1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Λυπάμαι δεν είμαι εγώ"

"Λυπάμαι δεν είμαι εγώ"

Translation:Sorry it is not me

August 30, 2016

62 Comments


wofi2

Elevator conversation, if it smells bad?


Bohuslav1

Can somebody from the team clarify this sentence? "Sorry I am not I" should be removed as a translation as it is a meaningless and in fact self-contradictary sentence. Does it actually mean "Sorry I am not myself" or "sorry it isn't me" or something like that? As it stands the given English translation doesn't explain what the Greek sentence means.


jeanprendiville

The verb to be takes the nominative not the accusative, " It is not I" . That said most people today say "It is not me". Both should be accepted.


Lagartija144

I agree. I used “It is not I”. It marked it as incorrect and the answer “it is not me” was given as the correct response. This is not what I was taught in English class!


sdr51

You were taught correctly. The given answer is commonly used, enough so that the nominative is often claimed to be obsolete. But the common usage is also unreasonable, however "normal" it sounds. There are reasons beyond grammar why the grammar should remain as you learned it. But we can accept that people don't always speak grammatically.


carolin_o

However, we should also be able to accept that people sometimes do speak in a grammatically consistent way. Accept the language shift in motion, but don't Penalize people who retain "It is I / It is not I" !!!!!


Mindy562040

It makes more sense that the correct translation should be "Sorry, it is not me". But then, why isn't it λυπάμαι δεν είναι εγώ, instead of είμαι?


jaye16

That's a word for word translation but the Greek doesn't work that way.


Joanna206443

But it says είμαι not είναι so shouldn't it be "I'm not me" rather than "it's not me"? I really don't understand why είμαι is used.


G.Georgopoulos

The structure differs between the two languages. Greek, Portuguese and Spanish (along with other languages, obviously) form this sentence in the same way:

Δεν ήμουν εγώ. Não fui eu. No fui yo.


LelandSun

For your information, "foi" in Portuguese is third-person preterite indicative of "ser" (and "ir"). First-person would be "fui", just as in Spanish.


JeanTheFit

Actually, the correct English translation should be "Sorry, it is not I." Nominative in a predicate nominative (although hardly anyone ever uses it.)


WalterAlle4

Hey, thanks for this post! I'd forgotten why "it is I," or "it was not I" sounded correct in english, although archaic. I use it all the time. The dogs seem impressed with it when I announce myself when returning home from work. The wife, less so.


falsa3

I don't understand the comments; - why not "είναι" if it is the 3th person sing ? - to be is a verb "d'état", so no accusatif, only nominatif after ?


Aerologia

I think it's είμαι because it's indeed conjugated for first person. The subject in the sentence is "I", while a possible hidden object could be a pronoun like "it". Thus, we could rephrase the sentence in English as "Sorry, I am not(it)". If I'm right, we don't even need the εγώ at the end because the verb already takes care of that.


G.Georgopoulos

It's not the same:

-Είσαι παντρεμένος; {=Are you married?)

-Όχι, δεν είμαι (=No, I'm not)


-Κύριε Johnson; (=Mr Johnson?)

-Λυπάμαι, δεν είμαι εγώ (=I'm sorry, that's not me)


Aerologia

I see. But why is the verb conjugated to "I"? Is it just one of those Wonders of the Language World? It's the first time I encounter this kind of sentence, so I'm curious.


RogerPetri2

"It is me" is colloquial, casual and common. I can see this as "acceptable" for Duo. But "it is I" is formally correct, even if some count this as old fashioned, or obsolete. Duo should not mark this "incorrect" but have this as an alternative, acceptable answer.


G.Georgopoulos

It's the same structure in other languages too, please see an older comment of mine below↓


Aerologia

Well, not exactly what I meant(I actually wanted to know the "how" and "why" the structure is as such), but considering its existence in Portuguese and Spanish, it is probably a unique feauture of Indo-European.


HelenNetos

"It is not me" is colloquial American English, but grammatically incorrect. "I" in this case is what is called a predicate nominative; the nominative case is correct, even though it may sound stiff or odd. See the book "English Grammar and Composition: a Complete Handbook" by Warriner, pp. 28-29.


jeanprendiville

You are quite right but I fear that the pass has been sold when the Prime Minister of England is quoted as saying " Me and my government". Alas dear Yorrick!


MaryEllen246097

You are right of course, but, English, like all languages is constantly changing and evolving. It would not surprise me in the least that is is acceptable to say, Sorry, it is not me - there is an American song that has that as part of the phrase: Sorry, it is not me you are looking for.


Bohuslav1

Bob Dylan - "It Ain't Me Babe"?


jeanprendiville

Interesting example MaryEllen and it can be considered correct,( grammatically you shouldn’t end a sentence with a preposition) But it would be reasonable to consider the meaning of the sentence as “the person you are looking for is not me” in this case it is the object of look and takes the accusative me.


sdr51

Sorry, no; you are confused by the dangling preposition "for", which also omits its "whom". "The person for whom you are looking ... "For whom you are looking", even shortened to "you are looking for", is a modifier, an adjectival phrase that modifies "person". It can be left out of the sentence to clarify the whole structure: "the person [...] is not I", definitely nominative case.

And of course, we can still accept that people do not always speak grammatically, even in song lyrics, even by famous songsters who use the colloquial.

