1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "ύψιλον"

"ύψιλον"

Translation:ypsilon

August 30, 2016

13 Comments


miliarma

I understand that you're trying to help people with the pronunciation, but perhaps it's more confusing for those that know how the Greek letters are written in English.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upsilon


Theo_Matrakas

I have added upsilon as alternative!


WildSage

I don't know if it's easier or just reinforcing bad Greek, I'm trying to unlearn how we use them in American English.


Jaxon576719

Despite being commonly called upsilon, that's an ancient name, like beta. Ypsilon, ipsilon and eepsilon are better names.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Perhaps it is used in languages as Spanish (Ípsilon or Ipsilón) or Portuguese. See the link (https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A5)


Pawel73418

I chose "υ" and it was wrong because the correct solution is "ύψιλον". Is it a joke?!


Michael267505

Two different words.


jaye16
Mod

You would do well to use the links we've prepared for the course.

Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see an TIPS. Click on that.

Here is the Link for the ABC Skill https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes

Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice.

For this translation you would have seen: ypsilon so there would be no problem with the U which is a false friend...looks similar but isn't.

Use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as **My answer should be accepted.” etc

Here is the Greek Forum with other Links

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


AndyPyrope

So, in English it's upsilon, in Spanish it's ípsilon, in Bulgarian it's "epsilon"(eh-psilon) and in the more modern-Greek-friendly English translation it's ypsilon. Apparently ύψιλον used to be pronounced like üpsilon would be in German, which is between 'u' and 'i'. That still doesn't explain why Bulgarian has 'e' though... maybe there was such a Greek dialect?


G.Georgopoulos

Are there whole names for the letters of the Bulgarian alphabet? Not that I know anything about Bulgarian, but I think/thought that very few letters of the Slavic languages are named using words.


edo_farias

what is the difference to pronounce between "ω" and "ο"?. thanks!


kirakrakra

No difference at all. Here, the whole alphabet with many examples

Κάθε γράμμα είναι ένας ήχος! Η Αλφαβήτα με φωνήματα:/ Every letter is one sound (= the first sound in its Greek name)

https://youtu.be/_JGFRlmVQl4

You also get different ways to write the letters. I like the one with many tails and ornates.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.