"ύψιλον"

Translation:ypsilon

August 30, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


miliarma

I understand that you're trying to help people with the pronunciation, but perhaps it's more confusing for those that know how the Greek letters are written in English.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upsilon


Theo_Matrakas

I have added upsilon as alternative!


Pawel73418

I chose "υ" and it was wrong because the correct solution is "ύψιλον". Is it a joke?!


jaye16

You would do well to use the links we've prepared for the course.

Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see an TIPS. Click on that.

Here is the Link for the ABC Skill https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes

Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice.

For this translation you would have seen: ypsilon so there would be no problem with the U which is a false friend...looks similar but isn't.

Use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as **My answer should be accepted.” etc

Here is the Greek Forum with other Links

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


AndyPyrope

So, in English it's upsilon, in Spanish it's ípsilon, in Bulgarian it's "epsilon"(eh-psilon) and in the more modern-Greek-friendly English translation it's ypsilon. Apparently ύψιλον used to be pronounced like üpsilon would be in German, which is between 'u' and 'i'. That still doesn't explain why Bulgarian has 'e' though... maybe there was such a Greek dialect?


G.Georgopoulos

Are there whole names for the letters of the Bulgarian alphabet? Not that I know anything about Bulgarian, but I think/thought that very few letters of the Slavic languages are named using words.


edo_farias

what is the difference to pronounce between "ω" and "ο"?. thanks!


kirakrakra

No difference at all. Here, the whole alphabet with many examples

Κάθε γράμμα είναι ένας ήχος! Η Αλφαβήτα με φωνήματα:/ Every letter is one sound (= the first sound in its Greek name)

https://youtu.be/_JGFRlmVQl4

You also get different ways to write the letters. I like the one with many tails and ornates.


dei738086

How and when do we know what you want the letter or the word. They both sound the same. Is this a guessing game or a teaching lesson. Do you want us to quit. or tell FB how bad this APP is.


dei738086

How and when do we know what you want the letter or the word. They both sound the same. Is this a guessing game or a teaching lesson. Do you want us to quit. or tell FB how bad this APP is.


jaye16

This Skill has serious glitches which are causing these problems. We have created a whole New Tree which you should be receiving soon.

In the meantime, see here for the Greek letters and move on to other Skills.

Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

And use these:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

1 always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.