1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το γλυκό του κουταλιού."

"Το γλυκό του κουταλιού."

Translation:The spoon sweet.

August 30, 2016

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AneurinEE

What is a spoon sweet?


D_..
Mod

Very sweet (very) traditional preserves served in tiny plates and eaten using teaspoons because they're too sweet to eat lots of!


FilipFilip17

We actually have this in Serbia and I didn't know what to call it in English. I love strawberry spoon sweet the way my grandmother used to make it.


Vladimir894173

I am from Serbia and I dont know what is SWEET SPOON ?( On Serbian - sta je to "sweet spoon" majke ti ?)


bernie75015

Is it a type of Greek delicacy ?


Hlne207723

All languages will have expressions which do not exist in most other languages as they refer to something which does not exist in the other culture. "Chopsticks", for example, only entered English once there was contact between the UK & China, but is now understood. Some Anglophone countries have "spoon sweets" and others don't. Part of learning another language is learning its culture and you have to find a term for new concepts in your own language. You may need to explain that term to someone who is unfamiliar with the concept. For me, "spoon sweet" is a new concept, but having read the explanations, I will happily use the term. Thank you, Duolingo, for teaching me something new about the world.


Tom512139

For clarification, a 'spoon sweet' in Greece is usually fruit that has been preserved in a thick syrup and kept in a jar. One would just scoop out one spoonful and serve the spoon on a plate. The fig version is delicious.


Alison336345

I agree with Tom and do not find it so difficult to understand...I consider it rather a "quirk" of the Greek language and like it....


PaulinePot1

Thanks - my favourite Greek sweet balanced with thick Greek yoghurt but I never knew what to call it. I have even made my own in England using quinces from my garden.


jaye16
Mod

Ah, that does sound delicious. And thumbs up for making it yourself.


carolin_o

We have a related thing, but we call a scoop of peanut butter on a spoon a "peanut butter lollypop."


jaye16
Mod

See here for citations from well know stores in the US, GB, Australia selling "spoon sweets". See a presentation by prestigious US chefs showing how to prepare them.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17683288/The-spoon-sweet<


AlexFalconer

The spoon sweet - this does not exist in English please amend


jaye16
Mod

We realize that this expression is not familiar to you and by reading some of the other comments on this page you'll see that others have had the same issue.

However, if you access the link I give above you'll find many citations for "spoon sweets" found on replicable sites, well-known stores around the English speaking world etc. Here is the link. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17683288/The-spoon-sweet

Here's another with a whole list of references to "spoon sweets" and not all of them are Greek.

https://www.google.gr/search?q=spoon+sweets&oq=spoon+sweet&aqs=chrome.0.0j69i57j69i60j0l3.8975j1j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8


x_dan_x

Well after all those comments, I now know what a 'spoon sweet' is!

And incidentally, I kind of get why my answer: "the spoon's sweet" was wrong.


pieroluigibalena

Thanks to all for the discussions this expression ignited, another good way to memorize it!


diwilliamson

what is a 'spoon sweet'? I can get a sweet spoon but this doesnt make sense.


jaye16
Mod

Please read the other comments on this page.

And here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17683288

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30258912

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34377668

It is a sweet known in many places around the world see the above links.


drew45112

This sentence makes no sense. I put the spoon's sweet which was marked wrong but conceptually and literally makes more sense.


jaye16
Mod

Please read the other comments on this page and open some of the many links given here.

HINTS ON HOW TO USE DUOLINGO:

1 Always read the comments before posting.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3 Read the Drop-Down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is the best choice. Or go to the top of the page and click MORE you’ll see a dictionary; just type the word.

4 Use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as **My answer should be accepted.” See Section 2 below. Then be sure to leave a comment on the Discuss Forum If you have questions just ask.


AlexFalconer

the spoon sweet simply does not make sense in English - please alter your algorithms


jaye16
Mod

What you mean I think is that you don't know what it is. That's ok. We can't know everything but we can learn.

So, here goes

Have you read the other comments and references on this page? If not why not? We'ren t you convinced? We have loads more references to post.

But one request please don't be so absolute when rejecting something; you might be surprised. Unless, there is a reason you are unable o learn something new. If that's the case ok, carry on as you are.

When you have finished reading the comments on this page, and checking all the links. Oh, and don't forget to check the images and yes the recipes.

Now see here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30258912

And more here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17683288


Alan432846

From the multiple posts here, I can see this has caused many issues. To add my bit too it, two phrases before this gave Το υλικό του κουταλιού as meaning "The material of the spoon", and looking at my dictionary I can see that Το υλικό is given as the material. I can accept that we all don't know everything about the English language but I agree with the other poster who say they have never heard of it.


jaye16
Mod

That's ok, I'm over 80 and I know that there are a lot of things in this world I haven't heard of. What's wrong with learning about new things, I think it's great.


cookie562609

the spoon sweet does not make sense in english. dessert spoon maybe or spoon for the sweet.....


jaye16
Mod

You clearly have not read the othe comments on this page.

First of all, you need to get used to the idea that a new language representing a cultural you are clearly unaware of might present new ideas.

Next, I have to advise you to always read the comments on a forum before posting. You will learn a lot and you should be grateful.

Read also these links with more information about "spoon sweets" which are known around the world.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17683288

This one includes photographs https://www.google.gr/search?q=spoon+sweets&oq=spoon+sweet&aqs=chrome.0.0j69i57j69i60j0l3.8975j1j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8


Dimatahboub

What is "The spoon sweet", this makes no sense and why is "The sweet of the spoon" wrong?


jaye16
Mod

There are several citations for the use in various English speaking countries from Great Britain, to Australia to the US etc. You may not have heard of it but it is recognized internationally. Please read the other comments on this page.

And as with so much of any language, there are fixed expressions from which we do not diverge. In this case it is "spoon sweet".


Dimatahboub

Thanks for the clarification. That’s a new expression to learn :) but what does is actually mean? Is it a dessert or something?


Celso491350

The spoon sweet. doesn't mean anything in English. Neither does "Το γλυκό του κουταλιού." mean anything reasonable.


jaye16
Mod

Please read the other comments on this page." Be sure to open all the links.

You will find a great deal of evidence, and reliable documentation proving the existence of "Το γλυκό του κουτλιού" which are known around the world also as Spoon Sweets.

I believe you have asked this question before...Please read the comments before posting.

You should also read the responses from other former naysayers who have come to realize that there are things in this world they can still learn.


Celso491350

Το γλυκό του κουταλιού. there is no spoon sweet in english anyway he greek sentence makles no sense


jaye16
Mod

Read the references and comments about "spoon sweets" on this page, and these

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30258912

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17683288

And if you are still not convinced of the authenticity of "spoon sweets" then you should think again about learning a new language because that often entails learning new ideas.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.