1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα λάμδα"

"το γράμμα λάμδα"

Translation:The letter lamda

August 30, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LaurenYuki1

I typed "Το γράμμα λ" and it was marked incorrect?


rsail

Still didn't accept το γράμμα λ


Vicki584883

How are we supposed to know if they want λ or λάμδα? Sometimes the letter is right, sometimes the spelled word!


RowanM.1

I know right! It's really quite unfair. Both alternatives should be accepted in the listening exercises.


miliarma

I think that the correct translation of λάμδα is lambda: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lambda

But I understand that perhaps you're interested more in the right pronunciation using a form of greeklish, than the correct form of the letter in English.


Thidrekr

I just used "lambda," and it was accepted.


otakufreak40

I think it'd be nice if traditional English names of the letters were accepted. At least the allow "nu" in place of the horrendous, Anglocentric "nee".


miliarma

They're into that process of adding the traditional English names as acceptable answers as well. We are all beta testers :)


D_..
Mod

Nu was a hint in the first lesson...


jal2hdez

In some exercises of the kind:

"το γραμμα " "the letter " "la letero " "der Buchstabe " "la letra_"

Take the letter (character, symbol, grapheme), name (phoneme, sound, spelling) and/or combination of both in either language TO-FROM translate as correct, others only take one option as correct.

There is not consistence in the form/pattern that I can figure out... maybe it's just me. If I did not make mistakes and got every answer correct, then it would be very unlikely that I have NEEED to LEARN. I try to answer the best I can, maybe I need instructions type: "From the X-language translated sentence, transliterate its meaning into Y-dialect using simplified modern Z-scrip as it would be pronounce in ancient Ñ-idiom"


TseDanylo

Is delta like the Spanish "d" with its d/hard th pronunciation?


Mandorim

It is like the 'd' is pronounced in most of Spain, but not in Latin American Spanish.


CAA15

It is pronounced close to "Thelta", maybe. I am not fluent in Spanish, but I am learning it and have not heard 'd' pronounced that way. It is certainly not "delta" as in dead, deer, done, but rather "Thelta" as in this(th without an 'uh' sound at the end).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.