"ψ και ψυχή"

Translation:Psee and soul

8/30/2016, 8:30:17 PM

18 Comments


miliarma

Another solution could be: "Psi and psyche".

8/30/2016, 8:30:17 PM

Theo_Matrakas

Added!!! Thank you for your reports :D

8/30/2016, 8:46:33 PM

Thidrekr
Plus

Hmm...I just used "psi and psyche" and it was reported wrong.

9/1/2016, 6:36:51 PM

Verbenaceae

me too

11/6/2016, 10:28:33 PM

CAA15

Is it just me, or is the auto voice for this thing really bad? I hear an extra vowel before ψυχή, the vowel "a" or "o".

11/30/2016, 8:18:35 PM

ROSEMARYD

Ι think the audio is not so good also the womans voice ,not clear at all.

2/13/2018, 10:01:59 AM

HuiMeiquan

I hear an L after the ή... Idk if it's just me

10/16/2018, 9:03:20 PM

s0lstickan

I hear different things when they speak fast or slow. The correct Psee kie psechee is only heard when slow voice. Otherwise is sounds like Psee klepseshii... wherever that L in kLepsi came from when it's supposed to be και ψυχή and not κλέπσιχη.

2/7/2017, 9:17:28 AM

LukaVenter

I'm confused about how to go about typing the Greek. I can't type in the alphabet on my computer, but sometimes transliteration works and sometimes not. I typed 'psi kai psyhee' as it asked to type what I heard but it didn't work?

11/4/2016, 1:37:38 AM

ActualDrZoidberg

The best solution is to simply download a Greek keyboard. I'm sure that you can find an app on whichever app store your computer uses. If you also use a phone, adding languages will be under System->Language and Input -- then you can usually switch between keyboards with the spacebar.

7/1/2017, 6:51:12 PM

Hendrik678786

How do i change my keyboard to Greek as I can't complete the assessment withough it Efaresto

2/24/2018, 12:14:25 PM

D_..
Mod

If you are on the website, check the Tips and notes section under the lessons of the first skill. you can also check the the course's FAQ post here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672. If you are on the app, use a browser to go to the website! :) The Tips and notes (available for most(?) skills) are too good to miss but they are not available on the app.

If you have trouble accessing either the Tips or the FAQs post, google "how to add greek keyboard on ___" and fill in with the type of device you're using.

2/25/2018, 11:34:53 AM

TheOldCrowFlies

I answered 'life' for ψυχη. It means this in Ancient Greek, but wondered if the translation in Modern Greek could also mean this?

7/6/2018, 9:11:59 PM

Xrysafenia2

Life means ζωή, not ψυχή.

9/2/2018, 3:25:36 PM

Ivan142678

Yes

8/11/2018, 11:07:02 AM

Anita948478

Pfff

10/18/2018, 1:17:08 PM

casual100

The letter " J '' as in July I may have in my Spanish mind a different sound.

Julia [a name] Julio [the month after June in Spanish], girasol [sunflower]. All depend from where is the student In America near the full land have natives speaking or immigrants or refugees the various ways of that Latin language: Caste-llano, Spanish, Catalan, etc. So the word psiji psixi psigi psiyi may pop up when typing. Forgive me I must learn more to make sure the answers are right, however I take it as a fun game.

1/12/2018, 11:14:25 AM

ALLintolearning3

I don't understand what the letter "j" has to do with Greek? Here is a pronunciation guide for the Greek alphabet including "Classic Greek" versus "Modern Greek" pronunciation: http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grkalpha.htm

3/10/2018, 8:38:41 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.