"Λυπάμαι δεν είμαι εγώ"

Translation:Sorry it's not me

August 30, 2016

68 Comments


nnikolov30

August 30, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

We are a troll team! Problem? :P

August 30, 2016

nnikolov30

Love u guys <3

August 30, 2016

Bohuslav1

Can somebody from the team clarify this sentence? "Sorry I am not I" should be removed as a translation as it is a meaningless and in fact self-contradictary sentence. Does it actually mean "Sorry I am not myself" or "sorry it isn't me" or something like that? As it stands the given English translation doesn't explain what the Greek sentence means.

February 24, 2017

m1croMEGAS

"sorry, i am not myself" was accepted, which is sometimes used in english when you're sick or grumpy, sort of idiomatic phrase like "i'm out of sorts today"

October 17, 2016

jeanprendiville

The verb to be takes the nominative not the accusative, " It is not I" . That said most people today say "It is not me". Both should be accepted.

June 28, 2017

Oq1zA0I6

I agree. I used “It is not I”. It marked it as incorrect and the answer “it is not me” was given as the correct response. This is not what I was taught in English class!

March 30, 2018

sdr51

You were taught correctly. The given answer is commonly used, enough so that the nominative is often claimed to be obsolete. But the common usage is also unreasonable, however "normal" it sounds. There are reasons beyond grammar why the grammar should remain as you learned it. But we can accept that people don't always speak grammatically.

April 18, 2018

carolin_o

However, we should also be able to accept that people sometimes do speak in a grammatically consistent way. Accept the language shift in motion, but don't Penalize people who retain "It is I / It is not I" !!!!!

May 12, 2018

Josphine731150

Strange sentence...

January 11, 2017

JanetHunt5

This sentence should just be deleted. Terrible for beginning learning. Please have them make sense.

April 14, 2018

Mindy562040

It makes more sense that the correct translation should be "Sorry, it is not me". But then, why isn't it λυπάμαι δεν είναι εγώ, instead of είμαι?

September 1, 2018

falsa3

I don't understand the comments; - why not "είναι" if it is the 3th person sing ? - to be is a verb "d'état", so no accusatif, only nominatif after ?

July 11, 2018

Aerologia

I think it's είμαι because it's indeed conjugated for first person. The subject in the sentence is "I", while a possible hidden object could be a pronoun like "it". Thus, we could rephrase the sentence in English as "Sorry, I am not(it)". If I'm right, we don't even need the εγώ at the end because the verb already takes care of that.

January 12, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

It's not the same:

-Είσαι παντρεμένος; {=Are you married?)

-Όχι, δεν είμαι (=No, I'm not)


-Κύριε Johnson; (=Mr Johnson?)

-Λυπάμαι, δεν είμαι εγώ (=I'm sorry, that's not me)

January 12, 2019

Aerologia

I see. But why is the verb conjugated to "I"? Is it just one of those Wonders of the Language World? It's the first time I encounter this kind of sentence, so I'm curious.

January 13, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

It's the same structure in other languages too, please see an older comment of mine below↓

January 13, 2019

Aerologia

Well, not exactly what I meant(I actually wanted to know the "how" and "why" the structure is as such), but considering its existence in Portuguese and Spanish, it is probably a unique feauture of Indo-European.

January 13, 2019

RogerPetri2

"It is me" is colloquial, casual and common. I can see this as "acceptable" for Duo. But "it is I" is formally correct, even if some count this as old fashioned, or obsolete. Duo should not mark this "incorrect" but have this as an alternative, acceptable answer.

January 13, 2019

Joanna206443

But it says είμαι not είναι so shouldn't it be "I'm not me" rather than "it's not me"? I really don't understand why είμαι is used.

November 17, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

The structure differs between the two languages. Greek, Portuguese and Spanish (along with other languages, obviously) form this sentence in the same way:

Δεν ήμουν εγώ. Não foi eu. No fui yo.

November 17, 2018

JeanTheFit

Actually, the correct English translation should be "Sorry, it is not I." Nominative in a predicate nominative (although hardly anyone ever uses it.)

June 1, 2017

sdr51

For my answer, sorry I am not. The best I could do it was.

March 17, 2017

SelmaS87

I got the type of queation where it gives you little word blocks and you put the right ones in the right order.

At first I put "Sorry am not I" but changed it to "I am not sorry" seeing as the first does not make sense, but that is incorrect. (There was 2 "I" blocks avaliable)

It says "Sorry I am not I" which makes even less sense because Yoda wouldn't even say it that way. Can someone make sense of this? Thank you!

March 31, 2017

bendespain

sorry, not me?

September 25, 2016

PietBoer

Agree. I thougt about: "Sorry, that's not me"

December 30, 2016

NRPL123

I would like to know this also...is anyone here fluent enough in both Greek and English to tell if this is the correct meaning? (I guess to be grammatically correct in English, we actually should say, "Sorry, it is not I")

February 18, 2017

PietBoer

In what context should we read this answer? To me it seems a situation like someone who shows me a picture, asking "Look, do I see your face here on this photograph"?

February 18, 2017

ElifEngin1

I thought this meant 'I am not sorry'

March 25, 2017

HelenNetos

"It is not me" is colloquial American English, but grammatically incorrect. "I" in this case is what is called a predicate nominative; the nominative case is correct, even though it may sound stiff or odd. See the book "English Grammar and Composition: a Complete Handbook" by Warriner, pp. 28-29.

