1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Σε ποιον μαγειρεύεις;"

"Σε ποιον μαγειρεύεις;"

Translation:For whom do you cook?

August 30, 2016

21 Comments


D_..
Mod
Plus

"Σε ποιον μαγειρεύεις; " ή "Για ποιον μαγειρεύεις;"


bonbayel

Why Σε and not Για?


jaye16

"για" is also an accepted translation.


bonbayel

Is there a differnce in meaning?


StellaNtal

Hello,it's not a matter of difference in meaning,as a native speaker i would ask¨"Για ποιον μαγειρεύεις¨" and not "Σε ποιον μαγειρεύεις", although both questions would require the same meaning in an answer ,that is ,the person you are cooking for.


Juan_Humaran

"Who are you cooking for?" may be another possible answer?


JacobPast177

To me this sentence sounds more like Αt whose place are you cooking? Τhe answer to Σε ποιον μαγειρεύεις; would have to be Μαγειρεύω στον (τάδε).


SophiaMees

Hang on... The lesson notes specifically, emphatically stated that the relative pronoun is NOT an interrogative, whereas here it is being used very much as an interrogative object pronoun. Well, semantically, anyway. It conveys the same kind of question as "who are you," for which the relative pronoun would be inappropriate. I've noted below that it's correct, I'm just trying to figure out why, as it's not well explained in the notes. Can anybody help me understand how I'm seeing this wrong?


jaye16

Please be more specific about what "lesson notes" you are referring to so if there is an error we can correct.


Daimon-Dave

I think he was referring to this:

question

(I think that the name of the lesson is "Pronouns relative")


Azrael85108

Are these lesson notes a paid feature? Or how/where can I find them?


Daimon-Dave

@Azrael, No, is not a paid feature as long as I know

At least in the web-browser version of the lessons there is an option for them, when you tap on any particular skill.

I think there are some explanations and alternatives in the forum


KostaPapas

If I may ask, what notes are you referring to?


bonbayel

I think that relatives and interrogatives are pretty much the same, so they may be combined here in DuoLingo when they are.


Sophia890995

Σε ποίον... is not 'for whom...' it is 'to whom...' Can this be corrected to 'Γιά ποίον...'


troll1995

I'm afraid that "to whom are you cooking" is not correct in English. In Greek μπορείς να μαγειρεύεις για κάποιον ή σε κάποιον but in English you can only cook for someone and not to someone.


Daimon-Dave

Thanks for this answer Troll, I was about to ask for the "to whom" thing because I wast trying with "To whom are you cooking for"

Tho, this exercise accepts as an answer: «Whom are you cooking for»


DarrenReiley

Is it because of the vowel ending in Σε that ποιόν is used here rather than οποιόν ? Or is there a different reason?


G.Georgopoulos

"Οποίος" (together with all its respective forms) is used as a detailed answer to "ποιος;" (together with all its respective forms).

-Who was that?" = Ποιος ήταν αυτός;

-That was the man I saw yesterday = Αυτός ήταν ο άντρας τον οποίον (more simply put, "που") είδα χθες

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.