Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Αυτός έχει ζωή"

Translation:He has a life

2 years ago

34 Comments


nnikolov30
nnikolov30

How does that make any sense?

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas
Theo_Matrakas

It doesn't make sense, but there was lack of ideas. We had to add three sentences with the work ζωή and the number of words we could use was limited.

2 years ago

Nico353184
Nico353184

Aren't you being too hard on yourself ? I suspect it DOES make sense. There are plenty of hits for the phrase έχει ζωή on Google (stuff like Έχει ζωή η Ευρωζώνα; which I assume means "Is there life in the Eurozone?"

So could it not mean "He has life in him" or "He's alive" ?

(But not "He's a life" – please chop that one off the list).

1 year ago

ytret01
ytret01

I think "He's a life" is a contraction of "He has a life."

1 year ago

Nico353184
Nico353184

Yup, that's clearly what the person thought who included it as possible answer, but it grates bigly with me (as a naked English speaker). Basically, it's very rare (at best) to contract "have" when it's a full verb, not an auxiliary.

Looking around for counter-examples, i suppose I might accept a phrase like "he's no hope of succeeding" though I would never say it (I'd say "he hasn't got any…"). Even then, I think it squeaks past only because 1) it's an expression and 2) there's no risk of confusion with "is".

I mean, could you imagine a cop, for example, shouting out to his buddy: "Watch out, Bill – he's a gun!" ?

Naah. Well, "he's a life" is no better.

1 year ago

nnikolov30
nnikolov30

Okay, that's fair enough :)

2 years ago

CJCatStack
CJCatStack

I was confused for a second. I thought it meant 'he is alive' since there wasn't an article. 'He has a life' makes much more sense!

1 year ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

You can say in English "Get a life". So once he has got a life, he has a life!

2 years ago

philpitt
philpitt

Knowing that the Owl's servants are fond of an in joke ('dead hedge' anyone?)...I thought that ' He has a life ' was fairly sound ...as in Q: 'Why does Paul not bother spending 2 hrs a day on Duo?" A: "He has a life"

1 year ago

garpet
garpet

Ever since I discovered that there's a Greek course I don't do anything besides, but friend who doesn't care for Greek, well... he has a life :D :D

1 year ago

Dortyol
Dortyol

Ever since I discovered that there was a Greek course I haven't been doing anything...

1 year ago

John00625
John00625

Duolingo uses weird sentences sometimes, just bear with it.

2 years ago

MartinKoll3
MartinKoll3

Δεν χρησιμοποιώ ο υπολογιστής εικοσιτέσσερα ώρες ένα ημέρα. Έχω ένα ζωή. I don't use the computer 24 hours a day. I have a life.

8 months ago

Nico353184
Nico353184

ΜΙΑ ζωή ! (and ημέρα is feminine, too, and I'm not convinced that's the right expression, either). Quick - change it before Teacher notices !

8 months ago

Thimblefox
Thimblefox

Doesn't it make sense if you say something like: "He has a life, you know. Stop making him do boring paperwork all the time."

2 years ago

gianluca.world

It has a meaning in English. You could say "He has a life" about someone who has their life together, who is successful.

2 years ago

lavanderblue

In English you should say 'he is alive' or 'he has a life'

2 years ago

spacemanue
spacemanuePlus

Why is there the artikel in the English version, but not in the Greek? Should "a life" be "η ζωή"?

2 years ago

kiernan9

μία ζωή because its feminine

2 years ago

garpet
garpet

"η ζωή" would be "The life" and not a life, but "μία ζωή" is certainly an interesting problem here. My understanding of this problem is that many languages don't use the indefinite article(s) as strictly as English does, only when they really want to express that we are talking about ONE (and only one) of the mentioned category. It seems that Greek goes this way, which is certainly a relief for me whose native language (Hungarian) also works that way (Imagine how many times I got wrong points in the Esperanto course because I forgot about the fact that English has indefinite articles and uses them almost all the time).

1 year ago

JLI0034

Instead of saying "he has a life", the hints say "He has life"

1 year ago

sdr51
sdr51

The hints are just hints, not directives, and they are intended to point, not to guarantee. They are directed towards the meanings of individual words or short phrases, but not so much to whole sentences, where greater context can shift meanings to a degree.

The sense I get from comments made earlier in this discussion is that in general, Greek use of the indefinite article is applied on somewhat different occasions than it is in English, so when translating into English we must apply the English rules, and when translating into Greek, the Greek rules - which do not always match. The Greek meaning of the sentence here, without the article, seems to match better the English meaning of a sentence that contains the article, and that is a key aspect of knowing Greek usage better. Sometimes, in translation, it's not so much "close, but no cigar"; rather, it's "close but no copy".

1 year ago

JLI0034

thank you, sdr51

1 year ago

sdr51
sdr51

You're most welcome.

1 year ago

richardbeeson
richardbeeson

is the opposite: "he has death"?

2 years ago

sdr51
sdr51

There is no indefinite article in the Greek. I assume that αυτός is then implying an article, but I would expect it to be the definite article - so kind of like "he has the life", but not like "ah, that's the life!". Rather, "he has (the) life", as in "he is alive". Would that last be an acceptable translation? If not, what is indicating "a" so strongly here?

2 years ago

Maharachat
Maharachat

Man, I was sure this was something like "He's alive", does it make sense this way ?

1 year ago

Nico353184
Nico353184

"He has a life" – OK, why not? The explanations given below are certainly amusing! But the answer given on the actual page is "He's a life", which is silly (and borderline ungrammatical). No-one, unless they had had an ouzo too many, would make that contraction. It could only mean "he is a life", not "he has a life".

1 year ago

MisaBookworm2017

Haha, I translated it literally as "He has life" and it was OK. xD I guess it can mean something like "He has (the spark of) life (in him)" or something, hahaha. It's a funny sentence, though. I bet we wouldn't sound very natural if we said Αυτός έχει ζωή to someone in real life, right? ^_^U

1 year ago

carolin_o
carolin_o

The hint "he's a life" presents the same kind of problem that occurs in other places as well. Even though the verb means "he has" the program seems to be generating "he's" as a contraction of "he has." There's a discussion of the technical problem under "Αυτός έχει μία εφημερίδα."

1 year ago

ToyChiime

Once you tell someone to 'get a life' and then they get one, they 'have a life.' Make sense to me.

1 year ago

Jon345104

This could mean He has life not sure if that is a correct use of English

6 months ago

daisytara

My question is do people actually say it in Greece? If not, to me, its somewhat pointless. Teach me things i can use. Thank you. Ευχάριστο.

3 months ago

AlexFalconer
AlexFalconer

He is a life - the answer on screen - this needs editing

3 months ago