"το γράμμα σ"

Translation:The letter sigma

August 30, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gerardd88

What is the word pronounced after sigma?

August 30, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

It is a bug! It says ''sigma teliko''. This means ''final sigma''.

Sigma at the end of a word is written as ς and not as σ.

August 30, 2016

Snommelp

That's hilarious that she says "final sigma" when it's clearly not the final form.

...and I desperately wanted to make an anime joke, but couldn't figure out how to squeeze it in. Something something powered-up sigmas.

September 1, 2016

AnCatDubh

You could cross it with a Captain Planet and math joke.

‘By the Σ of your powers...!’

September 1, 2016

Panchete1

Ah, haha... I was wondering the same thing. Do we need to report it? I'll do it anyway.

August 30, 2016

mkmichael2

Thanks so much for this, I give you lingots!

March 22, 2017

Matt578515

That had been bugging me for ages, thanks so much!

January 19, 2018

LydiaDC

Just like the ancient Greek! :))

August 25, 2018

rainbowjordyn

For anyone who is confused, the word after 'sigma' is 'thelico', which means 'the end'.

September 2, 2016

lfd

In this case, actually ‘the final sigma letter’, but the actual text is a medial one.

October 14, 2016

psluk

Hi, I just got this exercise from practicing the ABC skill, (translate from Greek to English) and just reported the audio too.

February 22, 2017

Stergi3

The answer "The letter s teliko" accepted! Teliko is not English!

April 13, 2018

Taniathasta

The letter σίγμα τελικό γράφεται''ς''

April 15, 2018

Stergi3

Obviously a bug! It writes το γράμμα σ and says το γράμμα σίγμα τελικό.

April 13, 2018

posac3

I pointed sigma and it said i was wrong

January 30, 2019

Blunder9

Any ideas how to get my Greek font keyboard to make the "σ" a "telico" s?

February 18, 2019

psluk

Do you mean "ς"?

If you're using a Greek layout, it should be the same key for an English "w".

February 21, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.