"Το παιδί έχει μία αγελάδα."

Translation:The child has a cow.

August 30, 2016

15 Comments


idkhbtfm

Only a couple lessons into the Greek course, and we're already getting great sentences like this! I love it!

August 30, 2016

Edilvers

¡Ναι! I'm so excited, too. :)

September 6, 2016

sdr51

When I was a child, "having a cow" was a disciplinary matter. Or at least one was told to quiet down. :)

September 15, 2016

TobyBartels

Don't have a cow, man!

May 27, 2017

sdr51

:D I don't make a habit of it. But then, I'm also old enough I can if I want to, and it's considered age-appropriate. ;) But then again, I do have to live outside the city.

Sounds like a win-win to me! 'Cause then if I have a beef, I can have a cow too, and still be well-bred. :D

May 28, 2017

hyperion86

How exactly would the letter "γ" in the word "αγελάδα?" I thought I remember reading that the pronunciation changes when it's in front of certain vowels but the audio seems to be pronouncing it no differently.

January 23, 2017

sdr51

Here, the pronunciation would be exactly the standard soft gamma, much like the English "y". Gamma is normally soft when followed by epsilon, iota, or ypsilon, and hard when followed by alpha, omicron, or omega. It's analogous (not identical) to the English practice of hard or soft c or g: soft before e or i, hard before a, o, and u.

Gamma also changes pronunciation in a couple of combinations of consonants. The double-gamma sounds like the "ng" in English "wing": "αγγελικος" - angels. The normal hard gamma is not the same as the hard English "g", but the combination gamma-kappa is.

January 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It's a y sound, like in "Yay!" before ε, ι, or υ, and like the gh in "ugh" but voiced (g is voiced k, d is voiced t &c.) before α,ο, or ω and <γγ> is pronounced like the ng in English, but not the <ng> in sing. <γκ> is pronounced like the hard g sound. (This is basically sdr51's simplified)

    February 9, 2017

jdjsnsns

    Don't have a cow, man!

    July 20, 2018

falsa3

    " is pronounced like the ng in English, but not the in sing" .I don't make any difference between both of them; can you give me more exemples, please ?

    July 19, 2018

drooboo

    Sing// Engh- The Eng in english has a g between the eng and lish. Think sing//ing (not sing-ging)

    October 20, 2018

DanielNYC2

    I wish i had μία αγελάδα !

    January 23, 2019

RanHinrichs

    πού είναι ένα λάτος; All of the accents are right. The correct form of the verb. The right indefinite article.

    February 18, 2019

D_..
    Mod

      Could you please provide a screenshot the next time something like that happens? Unfortunately we can't see what answers are submitted and can't help without a clear image, quite literally. :/

      February 18, 2019

PeterPimm

      This wont allow me to put an answer. Nor cAn i see the suggested words

      February 25, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.