"Ένα κορίτσι, μία γυναίκα."

Translation:A girl, a woman.

2 years ago

32 Comments


Undergroundninja

What is the difference between ''ena'' and ''mia''?

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas

In the nominative case ένας is for the male, μία is for the female and ένα is for the neuter genre.

In this sentence ένα κορίτσι is considered to be neuter and not female genre, although a girl is a female. It's a Greek irregularity ;)

2 years ago

otakufreak40

Same thing happens in German. "Mädchen", despite meaning "girl", is neuter instead of feminine since most (if not all) nouns ending in "-chen" are neuter.

2 years ago

Gerardd88

It's also neuter in Dutch (meisje - a cognate with German Mädchen) and masculine in Irish.

2 years ago

Stergi3

the ancient form is "normal" though :) "Η κόρη" is feminine. The evolution of this word is: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%BA%CE%BF%CF%81%CE%AF%CF%84%CF%83%CE%B9#Greek

2 years ago

Rewm

It can be also neutral in Slovene (dekle) or more rarely masculine (deklič).

11 months ago

Panchete1

Interesting stuff! That's true. Thanks for the info.

2 years ago

benavenm

is it a difference between Mia with accent and without accent as someone wrote below ?

2 years ago

truelefty

oh no German again no please

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7

got PTSD from that course?

1 year ago

SzymonRuci

In Polish you could also say "to dziewcze" which means "that girl" in neuter gender. But it's rarely used and it's considered archaic. We would rather say "ta dziewczyna" in the feminine gender.

2 months ago

wolfleis

Maybe it helps if I also explain why these nouns are neutral in German and Dutch despite describing a feminine object. It is because of the diminutive, which is a marker to make it smaller. In Dutch there is also a form without this marker "de meid" which gets the feminine article. The more common form, however, is "het meisje" which has the neutral form because of describing a "small" girl. Leaving out the diminutive, practically, only happens in expressions like "grote meid" (big girl). In German it would be even rarer to say Mädchen without the diminutive -chen.

This is comparable with the Spanish -ito

Poco

Poquito

I am still new to Greek, but I guess the same applies here.

1 year ago

Alexey914898

What about το αγόρι and το παιδί? And about das Kind? And about russian дитя/дитё? Perhaps, high infant mortality and medieval harsh practicality did not allow to confer a prepubertal child on sexual characteristics (masculine or feminine) in the language? :)

11 months ago

missinggirl13

I feel like this skipped from a few simple words to full sentences really fast. Maybe it's just me?

2 years ago

CodyORB

What's with the ' in front of Ενα?

2 years ago

Panchete1

That's the accent for E. In lower case letters, it goes above the accented vowel (ένα), but when the vowel is in capital letter, the accent goes to the left. In spanish, for example, it would still go above the vowel (É), but that's not the case in greek ('E).

2 years ago

CodyORB

Thanks!

2 years ago

SophiaBend

I can speak Greek, but not write or spell very well! Most people say "μια" as one syllable without sounding like they need an accent. Is there any sort of rule for when you write "μια" and when you write "μία"? Or is it always written "μία"?

2 years ago

buscriga

The general grammar rule dictates that all words with two or more syllables get an accent (so that you know which syllable to stress when speaking). There are of course a few exceptions to this rule. One of them being that words with two vowels pronounced as one syllable (π.χ μια, για, πια, γιος) do not get an accent. That said, there is a subtle difference on when to use μία and when to use μια. Μια is an indefinite article so in english you would use it like "a/an". Μία is a numerical article and in english you'd use it instead of "one".

2 years ago

SophiaBend

If this is the case, then the Greek in this sentence is slightly wrong, and so are pretty much all the sentences with "μία" because Duolingo always uses μία rather than μια!

2 years ago

buscriga

If it is μία γυναίκα the translation should be one woman. Plus the audio is inconsistent, when you hover over the word you hear μία, when the sentence audio plays you hear μια. I'd report it.

2 years ago

Alexey914898

You reported it, I also reported, but nobody cares... :(((

11 months ago

YPSILONZ

I believe you are wrong. There is no difference in meaning for μία and μια, they are completely interchangeable as far as I can think. They are only pronounced differently. μία = MEE-ah μια = mnya, mnja

1 year ago

Alexey914898

Are you a native Greek? Or do you speak Greek fluently? I ask it because I need some help with pronunciation of μ. I also hear it like "mn" in some words (e.g. ομικρον in some lessons audio) in this course, but mods said me "no, it's your delusion, it always pronounced like "m". I'm confused of it. P.S. I'm russian :)

11 months ago

lucas823661

I think it's always μία

2 years ago

maviszook

How is γ pronounced?

2 years ago

YPSILONZ

Like a strong w (woman) when it's before α, ο, ω, ου. Like y (yes) before ι, η, υ, ει, οι, ε, αι.

1 year ago

fury157

γ is lowercase gamma, which is pronounced almost like you would pronounce a G in english, but slightly softer/faster. Think of the G in "amigo".

1 year ago

JHPoole5

I am having trouble remembering "κορίτσι" and "αγόρι". Do they have any cognates in English?

2 years ago

qixyl

Here "κορίτσι" sounds as "κοριτσί". Is it wrong?

1 year ago

LEMorin3

I was going to post the same observation. I think sometimes the sound is not quite exact. Another example is δέλτα, where I keep hearing κ instead of δ. Also, final ς is sometimes missing in the sound. Sound file compression is to strong? Right now I am on a fast internet connection. When I use a slow connection, sound is worse. -- Somewhere I read that Duolingo's Greek is a beta version, so a final version will be better, I hope.

10 months ago

KellyHayes10

@Michelle same! Keep practicing the alphabet, that helped me :)

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.