"Ένα κορίτσι, μία γυναίκα."

Translation:A girl, a woman.

August 30, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Undergroundninja

What is the difference between ''ena'' and ''mia''?


Theo_Matrakas

In the nominative case ένας is for the male, μία is for the female and ένα is for the neuter genre.

In this sentence ένα κορίτσι is considered to be neuter and not female genre, although a girl is a female. It's a Greek irregularity ;)


otakufreak40

Same thing happens in German. "Mädchen", despite meaning "girl", is neuter instead of feminine since most (if not all) nouns ending in "-chen" are neuter.


Gerardd88

It's also neuter in Dutch (meisje - a cognate with German Mädchen) and masculine in Irish.


Rewm

It can be also neutral in Slovene (dekle) or more rarely even masculine (deklič).


Rayhunter

Same in Bulgarian, boy and girl are neuter (probably because they are considered children).


jarko_0

It's interesting that in my language - Slovak which is a Slavic language, the word for girl "dievča" is also neuter.


Martina980671

so is in Czech, but Jarko, I think both Czech and Slovak, have this strange phenomenon: little girl is either neuter (dievča, děvče) or feminine, even a newborn (holčička) BUT it seems to me that for the boys we have only masculine (kluk, chlapec, chlapeček). A bit of gender inequality? [BTW, gender spells gender, not genre, Theo]


_ginzburg

It's not an irregularity, it's just that grammar gender it's not the same as human gender.


Chronomatex

Can we get a declension table for that too?


G.Georgopoulos

If you google "Βικιλεξικό"+(insert verb you want to find), you'll find its declension (for the more common ones, at least). It's the Greek Wiktionary.


wolfleis

Maybe it helps if I also explain why these nouns are neutral in German and Dutch despite describing a feminine object. It is because of the diminutive, which is a marker to make it smaller. In Dutch there is also a form without this marker "de meid" which gets the feminine article. The more common form, however, is "het meisje" which has the neutral form because of describing a "small" girl. Leaving out the diminutive, practically, only happens in expressions like "grote meid" (big girl). In German it would be even rarer to say Mädchen without the diminutive -chen.

This is comparable with the Spanish -ito

Poco

Poquito

I am still new to Greek, but I guess the same applies here.


MonicaMuoz428544

Well.. why is not use ένα γυναίκα. Is A girl, A woman. Why μία at the second one? Ain't μία for quantity?


troll1995

Ένα is used with neuter nouns, μία is used with feminine nouns. Κορίτσι is neuter but γυναίκα is feminine.


RaganTempl

can someone please explain the pronunciation of of ¨U¨


jaye16

Please read the other comments on this page.

This and a lot more is explained in the Tips and notes. .

Some simple hints to get you started:

1 Always read the comments before posting.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see an TIPS. Click on that.

3 Read the Drop-down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice. Or go to the top of the page and click MORE you’ll see a dictionary; just type the word.

4 Use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as **My answer should be accepted.” etc Then be sure to leave a comment on the Discuss Forum

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read.c.

guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.


CannedMan

I would like to point out that point 2 is not present for users who only use the app. The same applies to the guidelines; lest the user is also (or only) using Duolingo via a computer browser, they will not know about these things.


Colin766467

I was marked wrong for.putting a full.stop.after μία.


RachelPrit10

What is the plural of ενα κορίτσι


jaye16

κορίτσια => girls "τα κορίτσια" = the girls

You will become accustomed to these in a short time. Use these to help you:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1.Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…...
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 -


eaFG21Qd

Can one not just say ena koritsi, ena yaneka

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.