"gama"

Translation:γ

August 30, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Revenitor

I think they cut down on gemination at some point. I always learned it as two consonants, but both forms appear to be accepted now.


Klara-Ilona

@miliarma, These links are useful to me. There is the Greek alphabet there.


SpRsMF

Exactly. Γάμα means ❤❤❤❤!


ladrien-agreste

How do you to type in Greek?! I find it very difficult.


jaye16

Use the link below y ours. It will show you how to access your Greek keyboard, how to find the letters on it and much more.


Bram136401

This was also confusing me to until I googled "Greek alphabet". The letter is simply the Capital version of "gamma" versus the lower case letter in the previous exercise.


Revenitor

You should probably learn the whole thing. It's a nice alphabet. (Or several, historically.) Also, Etruscan!


CajunPolyglot

I have always known Gamma to be spelled with 2 M's, not 1


jaye16

There are no rules for the spelling of the Greek letters in English. We accept "gama" and "gamma" as correct.


denisb

But there are rules for the correct spelling of Greek letters in English. They are clear, consistent and of long standing. It's absurd that the Greek Duolingo team have taken it upon themselves to reinvent the English names. All it does is cause confusion.


Araucoforever

denisb, you are absolutely correct and I am glad you are telling Duo that they CANNOT change the way English spells Greek letters. It's GAMMA not, GAMA.


.b.e.e.

The similarities between the Cyrillic alphabet and the Greek are amazing.


Revenitor

Yeah! I love how many alphabets Wikipedia can teach you about. I just wish they could be a little more informative on Old Italic. (And that I had more escuses to use them in real life!)

Also, cool TARDIS. I think they should have Doctor Who skills as bonus lessons. I would enjoy that.


Revenitor

Cyrillic came mostly from Greek, rather than Latin. That's one reason why it may confuse many Westerners. That, and the cursive.


SpRsMF

It's because the Cyrillic alphabet was invented by two Byzantine Greeks, Cyril and Methodius


ANASSA19

it is gamma .......................https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greek_alphabet

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.