"Το μεσημεριανό είναι ψάρι"

Translation:The lunch is fish

August 30, 2016

6 Comments


Alex.Lupu

Does this "-ανό" suffix (or whatever it is) mean something? I know that "μεσημερι" is "noon". I'm just curious how is it transformed from "noon" to "lunch". Does it have an equivalent in English? Does it apply to other words too?

August 30, 2016

D_..
Mod

    It'll come up later, but yes, morning is πρωί and breakfast=πρωινό, while evening/night is βράδυ and supper is βραδινό. :)

    August 30, 2016

Alex.Lupu

    Alright so it's just these three words that get the '-ανο' ending, or are there any others?

    August 30, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    There are others. I'm making a note of your question and will get back to you.

    August 30, 2016

Alex.Lupu

    Thank you!

    August 31, 2016

costa.dlingo

    the "-ανό/-νό" ending means something like "of the" so μεσημεριανό literally means (meal)"of the noon", πρωινό = (meal)"of the morning" etc

    September 1, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.