"το γράμμα φ"

Translation:The letter f

August 30, 2016

7 Comments


AustinLefebvre

"the letter phi" should be accepted as well

August 30, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Added! Thanks for the report!

August 30, 2016

paulguk

Could someone tell me why φ is transliterated as "ph". When I ask why a word like "photograph" has "ph" instead of "f", I get told that it is because it derived from Greek. Yet I see no logical reason for transliterating φ into "ph" when a single letter would do. "ph" doesn't even sound like "f", even in "catastrophe".

January 26, 2017

troll1995
Mod

In Ancient Classic Greek pronounciation φ was pronounced as ph (ie an aspirated p,π) something like πφ. In latin, that was written as "ph" when they took words derived from Greek. Those words were taken by English from Latin, and not directly from Greek (were the pronouncation had already changed by 100 AD or something to the modern pronounciation). That's why they have the "ph". Nowadays, they don't sound as an aspirated p in Greek, or English. Both pronounce it as "f".

January 26, 2017

FrenchByte

For the last part, ph does sound like f... it's pronounced "kuh-tahs-troh-fee"...

February 26, 2019

ph516503

I'm struck by the similarities between the greek and cyrillic alphabets: ф φ п π д Δ г Γ

Also several of the "english" looking letters with different pronunciations are the same: e.g. x = h, p=r etc.

It's actually making it a little easier to learn the letters, but harder to locate them on the keyboard as I'm pressing the russian location for the greek letters....

May 16, 2017

Ivana731813

It should have exepted other letters and told us

April 23, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.