"θρόνος"

Translation:Throne

8/30/2016, 8:44:37 PM

27 Comments


MlleNessMarie

Wow, I've checked the 'Game of Thrones' in Greek and found 'Παιχνίδι του στέμματος' (stemmatos is in sing. gen.), which is... the 'Game of [a] Crown'?

8/30/2016, 8:44:37 PM

Theo_Matrakas

Yes, the correct translate should be Παιχνίδι των θρόνων, because στέμμα means crown and not throne!

8/30/2016, 9:08:47 PM

kyriakoSorokkou

That's the tricky thing with Greek translations of books. They are almost never the same. Another example is "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows". In Greek it's Harry Potter and the Relics of Death. (Ο Χάρι Πότερ και οι κλήροι του θανάτου) . I have many other issues with the Greek translations of Harry Potter but let's stick with Duolingo for now ;p

9/20/2016, 2:43:35 PM

Revenitor

Actually, that's the case for many languages. Japanese to English, for example. Their characters, plot, and dialogue may all me subject to change, minor or major. It's just one of those things.

1/9/2017, 2:26:58 AM

D_..
Mod

A bit late to this, but... Why is not κλήροι an appropriate translation for hallows? I never saw it as relics but, as the story in the book goes, objects that Death gave to the three brothers, nicely covered in the meanings 1 to 3 given for κλήρος in the wiktionary entry. Not exactly a draw, but certainly closer that relics.

5/25/2017, 9:48:35 PM

KTKee-EnglishEng

What's Harry Potter got to do with the Rolling Stones?

3/7/2018, 4:42:47 PM

AlexPedrotti

The spelling ends with a xs?

9/1/2016, 12:34:51 AM

MarkBennett6

The spelling ends with 's' - there are two Greek forms of lower case <s> - <σ> for the start or middle of a word and <ς> for the end of a word.

9/8/2016, 4:42:44 PM

Revenitor

What form is used for isolated positions? That was never too clear to me. It isn't like they give you charts, like with Arabic.

1/9/2017, 2:30:07 AM

mahankr

It sounds more like an "sh" to me, but I'm still wondering if this is what I should be hearing.

9/3/2016, 8:02:56 PM

Talos_the_Cat

It's an "s" sound similar to that heard at times in Spanish, somewhere between "s" and "sh"

9/6/2016, 3:16:06 PM

NikosTeale

Interestingly most Greeks would probably disagree with you. To them, it's an "s". The slightly "sh-ish" quality is just a result of the way it tends to be pronounced by many Greeks and the intensity ranges from place to place and even person to person. I grew up in Greece and was raised speaking both English and Greek (I'm a half blood :P) and only noticed that my Greek S's have a slight "sh" after moving to Australia and trying to teach Greek words to my friends here. When repeating after me, they kept on coming out with strong SH's where S's should be and I just couldn't work out why. I would insist that Greek simply does not have the sound "SH" and correct them. Eventually, I compared my own pronunciation of S in Greek words with my pronunciation of S in English words and only then did I realise there's a slight difference. My friends were picking up on that and turning it into a full-blown SH. I asked my mother (fully Greek, raised in Greece by Greek parents) about it and she said that it's a family habit. Even other Greeks have remarked at her "sh-iness". So I'm guessing it's just a variant. Point being! Treat all your Σ/σ/ς as S's and don't consciously try to make them SH-y. Depending on the Greeks you interact with, you may or may not acquire it anyway.

9/13/2016, 3:41:47 AM

Revenitor

Interestingly, this was not always the case. Greek did at one point accept sho as a letter for loanwords, used only rarely and eventually all but forgotten about, which is taken to be pronounced as /ʃ/. Sigma is still taken to be realized as /s/ in Modern Greek, but it does appear to drift, especially in word-final positions.

1/9/2017, 2:24:56 AM

mahankr

Thanks :)

9/10/2016, 4:34:59 PM

CJCatStack

I just read a comment on another question that it's a 'z' sound that is made in the back of the mouth rather than the front.

8/21/2017, 1:31:29 AM

JMEND1

What is the gender of this word?

4/2/2017, 7:58:47 PM

kirakrakra

ο θρόνος

4/14/2017, 3:06:19 PM

Casper385531

It's so similar to 'Throne' in english, and 'Trone' in danish, that I have to ask do they both come from the greek θρονοσ, or are they more distently related?

11/25/2017, 8:01:40 AM

kirakrakra

Like the Swedish "tron" they all come from Latin "thronus" which is from Greek θρόνος from I.E. dhr-ónos/ to hold, to keep

11/25/2017, 8:56:39 AM

tasto777

What's the difference between omicron and omega in pronunciation? I mess them up every time because i just don't see it

3/28/2018, 10:57:55 PM

mizinamo
Mod

There is no difference in pronunciation between omicron and omega in modern Greek. The pronunciation of the two formerly distinct sounds has fallen together and is now completely identical.

It's like "ee" and "ea" in English -- "meet" and "meat" now sound completely identical (for almost all speakers), even though they were different several hundred years ago and are still written differently for that reason.

3/29/2018, 4:18:20 AM

AICARUS

I thought it said Thanos... XD

10/26/2018, 5:58:13 PM

pgaj

Please explain why it's just 'Throne' not 'A throne'.

3/14/2017, 11:11:11 AM

YPSILONZ

Because there's no indefinite article there.

4/28/2017, 4:42:40 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.