"ψι"

Translation:psee

August 30, 2016

19 Comments


mkokkinos

Question for the Greek Team. Why did you choose to make the "ee" sound the standard transliteration for "ι" "η" "υ" "οι" "ει" etc as opposed to "i"? In English, "ee" is a longer sound, and Greek utilizes the short "i" as opposed to "ee". Just curious.

September 12, 2016

Phil682961

'ee' vs 'i' in English doesn't really denote length, it's a quality distinction around the tenseness/looseness of the tongue. Say "ship" and say "sheep" in English, and feel the difference in what your tongue is doing. Then do it again, holding the vowel in 'ship' longer and making 'sheep' shorter. The words are still recognisable because you aren't changing the important distinction between the vowels. Greek 'η' etc are tense vowels which are closer to "sheep" than "ship".

March 15, 2018

Phil682961

'ee' vs 'i' in English doesn't really denote length, it's a quality distinction around the tenseness/looseness of the tongue. Say "ship" and say "sheep" in English, and feel the difference in what your tongue is doing. Then do it again, holding the vowel in 'ship' longer and making 'sheep' shorter. The words are still recognisable because you aren't changing the important distinction between the vowels. Greek 'η' etc are tense vowels which are closer to "sheep" than "ship".

March 15, 2018

ThomasMRS

what does psee mean

September 9, 2016

Apogeotou

It's the name of the letter "ψ". It's called "ψι".

September 12, 2016

ThomasMRS

thanks giving you a lingot.

September 16, 2016

Apogeotou

:)

September 16, 2016

ThomasMRS

:))))))))))))

September 23, 2016

ThomasMRS

a notha one

September 23, 2016

catrancher

hi

August 2, 2017

joyti20

There no greek letter in my keyboard

October 8, 2017

JoseCortes89

You keep pressed your the space key of the keyboard of your phone and choose the greek key, or if you are in pc, you can to search the alphabet keyboard for download it.

July 26, 2018

Froini

Its good

October 29, 2017

Froini

Its good

October 29, 2017

DeanYanaki

I need to get 3 people to follow me. Can anyone help me? If you follow me, I will follow you. Its to get the bonus points on the program. Thanks. Dean

December 31, 2017

Faith835892

These words are so new to me

May 11, 2018

Faith835892

I know faith

May 11, 2018

AnthonyMcW3

"Type what you hear", but answering with just the letter you hear is a typo?

October 11, 2018

D_..
Mod

"Type what you hear" exercises only accept one answer as correct - that's how they have been set up by Duolingo unfortunately. So, please try to overlook these 'corrections' when you come across them. :)

October 11, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.