"Σε ποιον μαγειρεύεις;"

Translation:For whom do you cook?

August 30, 2016

17 Comments


D_..
Mod

    "Σε ποιον μαγειρεύεις; " ή "Για ποιον μαγειρεύεις;"

    August 30, 2016

Juan_Humaran

    "Who are you cooking for?" may be another possible answer?

    August 30, 2016

JacobPast177

    To me this sentence sounds more like Αt whose place are you cooking? Τhe answer to Σε ποιον μαγειρεύεις; would have to be Μαγειρεύω στον (τάδε).

    November 1, 2016

bonbayel

    Why Σε and not Για?

    May 15, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    "για" is also an accepted translation.

    May 15, 2018

bonbayel

    Is there a differnce in meaning?

    May 15, 2018

StellaNtal

    Hello,it's not a matter of difference in meaning,as a native speaker i would ask¨"Για ποιον μαγειρεύεις¨" and not "Σε ποιον μαγειρεύεις", although both questions would require the same meaning in an answer ,that is ,the person you are cooking for.

    May 16, 2018

SophiaMees

    Hang on... The lesson notes specifically, emphatically stated that the relative pronoun is NOT an interrogative, whereas here it is being used very much as an interrogative object pronoun. Well, semantically, anyway. It conveys the same kind of question as "who are you," for which the relative pronoun would be inappropriate. I've noted below that it's correct, I'm just trying to figure out why, as it's not well explained in the notes. Can anybody help me understand how I'm seeing this wrong?

    May 23, 2018

bonbayel

    I think that relatives and interrogatives are pretty much the same, so they may be combined here in DuoLingo when they are.

    May 23, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Please be more specific about what "lesson notes" you are referring to so if there is an error we can correct.

    May 23, 2018

DarrenReiley

    Is it because of the vowel ending in Σε that ποιόν is used here rather than οποιόν ? Or is there a different reason?

    March 2, 2019

Sophia890995

    Σε ποίον... is not 'for whom...' it is 'to whom...' Can this be corrected to 'Γιά ποίον...'

    June 9, 2019

troll1995

    I'm afraid that "to whom are you cooking" is not correct in English. In Greek μπορείς να μαγειρεύεις για κάποιον ή σε κάποιον but in English you can only cook for someone and not to someone.

    June 9, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.