September 21, 2017

jeanprendiville

You are quite right but I fear that the pass has been sold when the Prime Minister of England is quoted as saying " Me and my government". Alas dear Yorrick!

September 21, 2017

HelenNetos

Ouch!

September 21, 2017

sdr51

What?! I suppose she thought it was good it enough for government use. Well, that's why I'll vote for the King's English!

October 7, 2017

MaryEllen246097

You are right of course, but, English, like all languages is constantly changing and evolving. It would not surprise me in the least that is is acceptable to say, Sorry, it is not me - there is an American song that has that as part of the phrase: Sorry, it is not me you are looking for.

January 24, 2018

Bohuslav1

Bob Dylan - "It Ain't Me Babe"?

January 24, 2018

jeanprendiville

Interesting example MaryEllen and it can be considered correct,( grammatically you shouldn’t end a sentence with a preposition) But it would be reasonable to consider the meaning of the sentence as “the person you are looking for is not me” in this case it is the object of look and takes the accusative me.

April 18, 2018

sdr51

Sorry, no; you are confused by the dangling preposition "for", which also omits its "whom". "The person for whom you are looking ... "For whom you are looking", even shortened to "you are looking for", is a modifier, an adjectival phrase that modifies "person". It can be left out of the sentence to clarify the whole structure: "the person [...] is not I", definitely nominative case.

And of course, we can still accept that people do not always speak grammatically, even in song lyrics, even by famous songsters who use the colloquial.

The sentence structure is what it is, and the grammar is the logical formation of that structure and does not alter. But surely there is room in language for poetic license, and also for informality. Grammar makes clear a language's structure. It does not impose a set of rigid rules. Rigidity lies in imperfect learning. Poets learn how to use a language's real structure freely without violating the essence of what holds it together logically. Rules are tools, not molds.

April 18, 2018

RogerPetri2

Yes.

January 13, 2019

sdr51

I'm sorry! I'm just not myself. This exercise drives me crazy. And I can't figure out what it's really supposed to mean. I'm sorry I keep running into it, because I'm going to keep getting it wrong, I'm sure. I'm sure sorry. I'm not sure I'll ever not be sorry. But then, I'm not me in this case. Sorry.

March 30, 2017

MaryEllen246097

Sorry, it is not me. - context, someone walks up to you and says "are you going to lead this meeting?" And you answer: Sorry, it is not me.

January 24, 2018

Siferzion

This sentence sucks.

April 15, 2017

Valentin701879

Duolingo always shows me "sorry it has not me". That is totally incorrect.

June 6, 2017

MaryEllen246097

True, it should be: Sorry it is not I, but, as an American, I would understand or say myself: Sorry, it is not me.

January 24, 2018

gjeichner

Just got punished for using better English than Duolingo. Fix your translation please!

October 5, 2017

MaryEllen246097

LOL

January 24, 2018

cookingfortwo

In spanish it would be "No soy yo" (δεν είμαι εγώ), which is "it's not me"

November 9, 2017

JrgenBjrks

Finally! I was thinking the same thing but my spanish isn't that great. Same thing must go for "No fui yo/It wasn't me". No?

July 6, 2018

optisamit

Sorry, this is not me

October 3, 2018

woa7dSD5

For all those saying that "it's not me" is incorrect and "it's not I" is correct: "it's not me" is also considered standard in today's English, and is taught in Oxford University Press ESL books. Languages change over time. We all have different places where we draw the line and accept/don't accept various changes; but if it's good enough for Oxford, it's good enough for me.

October 28, 2018

AssimilateSpeak

The other correct sentence seems to not make sense

August 30, 2016

abbothenderson

Is this actually something people would say?

September 23, 2016

jeanprendiville

What about “Who left the kitchen in this miserable mess?” “Sorry mate, it wasn’t I”.

March 31, 2018

Oq1zA0I6

Or in short, “not I””!!”

March 31, 2018

xefteri

this is a somewhat meaningless sentence that can be translated in various ways.

September 28, 2016

Josphine731150

Strange sentence...

January 11, 2017

Shkia

Souldn't we use Σθγγνωμη ?

March 1, 2017

Johnty71

Not at all useful.

April 27, 2017

gusbemacbe

This word order is very similar to my Portuguese language word order, except the pronouns.

July 5, 2017

kara238934

Sorry but the sentence means "I'm not myself" in greek, so, this phrase is impossible to say in greek, it's an error

August 6, 2017

BillDe

Do you have any idea how hard it is to answer with incorrect grammar that I would never use just because I know that is what this exercise expects?

May 11, 2018

Jon345104

Sorry I am not myself

September 4, 2018

DelynVeaud

Yep...Marked mine wrong" it is I"

November 18, 2018

Aerologia

Does the full sentence mean "sorry, I am not who you're referring to" because if it is, this sentence makes perfect sense.

November 29, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Could be, or something like "Sorry, it's not my turn" as well.

December 3, 2018

RogerPetri2

I refuse to use incorrect english. As duolingo refuses to accept correct (old-fashioned, obsolete?) english i have abandoned this section. I refuse to put in the answer duo requires.

January 12, 2019

LoveGlossa

If the above is the intended correct translation then: είναι should be used instead of είμαι, otherwise “correct” (but nonsense) translation would be ‘sorry I’m not me’...

April 8, 2019

Johnny4524

Should have been εισαι ?

April 24, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.