"Αυτός είναι ο γύρος μου."

Translation:This is my gyro.

August 30, 2016

88 Comments


nnikolov30

August 30, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yummy!!!

August 30, 2016

an3stis

πωωωωω τι μου κανεις

August 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I'd go more with: Oh, ohhhhh. What are you doing to me?

This is a comment on the picture not the translation which is fine as shown in the title.

September 5, 2016

Jacques513140

Yes, I understood it was a comment on the picture, but I had no idea what πωωωω meant until your comment and I did not get that the phrase might be a question. It could be written, then, as: τι μου κανεις; right? (And I'm guessing (his) name could be Andrestis?).

Also, we Americans call it a 'gyro' when it is in the singular. It took a minute to realize you mean to romanize the proper greek word for the best food on earth. Would it be γύρες in the plural?

Oh, god, brb, I have to eat one now.

September 5, 2016

JacobPast177

Grammatically speaking "Τι μου κάνεις" could very well be a question. Here he it is used obviously as an exclamation - Ανέστης (probably baptized as "Αναστάσιος") is just trying to express with a very Greek phrase how much he likes the (content of) the picture, and how much he would like to have a γύρο now. Same with jaye16's translation - she is obviously not expecting an answer. So you could also put an exclamation mark: "Τι μου κάνεις!"

September 6, 2016

jaye16
Mod

That nails it. Thanks JacobPast you got the feeling.

September 6, 2016

kirakrakra

ο γύρος, οι γύροι = 1. round 2. tour, stroll 3. revolution 4. gyro, apparently borrowed from Greek?

πωπώ/ πο-πο very useful exclamation: gosh

June 5, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we didn't realize that we had maintained the Greek version until we got messages. I'm afraid we can't edit until Duo unlocks the sentences. Sorry, but then a gyro by any other name tastes as great. To make a silly paraphrase.

September 5, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Wow, now you made me hungry. Looks delicious. Thanks.

August 30, 2016

GMorilloM

Instant lingot for you, no doubt! Yum...

August 30, 2016

Shkia

Does anyone know if you can (more or less) easily find vegan gyros in Greece's main cities ? I've already noticed (unintentionally) lots and lots of sites about it, but it might just be web culture...

February 25, 2017

troll1995
Mod

In Athens, you can find vegan gyros (if you know where to find it). Most souvlaki shops don't offer vegan gyros, but offer vegan souvlaki (without meat or with mushrooms, which is delicious by the way) ;)

February 25, 2017

silversky10

And in every souvlaki place you can get pita patata - the souvlaki bread with fries and vegetables. If you're not vegan it's good with tzatziki. Delicious and without any nutritional values :)

January 26, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Well, there must be some nutritional values in the flour in the pita, the potatoes, the meat, and the vegetables I can't say how it would be compared to other meals but there are a few nutrients in there.

January 26, 2018

Theo_Matrakas

Many learners have asked us about the difference between gyros and döner. They are almost the same thing, but doner's main ingredients are lamb, beef or chicken, while gyro's main ingredients are pork, beef or chicken.

Gyro formerly used in Greece and spelled ντονέρ [doˈner], but it was criticized for being Turkish and the word 'gyros' replaced it. Today, if you say ντονέρ in Greece or Cyprus, you mean gyro with lamb and not pork which is the basic ingredient of gyro.

As there is great similarity between those two dishes , we have accepted doner as synonyme of gyro(s) :)

September 8, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thanks for that explanation. I never knew that about the different meats. I always thought the names were regional. All three names are now accepted: gyros, gyro, and doner. Thank you, Theo.

September 8, 2016

carnivorix

Here in germany, the difference between doner and gyros isn't only the meat. On a gyros there are fries, on a doner not.

February 12, 2019

D_..
Mod

"Gyro", without the -s, should also be accepted.

August 30, 2016

SigurdS

This should be reported/suggested and not commented.

September 3, 2016

Renardo11

Given that the help for γύρος also mentions turn, can the phrase mean "it is my turn"? Or does it only mean the literal turning of something (rotation)?

July 28, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Yes, this can also mean "this is my turn"

July 28, 2017

Dortyol

What is more common - "Είναι η σειρά μου" or "Eίναι ο γύρος μου"?

July 28, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Είναι ο γύρος μου is used mostly for games where you play "in turns", I would say. Είναι η σειρά μου can be used for the aforementioned games but also in situations where you wait in line and it's your time to do what it is to do.

July 28, 2017

g.mowat

I've reported 'yiros' being marked wrong, as this is what they are called in Australia, and especially by the Greek community here - I've only ever heard it being called a gyro while in America.

October 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

We have tried to include as many versions of English as we could. This is the first time we've been told about this spelling. I'm adding it to the incubator with many thanks.

October 31, 2016

g.mowat

Many thanks!

November 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Παρακαλώ :)

November 2, 2016

SteffanovonDart

Hi!! I'm a spanish speaker and I didn't understand what is the mean of gyros... anyone here that could tell me what it is? I imagine something like the mexican "taco" Please answer me <3

February 3, 2017

troll1995
Mod

It's the meat that is in the "souvlaki", as shown in the above picture ;)

February 3, 2017

SteffanovonDart

Oh, thanks! I remember once that I ate one :)

February 3, 2017

troll1995
Mod

That can't be forgotten... Hahaha ;)

February 3, 2017

SteffanovonDart

hahahaha, also I didn't know the name :) but yes! I think that I will never forget that :3 Thanks you a lot <3

February 3, 2017

ConchiCastillo

The greek version of a kebab! And there was me thinking the word "gyro" had something to do with a wheel or a device of sorts. (◔_◔)

May 28, 2018

vtopphol

It actually does have something to do with a device that turns. γυρος has to do with turning, and it refers to the way the meat is roasted.

