"Αυτός είναι ο γύρος μου."

Translation:This is my gyro.

August 30, 2016

78 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theo_Matrakas

Many learners have asked us about the difference between gyros and döner. They are almost the same thing, but doner's main ingredients are lamb, beef or chicken, while gyro's main ingredients are pork, beef or chicken.

Gyro formerly used in Greece and spelled ντονέρ [doˈner], but it was criticized for being Turkish and the word 'gyros' replaced it. Today, if you say ντονέρ in Greece or Cyprus, you mean gyro with lamb and not pork which is the basic ingredient of gyro.

As there is great similarity between those two dishes , we have accepted doner as synonyme of gyro(s) :)


jaye16

Thanks for that explanation. I never knew that about the different meats. I always thought the names were regional. All three names are now accepted: gyros, gyro, and doner. Thank you, Theo.


HuiMeiquan

So... Is this like a sort of kebab?...


jaye16

"Γυρός" are slices of meat on pita bread... see photo above.
"Kebabs" are cubes of meat on a spit.


Shkia

Does anyone know if you can (more or less) easily find vegan gyros in Greece's main cities ? I've already noticed (unintentionally) lots and lots of sites about it, but it might just be web culture...


troll1995

In Athens, you can find vegan gyros (if you know where to find it). Most souvlaki shops don't offer vegan gyros, but offer vegan souvlaki (without meat or with mushrooms, which is delicious by the way) ;)


silversky10

And in every souvlaki place you can get pita patata - the souvlaki bread with fries and vegetables. If you're not vegan it's good with tzatziki. Delicious and without any nutritional values :)


jaye16

Well, there must be some nutritional values in the flour in the pita, the potatoes, the meat, and the vegetables I can't say how it would be compared to other meals but there are a few nutrients in there.


nternal

It's conflicting without context. If this is regarding food and drink and someone is pointing to a "pita gyros" (Greek dish shown in the photo by nnikolov30 below), then it's telling you that this plate/serving is theirs.

Most say pita gyros, as it's gyros wrapped up in pita bread, but often you'll find they shorten it to just 'gyros'.

Alternatively:

Αυτός είναι ο γύρος μου. = This is my turn/round.

This is my turn.. for something

Examples:

Αυτός είναι ο γύρος μου να κεράσω. = This is my turn to treat (in a group setting, buying drinks).

Also, in a different way, you can say "είναι η σειρά μου" "this is my turn / it's my turn".

Είναι η σειρά μου ... να κεράσω = It's my turn to treat.

Είναι η σειρά μου = It's my turn (if you're in a queue somewhere)


Sambog

For those Brits thinking that gyro means the dole, in this case it means kebab


ConchiCastillo

The greek version of a kebab! And there was me thinking the word "gyro" had something to do with a wheel or a device of sorts. (◔_◔)


vtopphol

It actually does have something to do with a device that turns. γυρος has to do with turning, and it refers to the way the meat is roasted.


billbain1

why not 'my round' which makes better sense


vtopphol

Why does that make more sense? Gyro is an important part of Greek cuisine, and this is a Greek course.


billbain1

why not 'my round'?


Andy_D

Thanks billbain! If it's your round, mine's a pint of best bitter ale! ;)


jaye16

We have included "my round" since it is a literal translation of the sentence and is a recognized expression. However, you are aware that we are referring to a very common Greek food item.


billbain1

thank you but in the lesson/version I have there is no mention of food or gyro as a doner or any picture hence my assumption that we are talking about a round of drinks in a bar as I have never heard of a gyro as a food of any kind. Now I know I will look out for them!


jaye16

That is exactly why I added "my round" we do not expect everyone to know about the food and the Greek translates to "my round" so well. On the stream at the very top there is picture posted by a learner of a gyro but of course you wouldn't have seen that when doing the exercise.

We should have included both translations from the start and appreciate having it brought to our attention.


JacobPast177

As far as I know, γύρος is not used for a round of drinks in a bar. Of course, as Jaye has said, This is my round is a proper translation, but it is kind of difficult to imagine what kind of γύρος a Greek could have meant.


jaye16

Ah, now that is knowledge beyond my scope.

So, we are now dealing with the literal translation which does not refer to offers to pay for drinks which Duo learners should be made aware of.

Thanks Jacob for clarifying that.

For Greeks I imagine that every time the check came there would be a lot of "I got this." "No, I'm paying." and even admonising the waiter not to take money from the others. ;)


jaye16

Hi, Jacob, here we are two years down and as you can see I had added "round" just because the word call also mean "round" and now it's picked up the English meaning. So, no prob. it's already there. Thanks for your info. and good to talk to you again.


JacobPast177

Hi Jaye. Speaking with a younger Greek friend of mine he told me that γύρος is indeed used for a round of drinks nowadays. I am sorry for the inconvenience...


michaelbek15

Ok so correct me if im wrong but doest Αυτός imply a person? Whenever i hear someone talking about a object i greek they say Αυτό.


JacobPast177

The ending of αυτός, αυτή, αυτό depends on the grammatical gender of the noun refered to.

Αυτός ο καφές...
Αυτή η σούπα...
Αυτό το τραπέζι...

There are some interesting posts about grammatical gender elsewhere on this thread.


Arnold1914

Γύρος ονομάζεται ελληνικό παραδοσιακό έδεσμα που παρασκευάζεται από κομμάτια χοιρινού κρέατος ή κοτόπουλου μαγειρεμένα με ειδικό τρόπο


D_..

Source: the Wikipedia article on γύρος. Always cite your sources! ;)


ElishaCald1

When we most use Αυτή and when to use Αυτός?


jaye16

Αυτή is for feminine nouns...

Αυτός is masculine

Αυτό is neuter

Remember we are talking about the gender of the word ... not necessarily the person. So, here the gyros is masculine. Read the other comments here..there is load of information.

Use these to help you always find the right word...

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

  1. always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

  2. find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

  3. tell you what to do if you have a problem...your sentence is rejected etc

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links..
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Francesca-amalia

I put 'this is my round' but it wasn't accepted. For good measure, i flagged it too.


jaye16

If you were to read through the comments here....and no there are too many to even start...you would see that "round" had been added 2 years ago. When the new tree was created it seems to have been dropped. thanks for the heads up, it's ok now.


[deactivated user]

    If you listen to the slow words, they say Αυτος είμαι ο μικρόν γύος μοθ. It clearly says είμαι not είναι and adds in an extra word. The normal speech says the right words.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.