"ψι"

Translation:psee

August 30, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mkokkinos

Question for the Greek Team. Why did you choose to make the "ee" sound the standard transliteration for "ι" "η" "υ" "οι" "ει" etc as opposed to "i"? In English, "ee" is a longer sound, and Greek utilizes the short "i" as opposed to "ee". Just curious.


Phil682961

'ee' vs 'i' in English doesn't really denote length, it's a quality distinction around the tenseness/looseness of the tongue. Say "ship" and say "sheep" in English, and feel the difference in what your tongue is doing. Then do it again, holding the vowel in 'ship' longer and making 'sheep' shorter. The words are still recognisable because you aren't changing the important distinction between the vowels. Greek 'η' etc are tense vowels which are closer to "sheep" than "ship".


mab615805

Why does it say psi ioda and write ψι when the correct answer is psi alone????


vmp

I have the same issue on a mac via firefox. It fails with "ψι" and "νι". I reported it as broken audio. A few other smaller audio errors. BTW, I am Greek, testing this course for someone else.


ThomasMRS

what does psee mean


Apogeotou

It's the name of the letter "ψ". It's called "ψι".


ThomasMRS

thanks giving you a lingot.


joyti20

There no greek letter in my keyboard


JoseCortesQui

You keep pressed your the space key of the keyboard of your phone and choose the greek key, or if you are in pc, you can to search the alphabet keyboard for download it.


MariaM70

I can't change my keyboard buy pressing the space nor any other buttons either. I have a lot of strange symbols but only π is greek. Others are ¥∆♪↑©≥«ëłąðžō and so on.


InnerProp

You can add a Greek keyboard on an Android phone. I think you do it in the keyboard preferences


DouglasLeB2

You'll have to download the Greek keyboard that should be built into your phone/computer. I think it varies depending on what device you're using but there should be a Language and Input section in your device settings, or a Keyboard section somewhere where you can select which keyboard languages to use.


EetuKinnun1

Are these actual words or just made for english speakers? The course start is very confusing when you have things like φ, φι, χ, χι, ψ, ψι etc. It feels as if these were made just to fit english pronunciation for the letter more, but then you get confused for not understanding the context. More so when the exercise has audio for let's say "sigma" and then you're supposed to know if it's σ or σιγμα (how do you get the ´ for greek btw?). The course makes it quite difficult as non-english speaker to answer the tasks for the pi, pee thing. This course could benefit from some theory and pronunciation descriptions.


Celso491350

what does the audio "psee iodar" mean?


jaye16

This skill has technical problems so just read my other comment with the link and move on. That audio is going to be replaced.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

MODERN GREEK RESOURCES How to get the keyboard These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accent d and much more.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.