"το κακό τ"

Translation:The bad tau

August 30, 2016

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nitedemon

Naughty naughty taf

August 30, 2016

AndreasKil2

Made me spit out my water at my desk!

August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Haha :P

August 30, 2016

vvsey

Have we just found the reason why "tough" and "laugh" are pronounced with an "F" sound while it is nowhere to be found in the spelling?

June 15, 2017

nitedemon

That's a very interesting question indeed :D, And I just found this https://www.quora.com/Pronunciation-How-did-gh-at-the-end-of-some-words-become-an-eff-sound I guess it's not related to greek afterall

June 16, 2017

vvsey

That is very interesting, thanks!
So, where did the Germanic languages get the "F" sound? From Greek perhaps? :)
(Sorry if it is made clear somewhere deeper down the line - I did not read up on all the links and futher discussions.)

June 16, 2017

oambrose

Because originally those words were pronounced like the ch in german. A sort of cat hissing sound

March 21, 2018

SnwCnes

What is a taf though?

May 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It's a representation of how the name of the letter τ is pronounced in modern Greek.

May 15, 2018

NRPL123

το κακό ταυ... is that actually incorrect, or is it just that Duo wanted me to type only the letter τ instead of spelling its name? If we get this as audio, there is no way to know whether to spell the letter's name or type just the letter.

September 29, 2016

fakename014

Yes, I had the same problem on a listening exercise. I heard "το κακό ταυ" so I types "το κακό ταυ", which was wrong because it was not "το κακό τ"

December 27, 2016

TGCML

Also facing the problem. This problem does not just occur for ταυ, but also the others.

May 19, 2017

BillDe
Plus

The problem is a lack of consistency. If they always wanted a letter spelt out or always wanted just the letter it would be OK. But sometimes they mark spelling it out wrong (as here) and sometimes they mark just the letter (as with λ a few moments ago. You need to guess and have a 50 percent chance. Actually higher because letter do accept both.

April 17, 2018

Y2Hq2

Yes, I see a whole group of people complaining about this, quite a long time ago, but they haven't done anything to fix it. Ταυ-ing hell!

September 1, 2018

nimnoris

This is probably σ or υ complaining about loud music coming from τ's place. Losers.

August 30, 2016

BrianSn1

Is this a... common phrase? 0.o

August 31, 2016

bajewy

Only in duolingo.

August 31, 2016

TseDanylo

Yes, the evil doctor Tau has been the antagonist of many famous films.

August 31, 2016

vvsey

Then there was the good Tau, in a Czechoslovakian series: "Pan Tau". He was like Mary Poppins, he came to help where there was a need.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=lQ7SeHjEhs4

February 19, 2018

Theo_Matrakas

No, it is not!

August 31, 2016

pagarme11

I think duo prefers pi over tau

September 1, 2016

vtopphol

You have an excellent sense of humour :)

December 9, 2016

vtopphol

To the one who down voted me. If you didn't understand, read some math, and it might clear things up...

December 5, 2017

AnUnicorn

All τ, all shade?

August 31, 2016

JohnP490255

"το κακό ταυ" should also be a correct answer.

August 4, 2017

Ungewitig_Wiht

Is ταυ/tau really pronounced "taff"?

October 28, 2016

droopop

In Modern Greek, αυ is pronounced 'aff' before a non-voiced consonant and 'av' before a voiced one

January 9, 2017

zoesauce

In modern Greek, yes.

January 5, 2017

daughterofAlbion

I understand that this is primarily forming sentences to practice the letters, rather than for any real meaning; but could this be a "bad t" in the sense that my handwritting is terrible and it looks more like an i?

September 26, 2016

Nivkotzer

In Hebrew we also say "taf" (/tav) :) But in our language it's a good one

December 9, 2016

AngeCI

Cannot be "το κακό ταυ", just like "δ δάδα" and "δέλτα δάδα"?

January 5, 2017

Y2Hq2

These are really inconsistent as to whether it wants you to give just the letter, or to spell it out!

September 1, 2018

vickie31031

What is the point of this??

