"Το γλυκό του κουταλιού."

Translation:The spoon sweet.

August 30, 2016

25 Comments


AneurinEE

What is a spoon sweet?

August 30, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Very sweet (very) traditional preserves served in tiny plates and eaten using teaspoons because they're too sweet to eat lots of!

    August 30, 2016

FilipFilip17

    We actually have this in Serbia and I didn't know what to call it in English. I love strawberry spoon sweet the way my grandmother used to make it.

    May 12, 2017

AneurinEE

    Thanks!

    August 30, 2016

bernie75015

    Is it a type of Greek delicacy ?

    February 24, 2017

Hlne207723

    All languages will have expressions which do not exist in most other languages as they refer to something which does not exist in the other culture. "Chopsticks", for example, only entered English once there was contact between the UK & China, but is now understood. Some Anglophone countries have "spoon sweets" and others don't. Part of learning another language is learning its culture and you have to find a term for new concepts in your own language. You may need to explain that term to someone who is unfamiliar with the concept. For me, "spoon sweet" is a new concept, but having read the explanations, I will happily use the term. Thank you, Duolingo, for teaching me something new about the world.

    January 5, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    Have a few lingots for your maturity, wisdom, and desire to learn. Thanks for sharing this.

    January 5, 2019

gsx600f

    I put "dessert spoon" which was marked incorrect. I am English and have never heard of "sweet of the spoon". Could my answer be an alternative or is it completely incorrect?

    June 15, 2018

gszeto

    For "dessert spoon", "spoon" would be nominative and "dessert" would be genitive (Το κουτάλι του γλυκού).

    July 19, 2018

Tom512139

    For clarification, a 'spoon sweet' in Greece is usually fruit that has been preserved in a thick syrup and kept in a jar. One would just scoop out one spoonful and serve the spoon on a plate. The fig version is delicious.

    November 7, 2018

Alison336345

    I agree with Tom and do not find it so difficult to understand...I consider it rather a "quirk" of the Greek language and like it....

    November 7, 2018

carolin_o

    We have a related thing, but we call a scoop of peanut butter on a spoon a "peanut butter lollypop."

    December 13, 2018

AlexFalconer

    The spoon sweet - this does not exist in English please amend

    November 15, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    See here for citations from well know stores in the US, GB, Australia selling "spoon sweets". See presentation by prestigious US chefs showing how to prepare them.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17683288/The-spoon-sweet<

    August 20, 2018

DanJohnson769865

    Well after all those comments, I now know what a 'spoon sweet' is!

    And incidentally, I kind of get why my answer: "the spoon's sweet" was wrong.

    February 21, 2019

pieroluigibalena

    Thanks to all for the discussions this expression ignited, another good way to memorize it!

    July 29, 2018

Dimatahboub

    What is "The spoon sweet", this makes no sense and why is "The sweet of the spoon" wrong?

    September 5, 2018

latinvs

    What a riot. I typed, Το γλυκό του κουταλιού, it was marked wrong, and the correct answer is Το γλυκό του κουταλιού.

    I would provide a screenshot here if it was possible.

    February 6, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    Of course, it should have been marked correct. The only thing I can think of, which has happened more than once, is you might have had a letter or two from the English keyboard. I've done it myself...I start to type, realize I need to change keyboards and do that but leave a letter or more in the English keyboard, Greek articles are prone to this problem because it's nearly impossible to tell the difference. For example which is the English and which the Greek of these...To/Το, or Η/H ...but the Duo program that grades the exercises can tell the difference. Otherwise, it might be a computer glitch. If you have this issue again please get a screenshot so we can report it.

    February 7, 2019

Theophanes2

    This does not seem correct to me.

    March 28, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    If you read the other comments on this page I think you'll understand that's correct and what it means.

    March 28, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.