1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί έχει μία αγελάδα."

"Το παιδί έχει μία αγελάδα."

Translation:The child has a cow.

August 30, 2016

22 Comments


idkhbtfm

Only a couple lessons into the Greek course, and we're already getting great sentences like this! I love it!


Edilvers

¡Ναι! I'm so excited, too. :)


Vmetta

I like it too! Usually I hate grammar,etc. But when I'm was learning a language in Dualingo,it's like playing a game! Love it!


sdr51

When I was a child, "having a cow" was a disciplinary matter. Or at least one was told to quiet down. :)


TobyBartels

Don't have a cow, man!


sdr51

:D I don't make a habit of it. But then, I'm also old enough I can if I want to, and it's considered age-appropriate. ;) But then again, I do have to live outside the city.

Sounds like a win-win to me! 'Cause then if I have a beef, I can have a cow too, and still be well-bred. :D


Brandon44482

Came here for this exact comment Ευχαριστώ!


jdjsnsns

Don't have a cow, man!


hyperion86

How exactly would the letter "γ" in the word "αγελάδα?" I thought I remember reading that the pronunciation changes when it's in front of certain vowels but the audio seems to be pronouncing it no differently.


sdr51

Here, the pronunciation would be exactly the standard soft gamma, much like the English "y". Gamma is normally soft when followed by epsilon, iota, or ypsilon, and hard when followed by alpha, omicron, or omega. It's analogous (not identical) to the English practice of hard or soft c or g: soft before e or i, hard before a, o, and u.

Gamma also changes pronunciation in a couple of combinations of consonants. The double-gamma sounds like the "ng" in English "wing": "αγγελικος" - angels. The normal hard gamma is not the same as the hard English "g", but the combination gamma-kappa is.


[deactivated user]

    It's a y sound, like in "Yay!" before ε, ι, or υ, and like the gh in "ugh" but voiced (g is voiced k, d is voiced t &c.) before α,ο, or ω and <γγ> is pronounced like the ng in English, but not the <ng> in sing. <γκ> is pronounced like the hard g sound. (This is basically sdr51's simplified)


Jaxon576719

    Like "χ", but harder. It is called a voiced palatal fricative. This happens before an /e/, /i/, /ee/, or /ii/ (sorry, no IPA)


KatnizzEverdeen

    Don't we all want a cow(except 4 me)


Eddie_Werewolf

    Is Bart Simpson the kid? "Don't have a cow, man!"


falsa3

    " is pronounced like the ng in English, but not the in sing" .I don't make any difference between both of them; can you give me more exemples, please ?


drooboo

    Sing// Engh- The Eng in english has a g between the eng and lish. Think sing//ing (not sing-ging)


DanielNYC2

    I wish i had μία αγελάδα !


RanHinrichs

    πού είναι ένα λάτος; All of the accents are right. The correct form of the verb. The right indefinite article.


D_..
    Mod
    Plus

    Could you please provide a screenshot the next time something like that happens? Unfortunately we can't see what answers are submitted and can't help without a clear image, quite literally. :/


PeterPimm

    This wont allow me to put an answer. Nor cAn i see the suggested words


Zain418604

    If there are no accents on letters, do we just assume that thw stress is on the last syllable of a word?


troll1995

    If there are no accents, that means that the word has only one syllable (and is either accented on this one syllable or is not accented at all). Otherwise, it has an accent.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.