1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι κάνεις αγόρι;"

"Τι κάνεις αγόρι;"

Translation:How are you, boy?

August 30, 2016

32 Comments


Stergi3

Most common is the phrase "τι κάνεις αγόρι μου"


franveca02

Isn't it used a "?" to mark a question in Greek or do you use the ";"?


droopop

Yep, in Greek the semicolon is used to denote a question.


DianaLR

Is "what are you doing boy" also acceptable?


evaelpida

yes if you want to ask "what are you doing?" you also say "τι κανείς;"


Sally606138

How do I type in Greek


MaryEllen246097

A lot of operating systems can let you set up different keyboard layout one for Greek one for Spanish one for French etc. How you go about doing it is different on each operating system google search how to attach different keyboard layout to your computer and then you switch between keyboard layout when you’re doing English or doing a different language.


MaryEllen246097

By the way, do lingo automatically picks the correct keyboard layout if you have it installed on your system. So if the lingo wants you to type in English it shows you the English keyboard. If the lingo wants you to type in Greek it’ll switch to the Greek keyboard if you have it on your system. So you don’t have to switch keyboards in duolingo it does it for you.


Trinity891293

You have to go into your phone settings and then to keyboard settings.

Go to languages, and add a second language. Look for Ελληνικά.


Sarah58638

How am to type tge Greek letters?


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other help.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4821654

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

1.Always read the comments before posting.

Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage. Look for TIPS and click on it.

Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. Use the first word on the list.


John599040

Put same question in different way


jaye16
Mod

We have no way of seeing what you wrote use these:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Please do not post comments about rejected sentences if you have not first made a REPORT


Isidor868839

how do you do, boy -> Why is that wrong?


jaye16
Mod

Why we don't use: 'How do you do?’ Please note the references that follow.

"How do you do?" is a greeting not a question It is not the same as "How are you?"/ or "What are you doing?".

The correct response is to repeat ‘How do you do?'

It is used when you are introduced to a new person and is quite formal. The correct response is to repeat ‘How do you do?'

Note: You never use it again with that person.

The correct response is simply to repeat the question "How do you do?" or to say "Nice to meet you".

It would not be used for or by a child.

Please see these references.

https://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv52.shtml

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/how-do-you-do

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/how

https://learnersdictionary.com/qa/What-do-you-do-How-do-you-do-

http://projectbritain.com/greetings.htm

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.