"το γράμμα η"

Translation:The letter eeta

2 years ago

21 Comments


miliarma

When you listen the recording, it says "το γράμμα η". But if you press on «η» it says «ήτα».

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas

This is a problem with the TTS. We may disable this sentence!

2 years ago

miliarma

You know best !

2 years ago

carolin_o

What I heard: "το γράμμα ήτα" What I typed: "το γράμμα ήτα" What I was told: WRONG! Correct: "το γράμμα η meaning the letter eeta"

11 months ago

Gislenius

I agree. In general, for this and other similar assignments, it is impossible to know from the audio if the letter should be spelled out (ήτα) or not (η), which leads to a learning overfit, especially as it is not consistent across all assignments. Some accept only one possibility arbitrarily, some others allow both. I remember two colocated assignments on veeta with the exact same audio, but one accepting only β and the other only βήτα. I think both possibilities should be accepted when there is any ambiguity.

10 months ago

Anonymous5009

I typed that in, it told me I was wrong.

8 months ago

an3stis

"εετα"? isn't that the ancient greek pronunciation?

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas

Yes, the modern Greek pronunciation is eeta like the word ee in the word bee

2 years ago

talenuil

The normal speed recording just says το γραμμα.

1 year ago

D_..
Mod

The normal speed recording sounds like το γράμμαϊ, which sounds like ee is missing. :(

1 year ago

LItalia4
Plus

Grateful thanks for working on this wonderful project!

10 months ago

mkTDuX

This is also what I heard.

1 month ago

Susan520353

This does not sound like eeta

10 months ago

AnneNixon2

If an η is an e then what is an ε? I said the letter η would be i because that's what sound in makes.

8 months ago

Atheia

Both are different sounding e's. η is e like 'eat' or 'eeta', ε is e like 'bell' or 'epsilon' (ehpsilon).

8 months ago

LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: To gramma e
Greek keyboard, type: To gr;amma h

'το' = 'the'
'γράμμα' = 'letter'

'Ήτα' is the 7th letter of the Greek alphabet
'Eeta' English name
'Η'(uppercase)/'η'(lowercase)

4 months ago

Tayfun684972

to gramma eta /the letter eeta /
I can hear the word but I can't write it in Greek, because I can't type Greek letters.

9 months ago

Atheia

You can add different onscreen keyboards to windows pcs for free (assuming you're using a windows pc).

9 months ago

AnneNixon2

If the letter η is e, what is the letter ε? I said η would be i because that's what sound it makes, but that was wrong.

8 months ago

EinMudeEliatrope

I just keep hitting the report button

6 months ago

Blunder9

I am told to type the Greek letter "η" in English. They tell me the answer is "e". So what is the English letter for the Greek "ε"?

1 month ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.