"το γράμμα η"

Translation:The letter eeta

August 30, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


miliarma

When you listen the recording, it says "το γράμμα η". But if you press on «η» it says «ήτα».


Theo_Matrakas

This is a problem with the TTS. We may disable this sentence!


MamaLloyd

Just fix it, if possible.


talenuil

The normal speed recording just says το γραμμα.


D_..

The normal speed recording sounds like το γράμμαϊ, which sounds like ee is missing. :(


LItalia4

Grateful thanks for working on this wonderful project!


carolin_o

What I heard: "το γράμμα ήτα" What I typed: "το γράμμα ήτα" What I was told: WRONG! Correct: "το γράμμα η meaning the letter eeta"


LongTermLearner

I agree. In general, for this and other similar assignments, it is impossible to know from the audio if the letter should be spelled out (ήτα) or not (η), which leads to a learning overfit, especially as it is not consistent across all assignments. Some accept only one possibility arbitrarily, some others allow both. I remember two colocated assignments on veeta with the exact same audio, but one accepting only β and the other only βήτα. I think both possibilities should be accepted when there is any ambiguity.


AnneNixon2

If an η is an e then what is an ε? I said the letter η would be i because that's what sound in makes.


Atheia

Both are different sounding e's. η is e like 'eat' or 'eeta', ε is e like 'bell' or 'epsilon' (ehpsilon).


an3stis

"εετα"? isn't that the ancient greek pronunciation?


Theo_Matrakas

Yes, the modern Greek pronunciation is eeta like the word ee in the word bee


Susan520353

This does not sound like eeta


LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: To gramma e
Greek keyboard, type: To gr;amma h

'το' = 'the'
'γράμμα' = 'letter'

'Ήτα' is the 7th letter of the Greek alphabet
'Eeta' English name
'Η'(uppercase)/'η'(lowercase)


HunterRayson

it says the translation is hte letter "the" it doesnt make any sense...it then is says eeta


David750985

Still not sorted out the sounding of the letter! You have to use the slow version!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.