1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το καλό ποπ κορν"

"το καλό ποπ κορν"

Translation:The nice popcorn

August 30, 2016

48 Comments


B.Jamieson

Yes. Keep your "κακό" popcorn to yourself.


OrangeFruit

But there's no such thing!


GarrettMcC11

Cept when it's all dry and stale. >_>


EnacheAndrei

I don't like popcorn


OrangeFruit

You must have some kind of disease!


CatMcCat

I don't like it either. I hate the smell! and it's too hard to digest.


Gracelet

Have you ever seen a cat eat popcorn before?


ScottHutch

Gotta love loan-words!


BenPL

why in greek is it written as two words? Any reason?


Saturnaaaaaa

I imagine compound words just aren't as big of a deal in greek. Compound words are mostly a germanic thing, but can exist in other languages around the world. Not every language necessarily has them, or instinctively uses them.


Jaxon576719

Ποπκορν also works


catrancher

my only question is why we learn this in the "ABC" section


Kier427541

All I can figure out is that, as a Hellenic transliteration of a fairly short English word which we probably all know, which repeats one consonant and one vowel, it will help in learning π, ο, κ, ρ, and ν and in recognizing them by sight in other words.


Jaxon576719

We're learning π


jairapetyan

I love the sound of this sentence!


Nivkotzer

anyone else see the crying emoticon? :)


Sinjoreto

I love ποπ κορν


Krypt1x

is this also "the popcorn is good"?


Gracelet

Did anyone else find this kinda cute?


Amalopez1

the popcorn can be good or bad but not nice, therefore the translation seems incorrect.


GeorgiosDC

What if it was anthropomorphized popcorn? :-p


HalieLOVESBatman

why is it "The nice popcorn" ??? please explain


0-0___m._.m

I've seen too much kaomoji and now when I look at ποπ I just see an emoticon of a person crying


Vetyr_Cylni

This is similar to Russian, which makes it easier.


EvanCrescent

lucky for you. I'm still stuck at not loving popcorn


Jaxon576719

"Thegoo dpop cor n" was surprisingly correct. Duo doesn't care if there's no or wrong spaces


Y2Hq2

I really struggled to get this with the synthesised speech. The 'π's sound like 'κ's & it sounded like one word -> 'κοκόρν'.


Tricia956840

how can I type an answer in Greek??


Kier427541

It depends on your internet device. If you are on an iPhone or iPad, under “Settings” go to general>keyboard>Add new keyboard. You can select from there (also includes fun stuff like Russian, Chinese, as well as many European languages that have special accents, etc). Then, when you want to use a different keyboard, you click the globe key and gives you a list of the keyboards you have loaded, you select Greek. To go back to English, click the globe again (between the microphone and 123). I’m guessing android has some similar setup process, but I’m not sure what it is. If you are on a computer, I can’t help other than to tell you to google “alternate keyboards on a Windows PC (or Mac)”


Kelikaku

"The good popped corn." rejected.

בס״ד


inkbringer

The audio effing sucks. In comparison to their other lessons which are more precise, like their spanish audio.


joselopez766214

The good popcorn not nice popcorn


Danny215206

I hate popcorn...


CatLover319

gotta love that popcorn!


42069oof

i wrote nice popcorn, and i got it wrong


ifigeniamu

You forgot "the"


ifigeniamu

I wrote the nice popcorn and it accepted it


Janie417024

There was no option to select "good" so I had to just say "the popcorn" although I knew it was wrong!!


SageMarguerite

You can always opt to choose the "USE KEYBOARD" button during a word bank exercise, in case you don't see a word that you want. (And yes, there have been exercises where a word and any of its synonyms were left out of the choices completely-- not in Greek that I have seen though.)


Dimitra956826

Maybe because nice was an option in the "Select the tiles" exercise, and not good? Tile exercises are not something we can control, so pretty much any alternative could pop (no pun intended xD) up. ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.