"σ"

Translation:s

August 30, 2016

47 Comments


Alex.Lupu

I don't understand the pronunciation. Sigma.. what?

August 30, 2016

miliarma

Σίγμα τελικό (ending sigma). It's referring to "ς" which is used instead of "σ" at the end of the words. Example: Κώστας (Kostas) .vs. σούπα (soup).

August 30, 2016

paulguk

But that wasn't the sigma that was shown.

February 3, 2017

Vassilis3

Ok, «ς» is the ending «s» and «σ» for the beginning or the middle of the words. Of course there is also the capital «S» written as «Σ» and that's all, no difference in pronunciation.

February 3, 2017

soricaadrian

We all know Σ from math... But that is tricky

June 26, 2017

Vassilis3

Just read the following comments existing in this topic. According to me a language out of being a communication means is beauty and this gives more interest to study.

«Just a factoid for everyone. English did this at one time, that is two different characters, for the letter s, depending on if it was at the end or beginning/inside a word. You will see it in old works from the 1700s. (by GeorgeBurns0)» and

«My Miſtres when ſhee walkes treads on the ground" Sonnet 130 http://extra.shu.ac.uk/emls/Sonnets/h4r.jpg (by MarkBennett6)»

June 27, 2017

Alex.Lupu

Thank you! I knew that rule. I just couldn't understand the word 'τελικό' because I've never heard it before.

August 30, 2016

Vassilis3

'τελικό' means final, of the end.

September 8, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Sigma is the name of the letter. The pronunciation is s

Sigma teliko refers to sigma at the end of a word ;) The pronunciation is the same, but the symbol changes!!!

August 30, 2016

MarkBennett6

In this exercise, the symbol we are given is <σ> - so the audio gives the wrong name for it, doesn't it?

September 8, 2016

Vassilis3

Yes actually the letter is «ς»

September 8, 2016

TeiwazGod

και εγώ έλεγα ήταν λίγο παράξενο.

December 4, 2016

CanSimit

I've reported the error. Others should too.

March 4, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Reading the comments is in fact necessary in order to avoid repeating the same things in a thread. :) As Theo Matrakas, a former course contributor, explained:

    We cannot change the basic sentence with the σ, but we have added sigma teliko (ς) as alternative :D

    March 5, 2018

JacobPast177

    I was also shown a σ, not a ς. (Yes, I will also comment with the 'report a problem' option.) I hope you guys are not discouraged by our comments, just trying to help fix stuff. Thanx for all the work.

    September 9, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

    We cannot change the basic sentence with the σ, but we have added sigma teliko (ς) as alternative :D

    EDIT: We are not discouraged!!! We need your reports in order to improve the course ;)

    September 9, 2016

ajpthree

    awesome! thanks Theo! can't wait to work through this course :D

    September 9, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

    Wish you good luck :)

    September 9, 2016

Katzenperson

    We cannot change the basic sentence
    with the σ, but we have added sigma
    teliko (ς) as an alternative :D

    I don't quite understand. Can you say more about why you cannot fix this? Is this something maybe that will be fixed when version 2.0 is out?

    BTW, thanks for making this course! I am slugging away slowly at it! So hard to learn a new alphabet, but at least having been to college I am somewhat familiar with Greek letters. ;-)

    May 4, 2017

NezihD

    to be consistent with other examples"σίγμα" should be also accepted since other exercises question greek spellings of letters, right?

    September 22, 2016

lukashka001

    Thank you

    October 23, 2018

soricaadrian

    We are at basic level... And we get words that we do not understand :(

    June 26, 2017

Vassilis3

    Such as?

    June 27, 2017

GreekGeek93

    That's why there is audio and definition on hover.

    April 25, 2018

GeorgeBurns0

    Just a factoid for everyone. English did this at one time, that is two different characters, for the letter s, depending on if it was at the end or beginning/inside a word. You will see it in old works from the 1700s.

    September 15, 2016

MarkBennett6

    "My Miſtres when ſhee walkes treads on the ground" Sonnet 130 http://extra.shu.ac.uk/emls/Sonnets/h4r.jpg

    September 15, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

    Yes, the picture in your link would be an example of it.

