1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τί λέει;"

"Τί λέει;"

Translation:What does he say?

August 30, 2016

38 Comments


idkhbtfm

What does he say? I don't know, it's all Greek to me!


teopap2

"Τι λέει" is also used metaphorically; it is a fixed colloquial expression meaning "What's up?"


Laurie19118

Is the accent necessary in Τί? I take Greek classes from a native Greek instructor and both she (and our textbook) say that one-syllable words no longer have accents and that you'll only find an accent on monosyllabic words in older forms of Greek.


teopap2

That is correct, words with one syllable do not have the accent mark. There are two exceptions to this rule, the words πού (where) and πώς (how), but as far as I know τι is not an exception.


Walt1965

The 'correct' answer given by Duο is τί - with an accent. I have never seen this before. Is it actually correct? If so how do we know when τι gets the accent?


G.Georgopoulos

It doesn't, not a big deal if you put a stress on it, but it doesn't, so it's probably an omission.


wsill

Maybe accent is used only for interrogative pronouns ? Τί λέει; but λέει τι είναι αγόρι :)


teopap2

No, it isn't like Spanish. Τι is always without an accent, whether it is used in a statement or a question.


jessedel91

I would also use this colloquially to say something like 'What's up', as my family/friends do here in Greece


jackheywood

In some English dialects, it's valid to say "What're you saying?" for "How are you?" or "What are you (going to be) up to?"


NezihD

how can i understand "he" or "she"?


D_..
Mod

You can't, phrases with the verb in the third person without a subject pronoun are always ambiguous so any pronoun you choose to use will be correct!


dpchalmers

Ring-ding-ding-ding-dingeringeding?


spdl79
Mod

Agreed that "what's up?" should be accepted as a translation; reported.


wolfleis

I find it funny how the Spanish lee is "to say" in Greek just like how the English read is "to say/reden" in German.


[deactivated user]

    In the ancient world, reading was done aloud. Thus to read may be to speak. Think of lecture, which is actually “reading”.


Russelouko

    if you directly translate "oxi, parakalo" to "no, please" why don't you translate "ti lay;" to "what say?" or "say what?" I also agree with "What's up?" as a greeting. "Τι λέει αυτός;" = "what does he say?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The conjugation of the verb say in Greek indicates that it is 3rd person singular "he" or "she" and it is not required to put the subject in.

    "Say what?" in English is used a specific way as an idiom it expresses surprise at something someone said.


DannaBello3

    this is used as "what's up" by natives and in content of this lesson I think it also should mean that here


Russelouko

    ; is a question mark in Greek ; = ?


Chris842596

    You know, that was my 1st thought and dismissed it as silly.

    Thank you.


ClownSchool

    Since gender is ambiguous in this statement, I wrote "What do they say?".

    I'm sure in English "they" can be 3rd person singular as well as 3rd person plural, so should this translation not be accepted?


wsill

    they say - τι λένε


AgapeforGreece

    Would "what does she say?" be the same sentence or would it be different?


Chris842596

    Just out of curiosity, is there a reason the app doesn't use question marks? Is it just so it doesn't give it away or a programming thing?


wsill

    ; is the question mark in greek


Luke407132

    So what would 'what does she say?' be?


LeonAchill

    How do we know it's masculine, rather than feminine? Don't know where the 'he' comes from.


troll1995

    He, she, it are all accepted in such sentences.


G.Georgopoulos

    That's also correct.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started