"Ένα κορίτσι, μία γυναίκα."

Translation:A girl, a woman.

August 30, 2016

33 Comments


Undergroundninja

What is the difference between ''ena'' and ''mia''?

August 30, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

In the nominative case ένας is for the male, μία is for the female and ένα is for the neuter genre.

In this sentence ένα κορίτσι is considered to be neuter and not female genre, although a girl is a female. It's a Greek irregularity ;)

August 30, 2016

otakufreak40

Same thing happens in German. "Mädchen", despite meaning "girl", is neuter instead of feminine since most (if not all) nouns ending in "-chen" are neuter.

August 30, 2016

Gerardd88

It's also neuter in Dutch (meisje - a cognate with German Mädchen) and masculine in Irish.

August 31, 2016

Stergi3

the ancient form is "normal" though :) "Η κόρη" is feminine. The evolution of this word is: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%BA%CE%BF%CF%81%CE%AF%CF%84%CF%83%CE%B9#Greek

August 31, 2016

Rewm

It can be also neutral in Slovene (dekle) or more rarely masculine (deklič).

April 11, 2018

Panchete1

Interesting stuff! That's true. Thanks for the info.

August 30, 2016

jarko_0

It's interesting that in my language - Slovak which is a Slavic language, the word for girl "dievča" is also neuter.

June 18, 2019

benavenm

is it a difference between Mia with accent and without accent as someone wrote below ?

October 23, 2016

truelefty

oh no German again no please

September 30, 2016

Chucklenuts7

got PTSD from that course?

June 1, 2017

SzymonRuci

In Polish you could also say "to dziewcze" which means "that girl" in neuter gender. But it's rarely used and it's considered archaic. We would rather say "ta dziewczyna" in the feminine gender.

December 20, 2018

wolfleis

Maybe it helps if I also explain why these nouns are neutral in German and Dutch despite describing a feminine object. It is because of the diminutive, which is a marker to make it smaller. In Dutch there is also a form without this marker "de meid" which gets the feminine article. The more common form, however, is "het meisje" which has the neutral form because of describing a "small" girl. Leaving out the diminutive, practically, only happens in expressions like "grote meid" (big girl). In German it would be even rarer to say Mädchen without the diminutive -chen.

This is comparable with the Spanish -ito

Poco

Poquito

I am still new to Greek, but I guess the same applies here.

April 2, 2017

Alexey914898

What about το αγόρι and το παιδί? And about das Kind? And about russian дитя/дитё? Perhaps, high infant mortality and medieval harsh practicality did not allow to confer a prepubertal child on sexual characteristics (masculine or feminine) in the language? :)

March 31, 2018

missinggirl13

I feel like this skipped from a few simple words to full sentences really fast. Maybe it's just me?

November 12, 2016

CodyORB

What's with the ' in front of Ενα?

August 31, 2016

Panchete1

That's the accent for E. In lower case letters, it goes above the accented vowel (ένα), but when the vowel is in capital letter, the accent goes to the left. In spanish, for example, it would still go above the vowel (É), but that's not the case in greek ('E).

August 31, 2016

CodyORB

Thanks!

August 31, 2016

SophiaBend

I can speak Greek, but not write or spell very well! Most people say "μια" as one syllable without sounding like they need an accent. Is there any sort of rule for when you write "μια" and when you write "μία"? Or is it always written "μία"?

September 2, 2016

buscriga

The general grammar rule dictates that all words with two or more syllables get an accent (so that you know which syllable to stress when speaking). There are of course a few exceptions to this rule. One of them being that words with two vowels pronounced as one syllable (π.χ μια, για, πια, γιος) do not get an accent. That said, there is a subtle difference on when to use μία and when to use μια. Μια is an indefinite article so in english you would use it like "a/an". Μία is a numerical article and in english you'd use it instead of "one".

September 20, 2016

SophiaBend

If this is the case, then the Greek in this sentence is slightly wrong, and so are pretty much all the sentences with "μία" because Duolingo always uses μία rather than μια!

September 20, 2016

buscriga

If it is μία γυναίκα the translation should be one woman. Plus the audio is inconsistent, when you hover over the word you hear μία, when the sentence audio plays you hear μια. I'd report it.

September 20, 2016

Alexey914898

You reported it, I also reported, but nobody cares... :(((

April 1, 2018

YPSILONZ

I believe you are wrong. There is no difference in meaning for μία and μια, they are completely interchangeable as far as I can think. They are only pronounced differently. μία = MEE-ah μια = mnya, mnja

April 28, 2017

Alexey914898

Are you a native Greek? Or do you speak Greek fluently? I ask it because I need some help with pronunciation of μ. I also hear it like "mn" in some words (e.g. ομικρον in some lessons audio) in this course, but mods said me "no, it's your delusion, it always pronounced like "m". I'm confused of it. P.S. I'm russian :)

April 1, 2018

maviszook

How is γ pronounced?

February 12, 2017

YPSILONZ

Like a strong w (woman) when it's before α, ο, ω, ου. Like y (yes) before ι, η, υ, ει, οι, ε, αι.

April 28, 2017

jad498154

Oh !!! But i am hearing it as "gh" or "غ"(in arabic) , ALTHOUGH it MUST be pronounced as "g"(like in gum)

May 17, 2019

chocolateska

γ is lowercase gamma, which is pronounced almost like you would pronounce a G in english, but slightly softer/faster. Think of the G in "amigo".

November 13, 2017

jad498154

What is the difference among "ι,ί,υ,η" since they are all pronounced as "i"?

Also, is the letter "γ" is pronouced like "gh" or "غ(in arabic) ?

Plus, is "αί" pronounced like the french "ai" ?

What is the difference between ενα and μία

And what is the difference among το,ο,η

Finally, is "κορίτσι" pronounced like " korichi"( ch like in cheese). And when to pronounce "σ" as "s" and when as "ch" ?

Sorry for bothering, and thanks in advance

May 17, 2019

JHPoole5

I am having trouble remembering "κορίτσι" and "αγόρι". Do they have any cognates in English?

October 2, 2016

qixyl

Here "κορίτσι" sounds as "κοριτσί". Is it wrong?

July 20, 2017

LEMorin3

I was going to post the same observation. I think sometimes the sound is not quite exact. Another example is δέλτα, where I keep hearing κ instead of δ. Also, final ς is sometimes missing in the sound. Sound file compression is to strong? Right now I am on a fast internet connection. When I use a slow connection, sound is worse. -- Somewhere I read that Duolingo's Greek is a beta version, so a final version will be better, I hope.

April 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.