"το καλό ποπ κορν"

Translation:The nice popcorn

2 years ago

36 Comments


B.Jamieson

Yes. Keep your "κακό" popcorn to yourself.

2 years ago

OrangeFruit

But there's no such thing!

2 years ago

GarrettMcC11

Cept when it's all dry and stale. >_>

2 years ago

EnacheAndrei

I don't like popcorn

2 years ago

afrohead1226

whaaaaa!?

2 years ago

OrangeFruit

You must have some kind of disease!

2 years ago

Acebushmaster42

popcorn is amazing

2 years ago

CatMcCat

I don't like it either. I hate the smell! and it's too hard to digest.

2 years ago

Gracelet

Have you ever seen a cat eat popcorn before?

1 year ago

ScottHutch

Gotta love loan-words!

2 years ago

Summer.Breeze

Definitely! <3

2 years ago

BenPL

why in greek is it written as two words? Any reason?

2 years ago

Saturnaaaaaa

I imagine compound words just aren't as big of a deal in greek. Compound words are mostly a germanic thing, but can exist in other languages around the world. Not every language necessarily has them, or instinctively uses them.

2 months ago

jairapetyan

I love the sound of this sentence!

2 years ago

catrancher

my only question is why we learn this in the "ABC" section

1 year ago

Kier427541

All I can figure out is that, as a Hellenic transliteration of a fairly short English word which we probably all know, which repeats one consonant and one vowel, it will help in learning π, ο, κ, ρ, and ν and in recognizing them by sight in other words.

5 months ago

LeoFordan

I love ποπ κορν

2 years ago

Gracelet

Did anyone else find this kinda cute?

1 year ago

Amalopez1

the popcorn can be good or bad but not nice, therefore the translation seems incorrect.

10 months ago

GeorgiosDC

What if it was anthropomorphized popcorn? :-p

9 months ago

HalieLOVESBatman

why is it "The nice popcorn" ??? please explain

8 months ago

CatLover319

gotta love that popcorn!

2 years ago

Nivkotzer

anyone else see the crying emoticon? :)

2 years ago

SamiaELSharkawy

yeah, in pop :'D

2 years ago

Nivkotzer

Bahaha :D

2 years ago

JurassicMannings

i wrote nice popcorn, and i got it wrong

2 years ago

ifigeniamu

You forgot "the"

10 months ago

Krypt1x

is this also "the popcorn is good"?

1 year ago

ifigeniamu

I wrote the nice popcorn and it accepted it

10 months ago

0-0___m._.m

I've seen too much kaomoji and now when I look at ποπ I just see an emoticon of a person crying

7 months ago

Y2Hq2

I really struggled to get this with the synthesised speech. The 'π's sound like 'κ's & it sounded like one word -> 'κοκόρν'.

6 months ago

Janie417024

There was no option to select "good" so I had to just say "the popcorn" although I knew it was wrong!!

4 months ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

Maybe because nice was an option in the "Select the tiles" exercise, and not good? Tile exercises are not something we can control, so pretty much any alternative could pop (no pun intended xD) up. ^.^

4 months ago

SageMarguerite

You can always opt to choose the "USE KEYBOARD" button during a word bank exercise, in case you don't see a word that you want. (And yes, there have been exercises where a word and any of its synonyms were left out of the choices completely-- not in Greek that I have seen though.)

3 months ago

Tricia956840

how can I type an answer in Greek??

4 months ago

Kier427541

It depends on your internet device. If you are on an iPhone or iPad, under “Settings” go to general>keyboard>Add new keyboard. You can select from there (also includes fun stuff like Russian, Chinese, as well as many European languages that have special accents, etc). Then, when you want to use a different keyboard, you click the globe key and gives you a list of the keyboards you have loaded, you select Greek. To go back to English, click the globe again (between the microphone and 123). I’m guessing android has some similar setup process, but I’m not sure what it is. If you are on a computer, I can’t help other than to tell you to google “alternate keyboards on a Windows PC (or Mac)”

4 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.