"γιώτα"

Translation:yiota

August 30, 2016

46 Comments


Snommelp

I don't know that learning this spelling will make one iota of difference :-P

September 1, 2016

Summer.Breeze

I see what you did there. ;)

September 9, 2016

Gerardd88

Why isn't it spelled ιώτα? According to Wikipedia, the name of the letter is ιώτα. Or is γιώτα is a different word taught here?

August 30, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

We have used the modern Greek pronunciation of the letters as the best translation. Their English names have been added as alternatives

August 30, 2016

Gerardd88

I understand. Ευχαριστώ :)

August 30, 2016

otakufreak40

Sister website Wiktionary says that ιώτα is an alternative form of γιώτα. I assume γιώτα is used because <γ> sounds roughly like a consonantal i before /i/ and /e/ sounds (in other words, almost like English <y>). Not exactly, but close. I also assume that in Ancient times ιώτα would be pronounced with the <ι> sounding like English <y>, so Modern Greek uses <γι> to approximate the sound.

Someone smarter: confirm or deny my suspicions!

August 30, 2016

Stergi3

The pronounce "ιώτα" can be found in the Bible as it is in "ἰῶτα ἓν ἢ μία κεραία" (Mathew, 5:18) https://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Matthew+5:17-18, meaning the smallest letter in this case. As ι is really the smallest letter in the alphabet and it is like an antenna (κεραία) in shape

August 31, 2016

FrenchByte

Wait, the letter was iota? Oh, that confused me a lot. I didn't know what it was referring to.

February 26, 2019

eviltermos

Might be a good idea to add 'iota' and 'yota' as alternative answers

September 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It is added. :)

November 15, 2016

UrbanoAnna

It's not working for me. It keeps saying it's wrong.

June 14, 2017

jaye16
Mod

We have no way of knowing what you wrote if you don't tell us. So:

  1. Are you on the web, Android, iOS?

  2. What were you asked? To type in Greek or in English?

  3. What did you type?

Please let us know so we can give you advice.

June 14, 2017

PapaSmurf88

What is yiota?

August 30, 2016

miliarma

A way to pronounce γιώτα using the Latin alphabet? Γιώτα (aka ιώτα) is iota https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/iota

August 30, 2016

lunaexoriens

We use this word ("jota") to name the letter "j" in polish.

September 1, 2016

Washington874187

same in spanish

September 3, 2016

Blowfish105

Judging by the pronunciation, "Yiota" is a green jedi master.

November 7, 2016

grixi774

a letter

September 29, 2016

nemosj

Just the name of the letter, just as meaningless as kappa or omega are (though they weren't so in Old Greek).

August 31, 2016

jungerstein

As far as I know, in ancient Greek most of them were also just meaningless names (Phoenicians named the letters as words beginning with them: alep for ox, bet for house). Except for letters such as omega, which meant big O.

September 5, 2016

nemosj

Right, I wasn't so sure, and it never occured to me that omega is actually o-mega, it seems so obvious now. A couple of hours later I realize that Omicron is just as obvious: "micro o", that is "small o". So I got curious and looked for the ultimate meaning of yiota and found this: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Semitic/yad-

September 5, 2016

jungerstein

Perhaps if one invites an alphabet, one tends to name the letters as in a word (though not always this way). The same for alphabets for Thai, Lao etc.: they say "kh as in chicken", "kh as in egg", ... "r as in boat", ... "h as in owl". If the alphabet is loaned from elsewhere, the names can be loaned too (but becomes meaningless). Because the names are meaningless, sometimes they are simplified as a, be, ce, de etc.

September 7, 2016

MihaiBotez3

haw can i write with normal letter not with greek?

September 2, 2016

Ifphigenia

There is nothing abnormal about Greek letters, or inherently normal about Latin ones. I assume you mean how can you use Latin letters .... See Writing in Greek and Greeklish https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409 which gives details of how the use modified transliteration, although it is of great benefit to use the Greek alphabet and this post on hiw to add a Greek keyboard gives some helpful links https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17706271 whilst this one on Modern Greek resources is also very helpful https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17509582

September 19, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

I'll always say I don't give one I-OTA. And don't forget, not one JOT or tittle..

September 15, 2016

GabrielBar233828

What is yiota??????????????

June 26, 2017

jaye16
Mod

You are on the skill with the Greek alphabet. "yiota" is one of the letters. See the whole alphabet here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And for more information see this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

June 26, 2017

Snommelp

the letter i

June 26, 2017

Sofia796710

Im so confused, this says the translation os iota, but what is iota? Idk how this works

December 28, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"iota" is the name of one of the Greek letters. It looks like this in words: Ι or ι.

See here for more information about the Greek alphabet...and much more.

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Home page

Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

December 28, 2017

JulySantei

Iota is "i"? What about j? Yod cames from this letter. Yod is the name of the sound of " y" in "yes" , for example.

January 27, 2018

jaye16
Mod

The sound of the Greek ι γιώτα as heard in a word is "ee" as in "see", "knee" even "be" so I'm afraid the "Jj" would be incorrect as well as confusing. Thank you for your contribution. It is with the help of the community that we are able to improve and every idea is appreciated.

January 27, 2018

CarsonPerz1

can any tell me the difference between o and ω? as well as the use of accents and when a letter is at the end of a word (form change, like σ and ς) ευχαριστώ!

April 24, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, these are very basic things you need to know about the Greek language. First of all many answers can be found on this page in answer to questions from other learners. Also, if you are on the web you should always read the Tips and notes at the start of the lesson. Then you can also check here:

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

April 24, 2018

ewgross666

what sound does the γ make??

June 24, 2018

jaye16
Mod

First of all you should have read the many comments above referring to the Greek ALPHABET ETC. There are lots of examples for all the letters.

Γγ is one of the only odd ones (along with Δδ) that are very different from normal English.

Γ-γ Γάμμα (Γάμα) //Gama |γ | pronounced as in game or yes

Also listen here: https://forvo.com/word/%CE%B3%CE%AC%CE%BC%CE%B1/#el

Please note that the letter in this exercise is γιώτα giota which is you will also find in the references above.

June 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    ιώτα - without γ(gama)

    November 17, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
    Mod

    It's included as a correct translation and that's the formal name of the letter, but everybody says "γιώτα".

    November 17, 2018

LydiaElsa1

    What is the meaning of yoita?

    February 11, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    You are now in the ABC skill which is meant to help you learn the Greek alphabet. Yiota... is one of the letters of the Greek alphabet.

    See here for some more information to make things easier for you

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

    There are many references here so don't try to read them all at once but keep this link for further information. Best wishes and happy learning and remember we are here if you have any questions.

    February 11, 2019

Rob594774

    I was on a strengthen listening exercise on android and "ιοτα" was marked incorrect.

    July 11, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    Of course, it is correct and should have been accepted. I'm afraid the Greek team is not able to correct these tech errors. Could you please report it here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us Thank you for your consideration.

    July 11, 2017

Dave277149

    In loop help

    August 25, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    Let us know what you need help with and we'll try to help you.

    Maybe see this for a start

comment/22040507

    August 25, 2017

Rth0ma5

    I might be missing something here, because isn't "γ" a "gamma" and therefore supposed to make the "g" sound, not the "y" sound?

    Or is this one of those wonderful pronunciation exceptions or something...

    September 9, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    I'm afraid it's an exception. Along with Δδ these are sounds that are hard to explain and which do not exist in English exactly. Check out this site with explanations and audio.

    http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkalpha.htm

    And a link for other sites

comment/22040507

    September 10, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.