May 28, 2018

ConchiCastillo

Thank you! So that's where the Spanish word "giro" (turn) comes from, then. Etymology definitely makes languages easier to learn (and understand)!

May 29, 2018

nternal

It's conflicting without context. If this is regarding food and drink and someone is pointing to a "pita gyros" (Greek dish shown in the photo by nnikolov30 below), then it's telling you that this plate/serving is theirs.

Most say pita gyros, as it's gyros wrapped up in pita bread, but often you'll find they shorten it to just 'gyros'.

Alternatively:

Αυτός είναι ο γύρος μου. = This is my turn/round.

This is my turn.. for something

Examples:

Αυτός είναι ο γύρος μου να κεράσω. = This is my turn to treat (in a group setting, buying drinks).

Also, in a different way, you can say "είναι η σειρά μου" "this is my turn / it's my turn".

Είναι η σειρά μου ... να κεράσω = It's my turn to treat.

Είναι η σειρά μου = It's my turn (if you're in a queue somewhere)

November 1, 2018

Victoria587638

Why are some foods a gender and others not?

August 25, 2018

kirakrakra

No gender is a food. The Greek genders with their definite article the in nominative singular, are: masculine; ο, feminine; η, neuter; το

All foods have gender: ο μουσακάς/moussaka, η φασολάδα/ beansoup το σουβλάκι/skewered meat

August 26, 2018

Victoria587638

I hadn't considered neuter as a gender, but now I see you are right. Thank you! Ευχάριστω!

September 5, 2018

jaye16
Mod

The "genders" are merely grammatical expressions and in spite of their being called masculine, feminine and neuter it doesn't mean the thing referred to is a man, woman or thing. For example, "το αγόρι" "the boy" is neuter but η καρέλα'' ''the chair'' is feminine. And if you chdck out kirakrakra's comment above different food can be different genders. So, it's a good idea to learn every new word with it's gender.

September 5, 2018

sdr51

Because a man's gotta eat what a man's gotta eat. ;) At least if you believe the marketers.

English is the weird language, among European languages anyway, in not associating nouns with grammatical gender. So when we encounter it elsewhere, we get tied in knots trying to "figure it out". "Le fleuve" and "la rivière" both translate to "the river", so why do the French refer to them with different genders? Because one is larger than the other? (Or is that always so?) Or just because they do? Maybe not quite. But it's not a thing driven by logic, though I suspect it has some inate character that makes sense to the native speaker. From ancient times, it seems to have been that way for the Romans and Greeks. The question is more "why doesn't English have genders for nouns?"

Because language shapes the way people think, and because English is not shaped by the same perceptions as there are in some other languages. This is but one element that reminds us that no one can ever translate from one language to another. The best you can hope for is to get your point across, but it won't always be easy. So go for fun instead!

October 14, 2018

ConchiCastillo

Good advice, sdr! About the lack of genders for nouns in English, and seeing that it's a Germanic language, maybe the Angles just couldn't (understandably) be bothered with all the genders, declensions and complicated verb conjugations? Be it as it may, English learners have a lot to be grateful for!

After posting the above, I read that "A system of grammatical gender, whereby every noun was treated as either masculine, feminine or neuter, existed in Old English, but fell out of use during the Middle English period." Thank God for that, anyway.

October 15, 2018

jaye16
Mod

I'm following "The History of English Podcast" and as you mention it points out that as a Germanic language there were genders etc which have since become simplified since Old English. Of course by simplified we mean without grammar rules but based on usage, the only problem being how to learn that usage, and which usage do you learn AE/BE one of the many others which are equally correct.

I should let you know that the podcast is enthralling (well for a language nerd) and consists of 115 episodes.

October 15, 2018

ConchiCastillo

Thank you for your recommendation, jaye! I'll be sure to check out the podcast.

October 15, 2018

snosage

Hmm. Interesting thoughts. Hungarian doesn't bother with giving ordinary nouns different genders, either. I wonder how much that happens in the more distantly-related languages.. Even in challenging languages there are things to be thankful for!

February 13, 2019

billbain1

why not 'my round' which makes better sense

October 31, 2018

vtopphol

Why does that make more sense? Gyro is an important part of Greek cuisine, and this is a Greek course.

October 31, 2018

billbain1

why not 'my round'?

October 31, 2018

Andy_D

Thanks billbain! If it's your round, mine's a pint of best bitter ale! ;)

October 31, 2018

jaye16
Mod

We have included "my round" since it is a literal translation of the sentence and is a recognized expression. However, you are aware that we are referring to a very common Greek food item.

October 31, 2018

billbain1

thank you but in the lesson/version I have there is no mention of food or gyro as a doner or any picture hence my assumption that we are talking about a round of drinks in a bar as I have never heard of a gyro as a food of any kind. Now I know I will look out for them!

October 31, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That is exactly why I added "my round" we do not expect everyone to know about the food and the Greek translates to "my round" so well. On the stream at the very top there is picture posted by a learner of a gyro but of course you wouldn't have seen that when doing the exercise.

We should have included both translations from the start and appreciate having it brought to our attention.

November 1, 2018

Sambog

For those Brits thinking that gyro means the dole, in this case it means kebab

March 5, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.