"Do you want some chocolate?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau siocled?

August 30, 2016

3 Comments


MikeBlamires

'Sioled' is not 'some chocolate'

August 30, 2016

ibisc

In this context it can be. Welsh has no indefinite article like the English 'a/an' nor does it have an equivalent of an indeterminate 'some' - just a noun on its own can include these meanings.

There are words for 'some' when it means 'a little bit', 'some (of a greater number/amount', 'some sort of' and so on.

Dw i eisiau siocled can mean that I want 'chocolate', 'a chocolate' or 'some chocolate'. In a negative sentence or a question siocled could be also translated as 'any chocolate': dw i ddim eisiau siocled - 'I don't want any chocolate'.

August 30, 2016

MikeBlamires

Diolch

August 31, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.