1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "For me a cup of tea, please."

"For me a cup of tea, please."

Translation:בשבילי כוס תה, בבקשה.

August 30, 2016

13 Comments


rolandave

Why not כוס של תה?


DerAndereLerner

It would be technically correct but omitting של turns it into construct state. :)


Natalia754514

So in Hebrew a glass of wine or a cup of water is (the Hebrew translation of) glass/cup followed directly by what it contains? There is no linking word?


danny912421

Yes, it's called "Construct state".


AdamOlean

A simple, public-service announcement: Be careful translating Hebrew statements about tea while drinking coffee or while having coffee on the mind. Your תה may turn into קפה, as did mine! Also, watch out for כ and ק. I'll spare you my spelling errors!


LorenzoDiP6

Why is כוס תה בשבילי, בבקשה wrong?


AlmogL

It should be accepted.


Jiggawhy

How do you say "teacup" in Hebrew?


Larry824711

I would guess at "כוס לתה."


Fesist

Why not"תה כוס"


danny912421

Because it's not "a tea of cup".

So, כוס תה = "a cup of tea"


AhavaL.

Is בשביל לי Really SO wrong???


danny912421

Yes, it is wrong.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.