other water animal, not "water" by itself: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E1%BD%95%CE%B4%CF%81%CE%BF%CF%82

At any rate, it's not a word I've heard for "water" before.

September 13, 2017

nahuatl1939

my dictionary is Greek ( with greek letters) to spanish. I don't have the Spanish-Greek version. . It gives udros as a synonym to udra ( water serpent) . I remember from my school days that Hydros means water, which has given French hydraulique - hydratant- hydravion-hydrophile-hydrogene, etc. my dictionary doesn't have a traduction for water !! Regarding declinations, masculine sing. is ;nom . o - gen tou - dat, to (omega), Ac. ton - plural 0i - ton(omega) tois - tous - all this in Classic Greek, of course. I don't know about Modern Greek yet.

September 13, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.