"Αυτό το βουβάλι."

Translation:This buffalo.

August 30, 2016

8 Comments


scarcerer

Does Greek always require a definite article in these kinds of situations?

August 30, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

I think yes. I cannot remember an exception at the moment.

August 30, 2016

FrankLamingo

Why is the word buffallo in basics 1? Seems out of place. I can learn articles with the word sun or moon or street or anything more useful. Just my opinion

April 24, 2018

Chrisnooit

Might be because the word is easy to remember - it looks like the English word. Because you will remember it fast, you can focus on the grammar instead.

June 9, 2018

Lily803049

What does the "το" signify when it's between 2 words?

April 17, 2018

Bikinitrusa

"το" means "the", greeks uses this article a lot more in their language than the english language. This line practically says "This the buffalo".

May 29, 2018

sqwertbird

Would "this is the" be different?

October 13, 2018

D_..
Mod

Yes, because there is no verb in the Greek phrase - it's an incomplete sentence. That would be Αυτό είναι το βουβάλι.

October 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.