"Τί λέει;"

Translation:What does he say?

August 30, 2016

28 Comments


idkhbtfm

What does he say? I don't know, it's all Greek to me!

August 30, 2016

AgapeforGreece

Haha!

January 26, 2019

Laurie19118

Is the accent necessary in Τί? I take Greek classes from a native Greek instructor and both she (and our textbook) say that one-syllable words no longer have accents and that you'll only find an accent on monosyllabic words in older forms of Greek.

September 10, 2016

teopap2

That is correct, words with one syllable do not have the accent mark. There are two exceptions to this rule, the words πού (where) and πώς (how), but as far as I know τι is not an exception.

September 10, 2016

Jon345104

Also ή or

November 14, 2017

wsill

Maybe accent is used only for interrogative pronouns ? Τί λέει; but λέει τι είναι αγόρι :)

February 4, 2017

teopap2

No, it isn't like Spanish. Τι is always without an accent, whether it is used in a statement or a question.

February 13, 2017

teopap2

"Τι λέει" is also used metaphorically; it is a fixed colloquial expression meaning "What's up?"

September 9, 2016

jessedel91

I would also use this colloquially to say something like 'What's up', as my family/friends do here in Greece

September 12, 2016

jackheywood

In some English dialects, it's valid to say "What're you saying?" for "How are you?" or "What are you (going to be) up to?"

January 5, 2018

NezihD

how can i understand "he" or "she"?

September 22, 2016

D_..
Mod

    You can't, phrases with the verb in the third person without a subject pronoun are always ambiguous so any pronoun you choose to use will be correct!

    September 22, 2016

dpchalmers

    Ring-ding-ding-ding-dingeringeding?

    September 6, 2016

spdl79
    Mod

    Agreed that "what's up?" should be accepted as a translation; reported.

    March 4, 2017

wolfleis

    I find it funny how the Spanish lee is "to say" in Greek just like how the English read is "to say/reden" in German.

    October 8, 2017

DannaBello3

    this is used as "what's up" by natives and in content of this lesson I think it also should mean that here

    January 6, 2017

sdr51

    Say what? is not accepted. Thought I'd give that one a try, on a whim. But it's not all that far from what's up?, or what do you say?. Yes, I see the third person here, but with idioms ...

    September 30, 2016

Russelouko

    if you directly translate "oxi, parakalo" to "no, please" why don't you translate "ti lay;" to "what say?" or "say what?" I also agree with "What's up?" as a greeting. "Τι λέει αυτός;" = "what does he say?"

    October 4, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The conjugation of the verb say in Greek indicates that it is 3rd person singular "he" or "she" and it is not required to put the subject in.

    "Say what?" in English is used a specific way as an idiom it expresses surprise at something someone said.

    October 14, 2016

Victoria587638

    Although it's not common, this should also translate to, "What says he?"

    August 19, 2018

ClownSchool

    Since gender is ambiguous in this statement, I wrote "What do they say?".

    I'm sure in English "they" can be 3rd person singular as well as 3rd person plural, so should this translation not be accepted?

    December 24, 2018

wsill

    they say - τι λένε

    March 29, 2019

AgapeforGreece

    Would "what does she say?" be the same sentence or would it be different?

    January 26, 2019

Chris842596

    Just out of curiosity, is there a reason the app doesn't use question marks? Is it just so it doesn't give it away or a programming thing?

    March 28, 2019

wsill

    ; is the question mark in greek

    March 29, 2019

Russelouko

    ; is a question mark in Greek ; = ?

    March 28, 2019

Chris842596

    You know, that was my 1st thought and dismissed it as silly.

    Thank you.

    March 28, 2019

wsill

    It is.

    March 29, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.