"η φιλοσοφία"

Translation:The philosophy

August 30, 2016

15 Comments


Ryanaissance

If I go to Greece with just this, I may not be able to say hello but I can talk about the philosophy of buffalo playing a xylophone on a throne.

October 22, 2018

J_Tchaikovsky

muchas palabras en español provienen del griego wow.

August 30, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Exactly! Also in Portuguese, Italian and many more. =)

Note: I speak Spanish and Lunfardo. Mi español es rioplatense, de Argentina.

October 26, 2016

killerman64

tan verdad! piensa en la letra Y en español, la llama I de Griega!

May 4, 2018

VHAZVLL

Muchísimas... Especialmente en campos como la medicina.

April 19, 2018

otakufreak40

Let me guess, "the" is η here because of grammatical gender?

August 30, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Yes! Philosophy is a feminine noun.

    August 30, 2016

AmiCampillo

    But don't feminine nouns end in η?

    May 26, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      Or -α (μητέρα=mother, θάλασσα=sea), or -ος (οδός=street, διάμετρος=diameter), or -ω (ηχώ=echo), or -ου (αλεπού=fox)...

      See here how frequent the various noun endings are http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grknouns.htm and here http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkn_fem.htm for the declension tables.

      May 26, 2017

Martinope

      If it refers to philosophy as a concept, then the article "the" shouldn't be there, even if it's necessary in Greek. It's quite common on Duolingo to "force" the way a certain language works into the English translations, resulting in rather unnatural sentences, and frustrated users. ;)

      August 30, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

      I have added philosophy with and without the article the! Both will be considered correct :)

      August 30, 2016

Euanjoc8

      From a month of school Ancient Greek, I learnt that the definite article is used for abstract concepts. Is this always the case in Modern Greek too?

      August 30, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

      Yes :)

      August 31, 2016

Jebercito1

      Wow it sounds like Spanish word FILOSOFÍA

      July 2, 2018

Berto29441

      Another DL poor trick: when did they teach the articles ???

      January 26, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.