    September 15, 2016

BasCostBudde

    Dutch did as well.

    September 19, 2016

amyleebell

    I used to think it was funny when I saw the word "congrefs" when studying old documents in school. Now it actually makes sense, lol.

    June 16, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

    funny right?

    June 16, 2017

ccadam

    "final sigma" should be accepted, especially since "final s" is accepted (and there's not even such a thing as a distinct final Roman "s").

    September 11, 2016

Dimitris0563

    Sigma teliko (ς) refers to sigma at the end of a word.

    Therefore it should say sigma teliko for (ς).

    And say sigma for (σ).

    August 4, 2018

RubenDiaz945861

    Does anyone know if sigma is pronounced like a z or just like a regular s?

    September 13, 2016

Vassilis3

    In some cases sounds like «z» for example in front of μ (Νέα Σμύρνη) or in front of β (σβαρνίζω). It is a subtle detail, rather keep the s-sound.

    September 13, 2016

RubenDiaz945861

    Thank you :-)

    September 13, 2016

psluk

    Hi, I don't know if you're already trying to fix it, but I just got this exercise (translate from Greek to English) from practicing the ABC skill.

    February 22, 2017

SariahLily

    ...that's where it belongs.

    May 5, 2017

psluk

    Well, that's not the point. The point is that the audio is still wrong and I wrote the info in case they need it to do something more (like changing) with the exercise.

    May 7, 2017

SariahLily

    Okay, that wasn't clear from the original comment.

    May 7, 2017

MaryEllen246097

    I believe the recording is correct (it sounded like two Greek words with the first being Sigma), because it was trying to teach us, the 3rd Sigma symbol,ς, but, displayed the 2nd Sigma symbol, σ, that was misleading, since it was trying to tell us about the different lower case symbol, ς. Yes, there are three Sigma symbols: Upper case, Σ, lower case σ (which they covered in an earlier lesson), and the lower case Sigma symbol, ς, which is used at the end of words: ς. Such as in: Ὀδυσσεύς (Odysseus). We had to come to the discussions to see what went wrong with the lesson. It was displaying the regular lower case form of Sigma: σ. But used two Greek words in the recording, so I knew something was wrong and hence I came to the discussions to find out what was wrong.

    January 7, 2018

psluk

    Yeah, that's why I said the recording was wrong; it doesn't belong to this exercise. Some contributors of this course have also pointed this problem out some comments above.

    January 15, 2018

LobsangC

    It sounded exactly like: далеко, which means 'far' or 'far away' in Russian. I wonder if there is a connection since you are telling me that they meant to infer the style 's' used at the far end of a word?!

    December 4, 2017

MaryEllen246097

    This lesson's recording did say (in Greek) it was the Sigma character, ς. But, this lesson is incorrectly displaying the wrong lower case symbol for Sigma, σ. The symbol for Sigma lower case at the end of word is: ς. Yes, Sigma has three characters, upper case Σ, lower case, σ, and lower case at the end of a word, ς. The lesson was trying to let us know this, but, giving the wrong symbol, the newbie has to come to the comments to see where this lesson went wrong. Wish this lesson could be corrected! :-)

    January 7, 2018

Mimi658232

    Well, this mistake (audio saying final s with the written symbol σ) was reported several times and was never fixed. So I wonder if this course is still maintained! I learned the Greek alphabet and phonology on my own in less than 2 hours using a Greek grammar, and tried to survive this disastrous ABC section until the end, just to get access to the rest of the course : I hope it will meet the usual Duolingo quality standard!

    August 22, 2018

MaryEllen246097

    the recording says: "sigma" with another word that sounds like "delico"

    January 7, 2018

EmmaRidge

    I have learnt that when reporting errors like this, the Duo team need to know if it's occurring on a pc/laptop/tablet/phone and whether it's android or something else. They do follow it up but we need to give them enough technological details.

    June 24, 2018

Rodrigo188394

    Thanks to Miliarma for clearing. Sadrian, don't think it's tricky!

    March 4, 2019

    Related Discussions

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.