1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "η φιλοσοφία"

"η φιλοσοφία"

Translation:The philosophy

August 30, 2016

25 Comments


Ryanaissance

If I go to Greece with just this, I may not be able to say hello but I can talk about the philosophy of buffalo playing a xylophone on a throne.


CalmingVid

Thats all you need to know


IsakRousk1

Comment of the year right here! Χαχαχα


Sad_blue_cookies

What else would we need to know? How to say good-night and manners?


_Polimata_

muchas palabras en español provienen del griego wow.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Exactly! Also in Portuguese, Italian and many more. =)

Note: I speak Spanish and Lunfardo. Mi español es rioplatense, de Argentina.


VHAZVLL

Muchísimas... Especialmente en campos como la medicina.


killerman64

tan verdad! piensa en la letra Y en español, la llama I de Griega!


Karol_Gherard

Y lo bonito es que se pronuncian igual.


otakufreak40

Let me guess, "the" is η here because of grammatical gender?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes! Philosophy is a feminine noun.


AmiCampillo

But don't feminine nouns end in η?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Or -α (μητέρα=mother, θάλασσα=sea), or -ος (οδός=street, διάμετρος=diameter), or -ω (ηχώ=echo), or -ου (αλεπού=fox)...

See here how frequent the various noun endings are http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grknouns.htm and here http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkn_fem.htm for the declension tables.


Martinope

If it refers to philosophy as a concept, then the article "the" shouldn't be there, even if it's necessary in Greek. It's quite common on Duolingo to "force" the way a certain language works into the English translations, resulting in rather unnatural sentences, and frustrated users. ;)


Theo_Matrakas

I have added philosophy with and without the article the! Both will be considered correct :)


Euanjoc8

From a month of school Ancient Greek, I learnt that the definite article is used for abstract concepts. Is this always the case in Modern Greek too?


Capo_di_capi

Wow it sounds like Spanish word FILOSOFÍA


Henry638264

I dont have the greek keyboard, where would I even get one?


Ellie699859

O my this is so hard


Richard804204

It is not possible to say "the philosophy" in English.


G.Georgopoulos

"Philosophy" is included in the translations.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.