"θρόνος"

Translation:Throne

August 30, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MlleNessMarie

Wow, I've checked the 'Game of Thrones' in Greek and found 'Παιχνίδι του στέμματος' (stemmatos is in sing. gen.), which is... the 'Game of [a] Crown'?


Theo_Matrakas

Yes, the correct translate should be Παιχνίδι των θρόνων, because στέμμα means crown and not throne!


kyriakoSorokkou

That's the tricky thing with Greek translations of books. They are almost never the same. Another example is "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows". In Greek it's Harry Potter and the Relics of Death. (Ο Χάρι Πότερ και οι κλήροι του θανάτου) . I have many other issues with the Greek translations of Harry Potter but let's stick with Duolingo for now ;p


Revenitor

Actually, that's the case for many languages. Japanese to English, for example. Their characters, plot, and dialogue may all me subject to change, minor or major. It's just one of those things.


D_..

A bit late to this, but... Why is not κλήροι an appropriate translation for hallows? I never saw it as relics but, as the story in the book goes, objects that Death gave to the three brothers, nicely covered in the meanings 1 to 3 given for κλήρος in the wiktionary entry. Not exactly a draw, but certainly closer that relics.


AlexPedrotti

The spelling ends with a xs?


MarkBennett6

The spelling ends with 's' - there are two Greek forms of lower case <s> - <σ> for the start or middle of a word and <ς> for the end of a word.


Revenitor

What form is used for isolated positions? That was never too clear to me. It isn't like they give you charts, like with Arabic.


mahankr

It sounds more like an "sh" to me, but I'm still wondering if this is what I should be hearing.


JMEND1

What is the gender of this word?


Casper385531

It's so similar to 'Throne' in english, and 'Trone' in danish, that I have to ask do they both come from the greek θρονοσ, or are they more distently related?


kirakrakra

Like the Swedish "tron" they all come from Latin "thronus" which is from Greek θρόνος from I.E. dhr-ónos/ to hold, to keep


tasto777

What's the difference between omicron and omega in pronunciation? I mess them up every time because i just don't see it


mizinamo

There is no difference in pronunciation between omicron and omega in modern Greek. The pronunciation of the two formerly distinct sounds has fallen together and is now completely identical.

It's like "ee" and "ea" in English -- "meet" and "meat" now sound completely identical (for almost all speakers), even though they were different several hundred years ago and are still written differently for that reason.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.