"Εγώ είμαι άντρας."

Translation:I am a man.

August 30, 2016

12 Comments


nnikolov30

August 30, 2016

Joao1362

Do we ommit the indefinite article? Why do we not add ένας?

August 30, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

In Greek the use of the indefinite article is usually optional. Either you use it or not you are correct! The native speakers ommit the article when they can for brevity!

August 31, 2016

Joao1362

ευχαριστώ!

August 31, 2016

Edilvers

I see you use more "άντρας" than "άνδρας".

September 2, 2016

jungerstein

I guess that "άντρας" is more modern. In fact I have tried some English for Greek lessons when I was waiting for this course, and I kept writing the ancient version άνθρωπος or άνδρας as hinted by Android (as in cellphones), and kept being prompted that "άντρας" is recommended.

September 5, 2016

kirakrakra

Μπαμπινιώτης says in his dictionary that άνδρας is καθημερινή = daily or careless language

This means that he considers ΆΝΔΡΑΣ better language

September 14, 2016

Edilvers

I don't understand your point. What does it mean ΆΝΔΡΑΣ is better?

September 15, 2016

kirakrakra

It is not exactly my point but Babinióti's point. I have now consulted a lot of other dictionaries and they all give both άνδρας and άντρας as synonyms so I guess we can use whatever we like. However Alexander the Great is ΑλέξανΔρος ο Μέγας

September 15, 2016

Edilvers

I am learning on Fifty Languages and they teach "άνδρας" and that's why I wrote the comment above. I prefer "άνδρας" because of the Spanish word "androceo". :-) But anyway, I think they have the same sound (ντ and δ).

Αλέξανδρος ο Μέγας. Wow, very interesting. That's another reason I love learning languages, specially Greek.

September 15, 2016

Kat106595

It does sound different, but they are both correct. Sometimes i stead of "δ" we use "ντ".

As you can understant, greek is a very old language and it has been modified through the years for countless of reasons. These days these two spellings are both accepted.

March 29, 2019

oldestguru

"I am a man", said by a woman

August 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.