"Τι κάνεις αγόρι;"

Translation:How are you, boy?

8/30/2016, 8:07:16 PM

42 Comments


nnikolov30

I love how this is pronounced -

8/30/2016, 8:07:16 PM

miliarma

Could another possible translation be "What's up boy?"

8/31/2016, 6:00:31 PM

rxan90

Certainly, or it could mean what it literally means, "What are you doing, boy?"

9/1/2016, 12:06:15 AM

kiernan9

no, what's up is different usually it's τι λες;

9/14/2016, 3:37:24 PM

miliarma

Τι λες is "what do you say?" or "what do you think?" or "what are you saying?" or "what do you mean?"...

As for "what's up": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/what%27s_up

What the heck, was it only me that was raised with trashy american movies in the 80s and 90s?

9/17/2016, 7:04:22 PM

angeldek21

in italian we also say che dici? which is literally what do you say? but most people use it for what's up?

9/23/2016, 2:32:10 PM

_Dimitris_

in Greek you can say "τι λέει;" which literally means "what does it say?"

9/26/2016, 4:53:28 PM

kiernan9

dude i live in greece and this is what we are saying now

9/18/2016, 5:59:21 PM

miliarma

Προφανώς μένεις σε διαφορετικό γεωγραφικό διαμέρισμα από εμένα. Οπότε, να΄χαμε να λέγαμε...

Τέλος η ένστασή μου δεν είναι στην γνώση σου επί των ελληνικών...

Enjoy

9/25/2016, 8:32:00 PM

_Dimitris_

"τι λες;" όχι "τι λέει;" ;

9/26/2016, 4:55:49 PM

Stergi3

Most common is the phrase "τι κάνεις αγόρι μου"

8/31/2016, 7:31:25 PM

bondybondbond

not to hip to be someones boy, right?

8/31/2016, 11:17:26 PM

Stergi3

Just as a informal salutation to some friend. With a cheerful and playing tone in the voice. It shows friendship mostly. Also "αγόρι μου" is used to underestimate somebody of the same age or younger, when shouting each other, in an ironic tone of voice. Generally speaking, it is like "boy" in English. Not used by elders though. A modern phrase. I think it is much influenced from English.
Αγόρι comes from the adjective άωρον (παιδίον) =immature (child) in Ancient Greek.

9/1/2016, 11:17:34 AM

miliarma

I've never in my life said the phrase «αγόρι μου» to my brother or any of my very close friends. I don't think I've used the word «αγόρι» as a salute either.

Some girls/women can say that to a stranger, or you can say it, without the «μου» to a waiter, but it isn't that polite.

Between close friends the most common salute is «έλα ρε μαλάκα/μινάρα/γρόθε, τι λέει;». Μαλάκα is international, μινάρα is used in Patras, γρόθε is used in Crete. I think in Northern Greece they use μαλάκα with a strong lambda (think of Russian) or καρντάσι.

If you want to underestimate or insult a man you can say «αγοράκι» or «αγοράκι μου». Because «αγοράκι» means small boy. So not only you turn a man to a boy, you turn the boy to a small boy.

ps: born and raised in GR

9/17/2016, 6:59:34 PM

Stergi3

Yes, I think this slung words are used very frequently among the youngsters. I would say extremely frequently, almost with the meaning of "pal". It is very rare to be used with an intimate tone in voice among elders, as the latter take these word as much insulting, with the literal meaning of these words, a masturbator and concern the sexuality of the person. To say that my father is never using these words, and mother of course. But today, it is very common to be used almost in every sentence between friends. If you use them to a foreigner it is an insult. This is an example that a word is changing meaning according the audience to which you say it. Of course they are never used in a lecture :)

9/18/2016, 8:56:34 AM

miliarma

Meh, I feel like a dinosaur. Thanks for the reply though !

9/18/2016, 9:04:50 PM

gusbemacbe

Hi Miliarma and Stergi,

If I want to say something formal, would I say like τι κανετε?

7/5/2017, 3:05:08 PM

miliarma

Hi gusbemacbe. Yes, using the plural form «τι κάνετε» is considered more formal than the singular form. And is usually preferred when talking to strangers, or when there's an age difference (and you're the younger). At the university for example it's often used when you talk to your professor. Some people don't do it, but I think it's better to play it safe until you get to know the other person or till (s)he suggests you could use the singular (if you wanted).

7/9/2017, 11:38:43 PM

gusbemacbe

Thank your for your answer, milarma. But as I am a formal person, will any people be offended if I use only the formal?

7/10/2017, 12:11:42 AM

daughterofAlbion

So, as a woman, it would sound really offensive if I ever used this?

12/5/2016, 7:22:56 PM

_Dimitris_

actually it can imply some erotic interest

12/16/2016, 8:33:31 PM

daughterofAlbion

Thanks for the warning! Now Duo teaches chat-up lines without warning us that that is what they are... o.o

12/16/2016, 8:38:18 PM

somelauw

Is there no comma before αγόρι in Greek?

9/22/2016, 12:48:26 PM

_Dimitris_

Before and/or after a vocative there must be a comma.

9/26/2016, 4:56:51 PM

lazar.ljubenovic

So why is it missing in this sentence?

12/12/2017, 9:31:45 PM

joshchown

Is adding "boy" a usual Greek thing, or is it just a pedagogical formulation?

10/17/2016, 10:16:21 PM

DianaLR

Is "what are you doing boy" also acceptable?

9/1/2016, 2:11:02 AM

evaelpida

yes if you want to ask "what are you doing?" you also say "τι κανείς;"

9/14/2016, 10:22:53 PM

ShatteredSans

varfor sager det "how are boy"? jag vet inte

10/24/2016, 6:41:47 PM

JDLENL

var är dina accenter

3/29/2017, 8:34:05 PM

franveca02

Isn't it used a "?" to mark a question in Greek or do you use the ";"?

12/21/2016, 12:20:58 AM

droopop

Yep, in Greek the semicolon is used to denote a question.

1/7/2017, 9:23:20 PM

rochejagu

What is the boy doing, would I have to use "O"

11/10/2016, 12:15:08 PM

ct1001
Plus

You're correct, I misspoke! I was thinking mostly of translating the sentence more liberally, such as "How are you doing man?"

12/16/2016, 8:53:03 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

They give me the sentence "How're you boy"? Is it correct English? Seems very informal...

2/9/2017, 5:49:29 PM

katoklima

I would have thought, 'What is the boy doing?' would be acceptable?

1/4/2018, 10:09:54 AM

Havovi6

Ok about the ti kaneis - but what's the answer to that? I mean how does one respond to the question? Thanks

3/29/2018, 5:18:05 AM

CemreNayir

BOY!

5/29/2018, 7:41:23 PM

Sally606138

How do I type in Greek

8/16/2018, 2:32:00 PM

MaryEllen246097
Plus

A lot of operating systems can let you set up different keyboard layout one for Greek one for Spanish one for French etc. How you go about doing it is different on each operating system google search how to attach different keyboard layout to your computer and then you switch between keyboard layout when you’re doing English or doing a different language.

8/16/2018, 2:34:25 PM

MaryEllen246097
Plus

By the way, do lingo automatically picks the correct keyboard layout if you have it installed on your system. So if the lingo wants you to type in English it shows you the English keyboard. If the lingo wants you to type in Greek it’ll switch to the Greek keyboard if you have it on your system. So you don’t have to switch keyboards in duolingo it does it for you.

8/16/2018, 2:37:06 PM

StevenHopk9

Where can I get a greek keyboard to type answers in greek text.

8/29/2018, 4:41:13 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.