The sentence structure is what it is, and the grammar is the logical formation of that structure and does not alter. But surely there is room in language for poetic license, and also for informality. Grammar makes clear a language's structure. It does not impose a set of rigid rules. Rigidity lies in imperfect learning. Poets learn how to use a language's real structure freely without violating the essence of what holds it together logically. Rules are tools, not molds.


sdr51

What?! I suppose she thought it was good it enough for government use. Well, that's why I'll vote for the King's English!


WalterAlle4

Thank you! At last, a reference.


PietBoer

Agree. I thougt about: "Sorry, that's not me"


NRPL123

I would like to know this also...is anyone here fluent enough in both Greek and English to tell if this is the correct meaning? (I guess to be grammatically correct in English, we actually should say, "Sorry, it is not I")


PietBoer

In what context should we read this answer? To me it seems a situation like someone who shows me a picture, asking "Look, do I see your face here on this photograph"?


woa7dSD5

For all those saying that "it's not me" is incorrect and "it's not I" is correct: "it's not me" is also considered standard in today's English, and is taught in Oxford University Press ESL books. Languages change over time. We all have different places where we draw the line and accept/don't accept various changes; but if it's good enough for Oxford, it's good enough for me.


sdr51

I'm sorry! I'm just not myself. This exercise drives me crazy. And I can't figure out what it's really supposed to mean. I'm sorry I keep running into it, because I'm going to keep getting it wrong, I'm sure. I'm sure sorry. I'm not sure I'll ever not be sorry. But then, I'm not me in this case. Sorry.


MaryEllen246097

Sorry, it is not me. - context, someone walks up to you and says "are you going to lead this meeting?" And you answer: Sorry, it is not me.


cookingfortwo

In spanish it would be "No soy yo" (δεν είμαι εγώ), which is "it's not me"


JrgenBjrks

Finally! I was thinking the same thing but my spanish isn't that great. Same thing must go for "No fui yo/It wasn't me". No?


optisamit

Sorry, this is not me


WalterAlle4

I have no issue with the presence or placement of the word 《εγώ》in the sentence. In fact, I question why there is no comma after the word 《λυπάμε》. Given the greek sentence, my issue is translating the verb to a completely different verb (I am to it is) or 《είμαι to είναι》 and the first person singular subject pronoun into an english direct object pronoun 《εγώ to μου》. I have yet to learn about when to use long emphatic forms versus short nonemphatic form pronouns.


xefteri

this is a somewhat meaningless sentence that can be translated in various ways.


gusbemacbe

This word order is very similar to my Portuguese language word order, except the pronouns.


BillDe

Do you have any idea how hard it is to answer with incorrect grammar that I would never use just because I know that is what this exercise expects?


Aerologia

Does the full sentence mean "sorry, I am not who you're referring to" because if it is, this sentence makes perfect sense.


G.Georgopoulos

Could be, or something like "Sorry, it's not my turn" as well.


WalterAlle4

Referring to G.Georgopoulos' posts:

Thank you for the clarification(s). I answered with "Sorry, I'm not," also, thinking of a similar scenario. I agree with you for the most part, but in my humble opinion, and assuming correct Greek exercise questions with attendant declensions and conjugations; yet not forgetting a more variable word order in Greek than in English:

《Όχι, δεν είμαι》 and 《Λυπάμε, δεν είμαι εγώ》 are essentially the same: "I'm not." The only difference would be in the print ... underline "I" or "I'm" in the second translation.

So, I tried to translate "I'm sorry, that's not me" back into Greek, but came up with something completely different:
《Λυπάμε, αυτός δεν είναι μου.》

My reasoning is that "me" is a direct object pronoun, which is covered by 《μου》in accusative (or is it genitive?) case. If I messed that up, I'd appreciated help getting it corrected.

Is Duolingo going for strict translation, or what phrase gets the point across? But I get your point.


G.Georgopoulos

Hello, exercises on Duo are mostly about translating what we have in front of us. The point each sentence conveys can be discussed here, in the comments section. About your comment (reasoning), it will only make matters worse if you try to understand why Greek doesn't use a direct object here. The wording provided in Greek here is basically the same in most languages, English not being one of them. I remember when I was little and had just started watching my first movies in English (movies in Greece are subbed, not dubbed, which is pretty nice) and there was this clown at someone's party and he said something like "Who's turning 8 today?" and the birthday girl said "Me, me!" (instead of the "I, I" that I expected) and after that I was insanely baffled for weeks/months to come, until I simply realized I would have to accept this the way it is xD


BRYANDENSE

why does ειμαι mean "it is" and not "I am"? The sentence seems to say "I am not I" which is nonsense!


Lagartija144

Direct translation from one language to another doesn’t work in many cases. Imagine someone has done something wrong. You are asked about it. You reply, “sorry, it was not I.” The understood part is “it was not I, who did the deed in question.” “It” is used because you are referring to a deed with an unknown cause. Trying to take that odd construction into Greek, you would not expect it to be exactly the same; it is idiomatic to each language.


NRPL123

right--Spanish is like that, too. To say "it is I" in Spanish, you say, "soy yo," which translated literally into English would be "I am I." What you have to do is when writing in Greek, do it the proper Greek way to express the idea; when writing in English, do it the proper English way to express the idea :)


jaye16

I always think of this sentence as a reply to: "Is that you in the photo." "No, it's not me."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.