1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το μεσημεριανό είναι ψάρι"

"Το μεσημεριανό είναι ψάρι"

Translation:The lunch is fish

August 30, 2016

6 Comments


Alex.Lupu

Does this "-ανό" suffix (or whatever it is) mean something? I know that "μεσημερι" is "noon". I'm just curious how is it transformed from "noon" to "lunch". Does it have an equivalent in English? Does it apply to other words too?


D_..
Mod

It'll come up later, but yes, morning is πρωί and breakfast=πρωινό, while evening/night is βράδυ and supper is βραδινό. :)


Alex.Lupu

Alright so it's just these three words that get the '-ανο' ending, or are there any others?


jaye16
Mod

There are others. I'm making a note of your question and will get back to you.


costa.dlingo

the "-ανό/-νό" ending means something like "of the" so μεσημεριανό literally means (meal)"of the noon", πρωινό = (meal)"of the morning" etc

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.