1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τί λέει;"

"Τί λέει;"

Translation:What does he say?

August 30, 2016

68 Comments


SL4FD

The pronunciation on this one comes out like τάφοι λέει. Something is def wrong with the program


rsail

Every time I come accross "τι" I have been reporting it. Instead of saying "τι", the voice is actually saying 'ταυ-ι' which sounds like ταφ-ι


jaye16

Could you let us know if it's a male or female voice so we know which audio is causing the trouble. Here I hear it's the male which is good to know because that system is due to be removed. But please continue to Report that helps a lot.


jaye16

Thank you for reporting. This is a test and we are working hard to correct it.


TheMakhnovist

i know many people already said that, but i think most of us want the old voice to be restored. This new voice is so ugly and unnatural


jaye16

As I have said, we moderators have no control over the audio. But I assure you we have reported it to the administration and have been informed by them that they are testing a new program that will be installed.


teopap2

"Τι λέει" is also used metaphorically; it is a fixed colloquial expression meaning "What's up?"


Laurie19118

Is the accent necessary in Τί? I take Greek classes from a native Greek instructor and both she (and our textbook) say that one-syllable words no longer have accents and that you'll only find an accent on monosyllabic words in older forms of Greek.


teopap2

That is correct, words with one syllable do not have the accent mark. There are two exceptions to this rule, the words πού (where) and πώς (how), but as far as I know τι is not an exception.


wsill

Maybe accent is used only for interrogative pronouns ? Τί λέει; but λέει τι είναι αγόρι :)


teopap2

No, it isn't like Spanish. Τι is always without an accent, whether it is used in a statement or a question.


Kasia391517

The speaker doesn't say the phrase asked for it sounds like ta fi lei


jaye16

Please post problems about the pronunciation on the Official Duo link here:

Greek Course Audio Update

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063

These are problems we moderators have no control over and now Duo has set up the new link for reports.


NezihD

how can i understand "he" or "she"?


D_..
Mod
Plus

You can't, phrases with the verb in the third person without a subject pronoun are always ambiguous so any pronoun you choose to use will be correct!


FlaviaGuen

Sorry, but finally we can say that the pronunciation here is not the correct?


jaye16

Please post problems about the pronunciation on the Official Duo link here:

Greek Course Audio Update

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063


Nicholas344956

For some reason the audio says "Tafi leei" instead of "Ti leei". This is wrong.


jaye16

Yes, it's a new audio with some mistakes still not edited. But that is not something we moderators can do.

Please report here:
The Official Duolingo Link for audio problems

Greek Course Audio Update

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063


D_..
Mod
Plus

Please read the previous comments.


dpchalmers

Ring-ding-ding-ding-dingeringeding?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Agreed that "what's up?" should be accepted as a translation; reported.


wolfleis

I find it funny how the Spanish lee is "to say" in Greek just like how the English read is "to say/reden" in German.


[deactivated user]

    In the ancient world, reading was done aloud. Thus to read may be to speak. Think of lecture, which is actually “reading”.


Russelouko

    ; is a question mark in Greek ; = ?


PaulLeeSta

    The audio sounds very strange


jaye16

    Please report this to the link given below yours. We, moderators, have no control of the audio system.


DannaBello3

    this is used as "what's up" by natives and in content of this lesson I think it also should mean that here


Russelouko

    if you directly translate "oxi, parakalo" to "no, please" why don't you translate "ti lay;" to "what say?" or "say what?" I also agree with "What's up?" as a greeting. "Τι λέει αυτός;" = "what does he say?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The conjugation of the verb say in Greek indicates that it is 3rd person singular "he" or "she" and it is not required to put the subject in.

    "Say what?" in English is used a specific way as an idiom it expresses surprise at something someone said.


LizzieDoesGreek

    Would "what does she say?" be the same sentence or would it be different?


Luke407132

    So what would 'what does she say?' be?


Agi_Zett

    this guy is not speaking clear at all...


jaye16

    We moderators have no jusrisiction over the speaking so we cannot help you.

    You should report that here:

    The Official Duolingo Link for audio problems

    Greek Course Audio Update

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063


Anne723994

    I agree, the pronunciation does not sound like τι


stephenric545906

    Τί λέει is pronounced by the reader as Ταφί λέει - that's impossible for a learner to realise it's a mistake. I see this has been reported lots of times, so why hasnb't it been fixed?


G.Georgopoulos

    Audio issues can't be fixed as easily as other types of problems. There's a whole Text-To-Speech (TTS) system behind this and it's more complicated. It's something only staff can do.


Chris842596

    Just out of curiosity, is there a reason the app doesn't use question marks? Is it just so it doesn't give it away or a programming thing?


wsill

    ; is the question mark in greek


LeonAchill

    How do we know it's masculine, rather than feminine? Don't know where the 'he' comes from.


troll1995

    He, she, it are all accepted in such sentences.


G.Georgopoulos

    That's also correct.


Gary446642

    I also heard ta filay !


jaye16

    Please read the other comments on this page.


MariadoRos607073

    The pronunciation is incorrect: cames as ta filei


MariadoRos607073

    The pronunciation ( male voice) is incorrect, it cames as τα φιλει


jaye16

    Please read the other comments before posting. Duolingo is aware of the problem and is testing a new audio system, this is not the right forum to post comments about audio mistakes.


WeiYing707

    i dont agree with this, the correct translation should be whats up?, what does he say would be translated more like, τι λεει αυτος


jaye16

    "What's up" is another accepted translation, but it is really a slang expression. Therefore, we give the full Greek together with the slang.


GlennaNino1

    It definitely does not sound like τι λέει.


DelynVeaud

    It says ταφη....not τι.....


jaye16

    If it was the male voice it's ok it is a system that ....it going to be removed and replaced with a much better one.


CherylElli3

    The audio sounds like ta filai. Not very clear at all.


jaye16

    We have posted the correct link for comments about the audio six times on this page. Please read the comments. There is a lot of information here.

    TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

    This is the Greek Forum with more information.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


giorgis_k

    Έχεις καταπιεί σεισμό


tracey291185

    What's wrong with this!!! No way on god's earth even as a Greek i could have got it right:(


jaye16

    What are you trying to say? Please explain what the problem is that you couldn't get right. We're here to help but need more info.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.