"Εγώ αγγίζω τον εαυτό μου."

Translation:I touch myself.

August 30, 2016

22 Comments


HellasCad

By the way, this sentence does not have the same naughty meaning as in English :-)

January 27, 2017

HK-FTW

Being the first person to comment feels amazing :D

August 30, 2016

LenaKoutis

hahahah. I want to listen to the divinyls now.

October 21, 2016

AlbertoGil14

Hahahaha!

September 11, 2016

Goren17

Couldn't help but read the comments…

July 13, 2017

LenaKoutis

Every day. ;)

October 21, 2016

Jaiwohl

Κάθε μέρα!

July 21, 2018

evantigger

Πάντως τέτοια πρόταση δεν ξεχνιέται You don't forget a sentence like this, and no this is not a word for word translation

September 19, 2016

marinosval

Ακούγεται τόσο λάθος...

September 8, 2016

vasilislam

Χαχαχα! Ωραίος! Although this is not originaly a greek expression but only a translation loan! but was the best comment :p

September 8, 2016

Juan_Humaran

This is great

September 25, 2016

latinvs

Stuff duolingo says...twitter.

September 20, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Hey, is anyone able to help me out? I think I've got reflexive pronouns figured out, apart from one thing: what determines whether the sigma on εαυτός is dropped or not? Thanks in advance for any help.

November 28, 2016

D_..
Mod

    The word εαυτός can be in the nominative, genitive or accusative case, just like nouns. Here, at 5.3 is the declensions table. Therefore, -ς is dropped in the accusative and replaced by -ού in the genitive case.

    November 28, 2016

spdl79
    Mod

    Awesome D, thank you so much. I couldn't find a declension table for it either, which didn't help. Makes sense now though.

    November 29, 2016

Lng52-._

    Doesn't "εγώ ο ίδιος" = "myself"? And, "εαυτό" = "himself"?

    January 10, 2017

mizinamo

    Two different meanings of "myself".

    εγώ ο ίδιος = I myself; I and nobody else; I personally.

    εαυτό is perhaps best translated as "self" -- it's always (as far as I know) used together with personal pronouns and is used when it's not the subject (most commonly the direct object, but could also be in a prepositional phrase) to refer to the same person as the subject when the subject acts on themself, like with a reflexive verb.

    You can even use both together: Εγώ ο ίδιος αγγίζω τον εαυτό μου "I myself touch myself", i.e. "I (and nobody else) touch myself (i.e. subject acts on the subject)", Εσύ η ίδια αγγίζεις τον εαυτό σου "You yourself touch yourself" etc.

    Note also that ο ίδιος inflects for gender and number (and case), but εαυτός only for number and case - Εμείς οι ίδιες αγγίζουμε τους εαυτούς μας (not: τις εαυτές μας), for example, when said by a group of women.

    There's also a third meaning of "myself" which is μόνος μου (etc.): I did it by myself, Το έκανα μόνος μου, Can you do it by yourself? Μπορείς να το κάνεις μόνη σου;

    January 10, 2017

Onoma999300

    Μπήκα στο Discussion μόνο και μόνο για τα σχόλια...

    October 23, 2018

MartynMcK

    Oooh er missus, titter ye not.

    March 1, 2019

LewieHayes

    Damn!

    August 31, 2016

Panos231582

    Εγω αγγιζω τον εαυτο μου αλήθεια τωρα σε λιγο θας μας πει εγω την παιζω

    January 8, 2018

Meowe3

    I love touching myself! Αγαπώ να αγγίζω τον εαυτό μου!

    February 10, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.