1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό το βουβάλι."

"Αυτό το βουβάλι."

Translation:This buffalo.

August 30, 2016

21 Comments


FrankLamingo

Why is the word buffallo in basics 1? Seems out of place. I can learn articles with the word sun or moon or street or anything more useful. Just my opinion


Chrisnooit

Might be because the word is easy to remember - it looks like the English word. Because you will remember it fast, you can focus on the grammar instead.


scarcerer

Does Greek always require a definite article in these kinds of situations?


Theo_Matrakas

I think yes. I cannot remember an exception at the moment.


Sern1327

What does the "το" signify when it's between 2 words?


Bikinitrusa

"το" means "the", greeks uses this article a lot more in their language than the english language. This line practically says "This the buffalo".


Vmetta

Yeah,I think Is like that..I think that have 3 words..


SulldinMcK

If the correct translation says "This buffalo", can the Greek "TO" be left out normally?


KostasRaft

"το" is the neutral form of the word "the" in nominative and accusative. In Greek every noun has an article and the neutral nouns have the article "το".


jad498154

I am hearing the "β" as "V", so when β is pronouced as "B" and when as "V"


Nickelarse

The (easy to miss) explainer for ABC says that beta is normally pronounced as V, but that's probably an oversimplification... https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes


sqwertbird

Would "this is the" be different?


D_..
Mod

    Yes, because there is no verb in the Greek phrase - it's an incomplete sentence. That would be Αυτό είναι το βουβάλι.


Mimi658232

    And ""Αυτό το βουβάλι είναι…" for "This buffalo is…" ?


Liam_G2250

    whats the purpose of "o" in-between these two words?


troll1995
    Mod

    Αυτό το=this. In Greek "this" is a two word phrase.


O5Yi2

    Please put also a disclaimer if you tyoe in English instead of greek to retype again the word.


Explicit_Mood

    What sound does 'αυ' make? I've looked online and it says it makes the sound 'ou' as in the English 'hour'. I'm hearing an 'f' or something?


D_..
    Mod

      In Modern Greek, αυ sounds like av or af, depending on what follows, so your ears are picking up the correct pronunciation (it's aftó in this case). This is explained in the Tips and notes section here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes.
      It was like 'ou' maybe a couple thousand years ago... There are a lot of resources for Ancient Greek online, make sure you include the term 'modern', not just 'Greek'. ;)


Jay709846

      So you pronounce it "too" after
      Αυτό? (Instead of "toe[το]" for the.)

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.