"ζήτα"

Translation:zeeta

August 30, 2016

15 Comments


jcosham

Should ζ be accepted? I had a listening question and it requires ζήτα

September 4, 2016

TimothyRee11

I agree

May 21, 2017

SergioCrem1

I wrote the Greek letter ζ and the answer was: You typed English!

April 30, 2018

Faith835892

I really cant tell the difference between zeeta and veeta

May 10, 2018

rhythmixed

΅Where is the singular letter z on the Greek keyboard? I can't seem to find it.

September 7, 2016

jahess

The capital z looks like this: Ζ. The lowercase z looks like this: ζ. It's located in the bottom lefthand corner next to the "shift" key.

September 12, 2016

Cmurph20

I typed "Z", but it said ζήτα was the correct answer.

July 10, 2018

NickIsGreek

It sounds more like βήτα.

September 6, 2016

Sirena521232

The two sounds are similar but in time your ear will train to hear the difference. It is what bat and that sound like to non native English speakers.

March 26, 2018

GeorgeBurns0

zeta or zita not accepted here. the audio questions seem to accept the transliteration.

September 15, 2016

RobertAdonias

it is sounding like reeta or heeta... I think the sound engine is not knowing what to do with the zeeta in the beginning

February 12, 2017

NicollePas5

It clearly says "veeta" and not "zeeta".

November 14, 2017

Martinope

Perhaps "zed" should be accepted as "z" is.

August 30, 2016

SummerYLWong

Usually when starting a new language it starts out with man and woman and eating. Why is Greek starting out with ζήτα? And what does that mean?

May 17, 2017

D_..
Mod

    As the title of the unit reads, the first skill teaches the Greek alphabet because it is not shared with any other languages. Therefore words starting with each of the alphabet's letters have been included here rather than teaching man, woman, to eat. :) Of course, these words are taught later but you need to familiarise yourself with the letters first. Also, this skill will be changed in the new tree. Happy learning!

    May 17, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.