"Εγώ πίνω νερό."

Translation:I drink water.

August 30, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


John00625

I see that under πίνω is "I drink", can you just say "πίνω νερό.", and will people in Greece understand me? Like in Spanish where you don't need the subject?


miliarma

Yes, because the omega in the end of πίνω shows that it's referring to the first person (in singular). Τhat is, the person who's saying it.

EDIT: A few examples with other verbs too. Possible answers to the question «Τι κάνεις;» (What's up?), besides the common «Καλά είμαι» (I'm fine), can be: «Πίνω μπύρα» (I'm drinking beer), «Τρώω» (I'm eating), «Μινάρω/Παπαρίζομαι» (I'm killing time), «Παίζω WoW» (I'm playing W.o.W.), «Διαβάζω/Μελετάω» (I'm studying for school/university). As you can see the personal pronoun is being omitted in all these cases and it's normal.

EDIT2: «Μελετάω» isn't used that much in common speech even if it's closer to "I'm studying" than «διαβάζω». The latter has a literal translation as "I'm reading". Examples: «Διαβάζω μια εφημερίδα» (I'm reading a newspaper). You'll rarely hear someone use the verb «μελετάω» with a soft read as a newspaper or a magazine.


rxan90

Just to add to what miliarma said, Greek is what's technically called a 'pro-drop' language, meaning that the verb endings are different enough that the pronouns aren't needed and can be dropped most of the time without confusing anyone. Some languages like Spanish and Italian are the same.Others, such as English, German and French always need the pronoun because the verbs are too similar sounding - ie if we said "drank water today", it could mean any person did it (I, you, he/she/it, we, they). We need one of those pronouns to clarify which we meant.


Alkrem

Just a curious remark to the above. In Russian we also have different personal verb endings (though in present and future tenses only), but still we generally use pronouns along with verbs. Not using them is rather an exception.


YPSILONZ

Yeah, I've noticed that too. As a Greek studying Russian I thought we would kiss the pronouns goodbye after the first lessons - but no. Odd thing for a language so laconic that has no articles and has even dropped the verb to be!


qixyl

May be if would be more forms of "to be" in Russian and they doesn't is droped in the present tense, then would be possible to drop pronouns oftener.


Alkrem

Oh, the verb "to be" in Russian (быть) does have all unique personal forms, however most of them have become obsolete.

Я есмь Мы есмы Ты еси Вы есте Он/она/оно есть Они/оне суть

Note that "they" used to have two forms (m/f). :)


AnnabethChase99

I was goig to ask the same question, but i saw miliarmas comment. Miliarma, win the most amazing commenter award. You've earned it!


thanosisback

It is precisely like spanish. The ending specifies the person, so it can be omitted (and it usually does)


otakufreak40

Does πίνω carry the meaning of "I am drinking (alcohol)." like English does?


rxan90

Yes it can mean that (grew up in Greece until ten years old).


MuqtadirOfAkkad

Oh yeah, this is absolutely amazing!

πίνω = I drink (in Greek) пью = I drink (in Russian)


SigurdS

what happened to ύδωρ?


Apogeotou

Νερό comes from the expression νηρόν ύδωρ which means fresh water, so people called it just νηρό to say it faster and it slowly changed and became νερό :) Fun little story


LeMaitre

Interesting. I wonder if the word for "water" in most Dravidian languages (South Indian) - "neer(u)" has its roots from here, and also the Sanskrit "नीर" (neera).


SigurdS

and thank you very much for sharing it with me ^^


Apogeotou

You're welcome! If you also wonder what happened to άρτος (bread in ancient Greek), ψωμί comes from the word ψώμος which meant a mouthful of bread or food in ancient Greek :) Although basic words have changed over time, their etymology is somehow related to the original word.


SigurdS

thanks again :)


MarksAaron

You rock - thanks for bringing in etymology :) (which is a Greek word!) Can you explain how ιχθύς got replaced by ψάρι?


mizinamo

Ancient Greek had όψον "a delicacy" and from that derived the diminutive οψάριον which got the meaning "fish".

Through dropping of unstressed vowels, that turned into ψάρι.

A bit like how σπίτι "house" comes from οσπίτιον, which in turn is from Latin hospitium.


MarksAaron

That's awesome! I love these little meaning/pronunciation shifts over time. Thanks for sharing!


Lingimen

In Greek, πίνω (pivo) means "I drink". In Ukranian, пити (pyty) means "to drink" (cmp Russian пить pit'). Is that a coincidence or a common etimology?


LeMaitre

And in Hindi, "पीना" (peena) means "to drink".


troll1995

They don't seem to have any common ancestor, according to Wictionary.


MarksAaron

Just checked and Wiktionary says they both come from the PIE root *peH3- "to drink", just with different root extensions. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/peh%E2%82%83-


Nicolo_Duo

How can I make the difference between "I drink water" and "I am drinking water"? It seems it's the same sentence in Greek...


D_..

It is the same. Greek only has one present tense so unless there is some context you can translate to either tense in English.
Εγώ πίνω νερό. = I drink water = I am drinking water.
Εγώ πίνω νερό κάθε μέρα = I drink water every day.
Εγώ πίνω νερό τώρα. = I am drinking water now.


nahuatl1939

what is the origin of "nero" since classical Greek has "Hydros" ( udros) for water ?


mizinamo

υδρός is the genitive case; the nominative and dictionary form is ύδωρ.

I believe that νερό comes from νεαρόν ύδωρ "new water, fresh water", where the adjective eventually became a noun of its own, νερόν, modern νερό.

A bit like how Latin iecur "liver" begat iecur ficatum "figgy liver; fig-stuffed liver" and then that adjective took on a life of its own to become the ancestor of the modern Romance words for "liver" such as Spanish hígado or French foie.


nahuatl1939

thanks for that. only one thing ; udros is NOT the genitive, it is nominative. Genitive is udrou ( unless modern Greek has changed it.) My classical Greek dictionary says O UDROS - TOU UDROU


mizinamo

I was thinking of the wrong word -- το ύδωρ, του ύδατος (not του υδρός).


mizinamo

Your classical Greek dictionary uses Latin letters?

Also, Wiktionary says that ύδρος is a water serpent or other water animal, not "water" by itself: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E1%BD%95%CE%B4%CF%81%CE%BF%CF%82

At any rate, it's not a word I've heard for "water" before.


nahuatl1939

my dictionary is Greek ( with greek letters) to spanish. I don't have the Spanish-Greek version. . It gives udros as a synonym to udra ( water serpent) . I remember from my school days that Hydros means water, which has given French hydraulique - hydratant- hydravion-hydrophile-hydrogene, etc. my dictionary doesn't have a traduction for water !! Regarding declinations, masculine sing. is ;nom . o - gen tou - dat, to (omega), Ac. ton - plural 0i - ton(omega) tois - tous - all this in Classic Greek, of course. I don't know about Modern Greek yet.


BreitenSun

Would it not be Πίρο νερά? It acts as an accusative and gave me that whole chart at the beginning...


mizinamo

The accusative is always the same as the nominative for neuter nouns, so νερό is the nominative or the accusative case.

νερά would be nominative or accusative plural, i.e. "waters" -- not often used, since water is usually treated as an uncountable noun.

And it's πίνω for "I drink", not πίρο.


SheenaBastet

In french the slang word fot wine is "pinard" ... So easy to remember XD

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.