September 15, 2016

SariahLily

I believe it's for practicing the alphabet, as this is from the alphabet section.

May 3, 2017

Apogeotou

Just funny sentences that teach you the alphabet and some words at the same time.

September 20, 2016

Summer.Breeze

Weird randomness would be my guess. There is no point.

September 16, 2016

The_Noob_Eternal

The Notorious Mr. τ, Sergeant Bad Attitude. Makes sense to me.

February 6, 2017

ShaneNT

τ and ταυ sound very similar to me, any hints on how to tell them apart?

April 17, 2017

AngeCI

No, they do not have any difference in pronunciation. You can try reporting it, but I cannot guarantee that someone will fix it. The sentence "δ δάδα" have the same problem.

April 17, 2017

russianparrot

το κακό ταυ marked wrong

June 4, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Listening exercises can unfortunately only accept one spelling.

June 4, 2018

mrlukens
Plus

If that is the case, it would be best to remove "tau" as one of the available choices.

November 16, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

That's not possible since "The bad tau" is already the main translation, which means that it cannot be removed any more. But, in any case,the problem is that listening exercises accept the main translation only, so there will always be learners who get the listening exercise wrong because they would type in one of the alternatives, no matter the main translation.

November 17, 2018

c3trash

There needs to be a my answer should be accepted on the audio questions. Too many of the exercises mark you wrong for spelling out the letter in on question but others mark you wrong for just using the letter. This really needs to be fixed. This appears to have been a problem for two years now but still nothing has been done.

October 5, 2018

LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: To kako t
Greek keyboard, type: To kak;o t

'το' = 'the'
'κακό' = 'bad'

'Ταυ' is the 19th letter of the Greek alphabet
'Taf' English name
'Τ'(uppercase)/τ(lowercase)

November 10, 2018

Chrisbrook342478

The bad t

February 4, 2017

kathrine775919

what does taf or tau mean? im lost. pls. T.T

February 27, 2017

grumblegast

I think it is referring to a greek letter. they kind of wanted to make it funny and in a way easier to learn the greek alphabet

February 27, 2017

OwenPageUK

Why is there an additional /v/ sound at the end of τ?

July 15, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

ταυ "tav" is the Greek name of the letter τ -- like "aitch" is the English name of the letter H or "wye" is the English name of the letter Y.

July 16, 2017

Da_lingo

Who is translating: naughty works just as well as bad for the word "κακό" in my experience.

April 5, 2018

Prince_Solaris

Tau is bad. Pi is better in every way~

May 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    actually it's ταφ

    November 17, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
    Mod

    Please click here.

    November 17, 2018

Richard804204

    Not fair! How does the user know you want the letter, not the word?

    November 20, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
    Mod

    We repeat that, unfortunately, that's the way the Duolingo listening exercises work. Only the main translation is considered correct and, in this case, it's not possible to know which one to type in, but that's not the case in general.

    November 21, 2018

mrlukens
    Plus

    Thank you for the explanation! And I hope that Dou will fix this flaw in its content management system!

    November 21, 2018

PannasOwen

    hahahahahaha :) Doctor tau is the baddest letter ever in greece

    September 6, 2016

LouisOng

    Tau proteins should be pronounced taff proteins then!

    April 29, 2017

mizinamo
    Mod

    Science and maths borrow from Ancient Greek, not Modern Greek, and the pronunciation was different then :)

    But biologists in Greece, speaking (modern) Greek rather than English, probably call them taf proteins.

    April 29, 2017

Lawener

    τ and ταυ?

    August 25, 2017

mizinamo
    Mod

    τ is the letter and ταυ is the name of the letter.

    Like h / aitch or y / wye or w / double-you.

    November 17, 2018

LiliamPatt

    Om, I have a Club Atlantis, whoever wants to join is code MEHRKT. I also cannot install the greek keyboard as sn add on, I have a cell phone, what can I do?

    February 14, 2017

VikingBoat

    I connected the Greek keyboard by adjusting the OS, from only English, to English and Greek.

    February 27, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.