"Τι κάνεις αγόρι;"

Translation:How are you, boy?

August 30, 2016

46 Comments


nnikolov30

I love how this is pronounced -

August 30, 2016

miliarma

Could another possible translation be "What's up boy?"

August 31, 2016

rxan90

Certainly, or it could mean what it literally means, "What are you doing, boy?"

September 1, 2016

kiernan9

no, what's up is different usually it's τι λες;

September 14, 2016

miliarma

Τι λες is "what do you say?" or "what do you think?" or "what are you saying?" or "what do you mean?"...

As for "what's up": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/what%27s_up

What the heck, was it only me that was raised with trashy american movies in the 80s and 90s?

September 17, 2016

angeldek21

in italian we also say che dici? which is literally what do you say? but most people use it for what's up?

September 23, 2016

_Dimitris_

in Greek you can say "τι λέει;" which literally means "what does it say?"

September 26, 2016

kiernan9

dude i live in greece and this is what we are saying now

September 18, 2016

miliarma

Προφανώς μένεις σε διαφορετικό γεωγραφικό διαμέρισμα από εμένα. Οπότε, να΄χαμε να λέγαμε...

Τέλος η ένστασή μου δεν είναι στην γνώση σου επί των ελληνικών...

Enjoy

September 25, 2016

_Dimitris_

"τι λες;" όχι "τι λέει;" ;

September 26, 2016

Stergi3

Most common is the phrase "τι κάνεις αγόρι μου"

August 31, 2016

bondybondbond

not to hip to be someones boy, right?

August 31, 2016

Stergi3

Just as a informal salutation to some friend. With a cheerful and playing tone in the voice. It shows friendship mostly. Also "αγόρι μου" is used to underestimate somebody of the same age or younger, when shouting each other, in an ironic tone of voice. Generally speaking, it is like "boy" in English. Not used by elders though. A modern phrase. I think it is much influenced from English.
Αγόρι comes from the adjective άωρον (παιδίον) =immature (child) in Ancient Greek.

September 1, 2016

miliarma

I've never in my life said the phrase «αγόρι μου» to my brother or any of my very close friends. I don't think I've used the word «αγόρι» as a salute either.

Some girls/women can say that to a stranger, or you can say it, without the «μου» to a waiter, but it isn't that polite.

Between close friends the most common salute is «έλα ρε μαλάκα/μινάρα/γρόθε, τι λέει;». Μαλάκα is international, μινάρα is used in Patras, γρόθε is used in Crete. I think in Northern Greece they use μαλάκα with a strong lambda (think of Russian) or καρντάσι.

If you want to underestimate or insult a man you can say «αγοράκι» or «αγοράκι μου». Because «αγοράκι» means small boy. So not only you turn a man to a boy, you turn the boy to a small boy.

ps: born and raised in GR

September 17, 2016

Stergi3

Yes, I think this slung words are used very frequently among the youngsters. I would say extremely frequently, almost with the meaning of "pal". It is very rare to be used with an intimate tone in voice among elders, as the latter take these word as much insulting, with the literal meaning of these words, a masturbator and concern the sexuality of the person. To say that my father is never using these words, and mother of course. But today, it is very common to be used almost in every sentence between friends. If you use them to a foreigner it is an insult. This is an example that a word is changing meaning according the audience to which you say it. Of course they are never used in a lecture :)

September 18, 2016

miliarma

Meh, I feel like a dinosaur. Thanks for the reply though !

September 18, 2016

gusbemacbe

Hi Miliarma and Stergi,

If I want to say something formal, would I say like τι κανετε?

July 5, 2017

miliarma

Hi gusbemacbe. Yes, using the plural form «τι κάνετε» is considered more formal than the singular form. And is usually preferred when talking to strangers, or when there's an age difference (and you're the younger). At the university for example it's often used when you talk to your professor. Some people don't do it, but I think it's better to play it safe until you get to know the other person or till (s)he suggests you could use the singular (if you wanted).

July 9, 2017

gusbemacbe

Thank your for your answer, milarma. But as I am a formal person, will any people be offended if I use only the formal?

July 10, 2017

daughterofAlbion

So, as a woman, it would sound really offensive if I ever used this?

December 5, 2016

_Dimitris_

actually it can imply some erotic interest

December 16, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Thanks for the warning! Now Duo teaches chat-up lines without warning us that that is what they are... o.o

December 16, 2016

somelauw

Is there no comma before αγόρι in Greek?

September 22, 2016

_Dimitris_

Before and/or after a vocative there must be a comma.

September 26, 2016

lazar.ljubenovic

So why is it missing in this sentence?

December 12, 2017

joshchown

Is adding "boy" a usual Greek thing, or is it just a pedagogical formulation?

October 17, 2016

DianaLR

Is "what are you doing boy" also acceptable?

September 1, 2016

evaelpida

yes if you want to ask "what are you doing?" you also say "τι κανείς;"

September 14, 2016

ShatteredSans

varfor sager det "how are boy"? jag vet inte

October 24, 2016

JDLENL

var är dina accenter

March 29, 2017

franveca02

Isn't it used a "?" to mark a question in Greek or do you use the ";"?

December 21, 2016

droopop

Yep, in Greek the semicolon is used to denote a question.

January 7, 2017

t-king16

"Boy!"; Kratos simulator, Greek edition

March 16, 2019

rochejagu

What is the boy doing, would I have to use "O"

November 10, 2016

ct1001

You're correct, I misspoke! I was thinking mostly of translating the sentence more liberally, such as "How are you doing man?"

December 16, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

They give me the sentence "How're you boy"? Is it correct English? Seems very informal...

February 9, 2017

katoklima

I would have thought, 'What is the boy doing?' would be acceptable?

January 4, 2018

Havovi6

Ok about the ti kaneis - but what's the answer to that? I mean how does one respond to the question? Thanks

March 29, 2018

CemreNayir

BOY!

May 29, 2018

Sally606138

How do I type in Greek

August 16, 2018

MaryEllen246097

A lot of operating systems can let you set up different keyboard layout one for Greek one for Spanish one for French etc. How you go about doing it is different on each operating system google search how to attach different keyboard layout to your computer and then you switch between keyboard layout when you’re doing English or doing a different language.

August 16, 2018

MaryEllen246097

By the way, do lingo automatically picks the correct keyboard layout if you have it installed on your system. So if the lingo wants you to type in English it shows you the English keyboard. If the lingo wants you to type in Greek it’ll switch to the Greek keyboard if you have it on your system. So you don’t have to switch keyboards in duolingo it does it for you.

August 16, 2018

StevenHopk9

Where can I get a greek keyboard to type answers in greek text.

August 29, 2018

ct1001

I think that this is a bad sentence. I suggest that you delete αγόρι due to the potential derogatory meaning of the translation of the sentence in the US, in particular the South. It's common in Greek, Italian, etc., but not so much in English.

December 1, 2016

daughterofAlbion

You can't tell other languages what words they can use! How imperialistic is that?!

December 16, 2016

Zan3Bullard

Well aside from the fact that i agree you, being from TX i can definitely say that "boy" is an insult in literally every situation except when asking gender.

June 24, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.