"ύψιλον"

Translation:ypsilon

August 30, 2016

22 Comments


miliarma

I understand that you're trying to help people with the pronunciation, but perhaps it's more confusing for those that know how the Greek letters are written in English.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upsilon

August 30, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

I have added upsilon as alternative!

August 30, 2016

WildSage

I don't know if it's easier or just reinforcing bad Greek, I'm trying to unlearn how we use them in American English.

August 30, 2016

eviltermos

how about ipsilon?

September 19, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Perhaps it is used in languages as Spanish (Ípsilon or Ipsilón) or Portuguese. See the link (https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A5)

October 26, 2016

ponylover9

yesssss

May 25, 2018

AndyPyrope

So, in English it's upsilon, in Spanish it's ípsilon, in Bulgarian it's "epsilon"(eh-psilon) and in the more modern-Greek-friendly English translation it's ypsilon. Apparently ύψιλον used to be pronounced like üpsilon would be in German, which is between 'u' and 'i'. That still doesn't explain why Bulgarian has 'e' though... maybe there was such a Greek dialect?

November 5, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Are there whole names for the letters of the Bulgarian alphabet? Not that I know anything about Bulgarian, but I think/thought that very few letters of the Slavic languages are named using words.

November 6, 2018

ThePersephonies

I'm confused. I thought the letter Υ was pronounced like the English u. Apparently not. Is it like the french U and the german ü?

May 17, 2017

kirakrakra

Ύψιλον <Υ, υ> is pronounced as e in to be, a sound that can be written in 5 ways: <Η, η>; <Ι, ι>; <Υ, υ>; <ΕΙ;ει>; <ΟΙ, οι>. Greek has historical orthography. In ancient Greek only <Ι, ι > was pronounced like bee and <Υ, υ> like the French u/ German ü/ Swedish y but not any more

κύριος/ sir pronounced by 3 Greeks https://el.forvo.com/search/%ce%ba%cf%8d%cf%81%ce%b9%ce%bf%cf%82/

May 17, 2017

ThomasFAustria

It sounds like "Η Υψιλον" = the ypsilon.

May 27, 2017

kirakrakra

But it is "Το Ύψιλον". All letters are neutral

May 27, 2017

ThomasFAustria

But why is it pronounced [i'ipsilon]?

May 27, 2017

Cmurph20

I agree. That's what I thought she was saying too. She really drags out the "ee" sound here.

July 12, 2018

Mqstical

why does it say ypsilon I thought it was epsilon or upsilon.

December 3, 2017

edo_farias

what is the difference to pronounce between "ω" and "ο"?. thanks!

February 9, 2018

D_Lauren

Why couldn't "U" be accepted for English translation of this letter? Is there another letter in Greek that takes on the same vowel sound as "U"?

January 1, 2017

kirakrakra

Ύψιλον is never the vowel sound in U. Why not Y, y for the Greek Y, u. The Greek diphtong ΟΥ, ου is sometimes pronounced "U", especeially in songs.

January 20, 2017

Laurenhutc15

why is ψ used instead of π?

June 30, 2017

kirakrakra

Because the name of the letter is y-PS-i-l-o-n not y-P-i-l-o-n. Like psyche is from the Greek ψυχή and not from πύκε, then it would be pyke

June 30, 2017

miliarma

Ψ and Ξ are considered "compound" letters, that could be understood as ΠΣ and ΚΣ respectively. This isn't observed in modern Greek, but you can find it in Russian (or English): Ξέρξης (Ксеркс), Ψαλμοί (Псалтирь, Psalms).

July 9, 2017

freney

Again this is frustrating inconsistency. 'υ' is not accepted here, but for other letters just the basic letter is, not the full name.

September 25, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.