"gama"

Translation:γ

August 30, 2016

17 Comments


Revenitor

I think they cut down on gemination at some point. I always learned it as two consonants, but both forms appear to be accepted now.


Klara-Ilona

@miliarma, These links are useful to me. There is the Greek alphabet there.


SpRsMF

Exactly. Γάμα means ❤❤❤❤!


Bram136401

This was also confusing me to until I googled "Greek alphabet". The letter is simply the Capital version of "gamma" versus the lower case letter in the previous exercise.


Revenitor

You should probably learn the whole thing. It's a nice alphabet. (Or several, historically.) Also, Etruscan!


ladrien-agreste

How do you to type in Greek?! I find it very difficult.


jaye16
Mod

Use the link below y ours. It will show you how to access your Greek keyboard, how to find the letters on it and much more.


Adam174408

I have always known Gamma to be spelled with 2 M's, not 1


jaye16
Mod

There are no rules for the spelling of the Greek letters in English. We accept "gama" and "gamma" as correct.


.b.e.e.

The similarities between the Cyrillic alphabet and the Greek are amazing.


Rae.F

It's not a coincidence.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Early_Cyrillic_alphabet

The Latin and Greek alphabets are also related to each other.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_Latin_alphabet


Revenitor

Yeah! I love how many alphabets Wikipedia can teach you about. I just wish they could be a little more informative on Old Italic. (And that I had more escuses to use them in real life!)

Also, cool TARDIS. I think they should have Doctor Who skills as bonus lessons. I would enjoy that.


Revenitor

Cyrillic came mostly from Greek, rather than Latin. That's one reason why it may confuse many Westerners. That, and the cursive.


ANASSA19

it is gamma .......................https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greek_alphabet

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.