"Η ίδια η αδελφή μου τρώει μία σοκολάτα."

Translation:My sister herself eats chocolate.

2 years ago

28 Comments


Snekre

'My sister is eating chocolate herself' is wrong?

1 year ago

zenno4

I was wondering the same

1 year ago

Niko837328

Its not actually wrong, it just hasn't been added yet I guess.

4 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's one of the alternatives ;)

Edit That alternative included the indefinite article, while yours didn't, so your suggestion has been added as well. Thanks for your comment!

4 months ago

kanakakisermis

"αδερφή" should also be accepted instead of "αδελφή"

2 years ago

risingape

What's the story with αδελφή vs. αδερφή, if you don't mind my asking? Is one considered a more antiquated spelling? Is one a regional variant?

11 months ago

greekthenick

Good question risingape. Αδερφή is an equally acceptable alternative form of αδελφή, which seems to be the formal one. In modern Greek they are equally correct. Can the Duo Greek team sort this???

8 months ago

jaye16
Mod

Both are accepted. Except on the Listening exercises where of course you need to type what you hear. Usually, it's "αδελφός/αδελφή".

8 months ago

Kat106595

The word αδρλφός (brother) comes from the ancient greek word δελφύς (woomb).

4 months ago

Kat106595

*αδελφός , excuse my typo!

4 months ago

Phil682961

Why does the Greek have "μία" where the English doesn't have an article?

9 months ago

Antonis_Paf

Indeed this a mistake

7 months ago

jaye16
Mod

"My sister herself eats a chocolate." is also a correct translation.

9 months ago

greekthenick

jaye16 - αδερφή is also a correct translation :)

8 months ago

jaye16
Mod

As stated above both αδελφή and αδερφή are correct.

7 months ago

Jon345104

My sister herself eats a chocolate was marked wrong. The Greek is ....τρώει μία σοκολάτα

7 months ago

Byron9999

Nobody who is a native English speaker would say My sister herself eats chocolate. They would say, My sister eats chocolate. or My sister eats chocolate by herself..

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

Actually, both are correct but the meaning is different.

When we use the expression "My sister herself..." we are emphasizing the fact that she eats chocolate. E.g. "My sister never lets the children eat chocolate and tells them it's unhealthy....but my sister herself eats chocolate." As if this a contrary to the expected situation. "The Prime Minister himself answered the phone." not a secretary or an aide.

Saying "My sister eats chocolate by herself." means she does it when she is alone. No one is with her. Two completely different meanings.

Saying simply "My sister eats chocolate." is defeating the purpose since the grammatical phenomenon we are teaching here is the use of the emphatic "Η ίδια". There is a good explanation in the Tips & notes for this skill.

Btw I would say "My sister herself eats chocolate." or "I myself made that cake." "You yourself suggested the trip to Miami have you forgotten." And I'm a native English speaker and longtime English teacher.

See here for more on Reflexive Pronouns https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/pronouns/pronouns-reflexive-myself-themselves-etc

1 year ago

JamesL629559

Όπα!

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.