1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "γιώτα"

"γιώτα"

Translation:yiota

August 30, 2016

28 Comments


Gerardd88

Why isn't it spelled ιώτα? According to Wikipedia, the name of the letter is ιώτα. Or is γιώτα is a different word taught here?


Theo_Matrakas

We have used the modern Greek pronunciation of the letters as the best translation. Their English names have been added as alternatives


Gerardd88

I understand. Ευχαριστώ :)


otakufreak40

Sister website Wiktionary says that ιώτα is an alternative form of γιώτα. I assume γιώτα is used because <γ> sounds roughly like a consonantal i before /i/ and /e/ sounds (in other words, almost like English <y>). Not exactly, but close. I also assume that in Ancient times ιώτα would be pronounced with the <ι> sounding like English <y>, so Modern Greek uses <γι> to approximate the sound.

Someone smarter: confirm or deny my suspicions!


Stergi3

The pronounce "ιώτα" can be found in the Bible as it is in "ἰῶτα ἓν ἢ μία κεραία" (Mathew, 5:18) https://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Matthew+5:17-18, meaning the smallest letter in this case. As ι is really the smallest letter in the alphabet and it is like an antenna (κεραία) in shape


miliarma

A way to pronounce γιώτα using the Latin alphabet? Γιώτα (aka ιώτα) is iota https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/iota


lunaexoriens

We use this word ("jota") to name the letter "j" in polish.


MihaiBotez3

haw can i write with normal letter not with greek?


Ifphigenia

There is nothing abnormal about Greek letters, or inherently normal about Latin ones. I assume you mean how can you use Latin letters .... See Writing in Greek and Greeklish https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409 which gives details of how the use modified transliteration, although it is of great benefit to use the Greek alphabet and this post on hiw to add a Greek keyboard gives some helpful links https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17706271 whilst this one on Modern Greek resources is also very helpful https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17509582


CarsonPerz1

can any tell me the difference between o and ω? as well as the use of accents and when a letter is at the end of a word (form change, like σ and ς) ευχαριστώ!


jaye16
Mod

Yes, these are very basic things you need to know about the Greek language. First of all many answers can be found on this page in answer to questions from other learners. Also, if you are on the web you should always read the Tips and notes at the start of the lesson. Then you can also check here:

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.


ewgross666

what sound does the γ make??


jaye16
Mod

First of all you should have read the many comments above referring to the Greek ALPHABET ETC. There are lots of examples for all the letters.

Γγ is one of the only odd ones (along with Δδ) that are very different from normal English.

Γ-γ Γάμμα (Γάμα) //Gama |γ | pronounced as in game or yes

Also listen here: https://forvo.com/word/%CE%B3%CE%AC%CE%BC%CE%B1/#el

Please note that the letter in this exercise is γιώτα giota which is you will also find in the references above.


LydiaElsa1

What is the meaning of yoita?


jaye16
Mod

You are now in the ABC skill which is meant to help you learn the Greek alphabet. Yiota... is one of the letters of the Greek alphabet.

See here for some more information to make things easier for you

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

There are many references here so don't try to read them all at once but keep this link for further information. Best wishes and happy learning and remember we are here if you have any questions.


JonathanGa898486

So letters are/can be spelled out as well?


jaye16
Mod

That's right they're also words.


MaryKate300266

Does the STAR WARS character Yoda happen to come from this word?


Constantin39559

Im confused about why I'm learning the english spelling of words instead of what the word itself means.


jaye16
Mod

Ok, let's see why we show these words and what they mean:

"Each letter in the Greek alphabet has a name so "γιώτα" is the word that means the letter i or when we say "kappa" we mean Κ etc. The way we say "double u" for W."

These words will also help you get used to the sound and spelling of Greek words. If you are already familiar with the look and sound of the Greek alphabet you can move on to the next Skill.

To see more on the Greek alphabet go here

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

And look at the Tips for each Skill at the start of each lesson you'll see "TIPS" or a lightbulb image. Click on that for information.

Also, read the comments on this page which has further information.


Houngawa

There is a click : io(click)ta

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.