"Το ρήμα."

Translation:The verb.

August 30, 2016

19 Comments


Stergi3

Misconception. Rhyme and ρήμα are different, because they have different etymology. Ρήμα comes from ancient verb είρω, that means 1) Join pieces together putting them in a row 2) speak. Both ρήμα does. See: https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B5%E1%BC%B4%CF%81%CF%89 It is impressive that the root 1) ser- is the same with the word "sermon" and "series" and 2) werh₃-, *wer- (μιλώ, λέγω) is the same with the word "word", I guess, as it is shown in the above mentioned link :) See also: http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=sermon

September 18, 2016

Vassilis3

Conjugation of the ancient extremely irregular verb λέγειν (infinitive), that means μιλώ, λέγω. Present: λέγω, Imperfect: έλεγον, Passed: έλεξα and είπα, Present Perfect: είρηκα, Passed Perfect: ειρήκειν. There is also a second passed tense with present suffixes and two forms (!): λέξω and ερώ. We find here all the roots you mentioned and the modern greek words λέξη (word) and ρήμα (verb, which also means word in ancient greek). Nice and complicated don't you see, like a spiral.

September 20, 2016

Stergi3

The strange thing is that the Ancient verb λέγω, in Modern Greek λέω=speak, sometimes is also λέγω, has abnormal future ερώ and present and perfect είρηκα and ειρήκειν. Notice that these tenses are composed analytically in Morern Greek with the use of the θα ane the verb έχω (see the tree in DL). That means that the Ancient Greeks "borrowed" these tenses from the verb είρω which root comes from the PIE language common root mentioned above. Greek language helps to understand the roots of many words in other languages of Latin, German or Slavic origin :)

September 23, 2016

AnCatDubh

This skill is like a nerd radar. I love it. Have a lingot.

September 18, 2016

ID-007

Hello Stergi, Are you saying that the Oxford dictionary is incorrect?

See:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/rhyme

Thanks.

September 23, 2016

_Dimitris_

You are wrong. The Oxford dictionary doesn't say that "rhyme" derives from "ρήμα".

September 25, 2016

ID-007

When did I say that? If you check my original answer to the original question (below) you should see that I said the opposite! I wish you a great week...

September 26, 2016

nnikolov30

Confused it with "rhyme", especially since in my native Bulgarian, rhyme is "rima" :)

August 30, 2016

ID-007

So does almost every other Indo-European language word for rhyme sound like! Unfortunately, rhyme comes from rhythm which comes from the Greek word ρυθμός/rythmós. HTH.

September 3, 2016

teopap2

Greek also has a word, η ρίμα, which means rhyme, but it is informal and it is not used very much. More used is the word η ομοιοκαταληξία, which literally means "similar endings".

September 10, 2016

ID-007

Teopap, interesting observation! Do you have an online reference to the definition? I assume 'η ρίμα' comes from the Koine Greek, 'ρημα,' which means 'word,' 'saying.' That would give it the same origin as the modern Greek "Το ρήμα..."

September 11, 2016

teopap2

From here:

https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%81%CE%AF%CE%BC%CE%B1

and here:

https://it.wiktionary.org/wiki/rima

it seems that greek ρίμα comes from italian rima, which means rhyme and comes from the latin rhythmus, which is actually the greek ρυθμός that you have mentioned above. So ρίμα is actually an αντιδάνειο (= repatriated loanword), that is, an older greek word, which travelled to other languages and came back to modern greek with a new form and/or meaning (source: http://phdtheses.ekt.gr/eadd/handle/10442/23156?locale=en).

September 12, 2016

ID-007

Thanks for the references. Another proof that the human telephone is broken! Enjoy the lingot.

September 12, 2016

romualdGyorgy

Happened to me, too. In Romanian rhyme is rimă.

September 1, 2016

kirakrakra

Same here, in Swedish η ομοιοκαταληξία/ η ρίμα is rim

September 19, 2016

Stergi3

No, it says that the origin of this word is from the ancient noun "ρυθμός", coming from the ancient verb "ρέω"=flow, that is the same in Modern Greek. Take a look at this: https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E1%BF%A5%CF%85%CE%B8%CE%BC%CF%8C%CF%82 . It is a different verb. The verb ρέω has a common PIE root, https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E1%BF%A5%CE%AD%CF%89 , that is connected with the word "stream". Different :) At least I think so.

September 23, 2016

kirakrakra

YES! You are all right. Ρίμα is borrowed from Italian which took it from Greek ρυθμός. Details:

rhythm (En), rytm (Sw) from rythmus (La) from ρυθμός (Gr) from ρέω (to flow, stream) + θμος

  • ρέω from ρέFω (ancient Gr) from srew (I.E.) from srew we also

  • have stream (En), Strom (Ge), ström (Sw) from

rhyme (En), rimã (Ro), rim (Sw) from rime (Fr) from rithmus (La) from ρυθμός (Gr)... go to the first row

ριμα (Gr) from rima (It) from rithmus (La) from ρυθμός (Gr)

sources: Babinióti's dictionary and

Online Etymology Dictionary http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0=rhyme

September 23, 2016

philipduerdoth

I find the most useful phrase of all is

τα λέμε

which means: Goodbye, See you, We'll speak again

October 19, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.