1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα σ"

"το γράμμα σ"

Translation:The letter sigma

August 30, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gerardd88

What is the word pronounced after sigma?


Theo_Matrakas

It is a bug! It says ''sigma teliko''. This means ''final sigma''.

Sigma at the end of a word is written as ς and not as σ.


Snommelp

That's hilarious that she says "final sigma" when it's clearly not the final form.

...and I desperately wanted to make an anime joke, but couldn't figure out how to squeeze it in. Something something powered-up sigmas.


AnCatDubh

You could cross it with a Captain Planet and math joke.

‘By the Σ of your powers...!’


Panchete1

Ah, haha... I was wondering the same thing. Do we need to report it? I'll do it anyway.


Matt578515

That had been bugging me for ages, thanks so much!


mkmichael2

Thanks so much for this, I give you lingots!


LydiaDC

Just like the ancient Greek! :))


rainbowjordyn

For anyone who is confused, the word after 'sigma' is 'thelico', which means 'the end'.


lfd

In this case, actually ‘the final sigma letter’, but the actual text is a medial one.


Stergi3

The answer "The letter s teliko" accepted! Teliko is not English!


Taniathasta

The letter σίγμα τελικό γράφεται''ς''


psluk

Hi, I just got this exercise from practicing the ABC skill, (translate from Greek to English) and just reported the audio too.


Stergi3

Obviously a bug! It writes το γράμμα σ and says το γράμμα σίγμα τελικό.


posac3

I pointed sigma and it said i was wrong


Blunder9

Any ideas how to get my Greek font keyboard to make the "σ" a "telico" s?


psluk

Do you mean "ς"?

If you're using a Greek layout, it should be the same key for an English "w".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.