Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"π πι"

Translation:p pee

2 years ago

11 Comments


Synchysis1

Is this real? >.<

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

It's just the letter π, first the symbol and then spelled out. Like the exercise λ λαμδα, α αλφα, μ μι, etc.

1 year ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

And does it mean the same thing to Greek speakers as it does to English speakers?

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Well in the Greek numbersystem still in use

π = 80

and should be in the translations.

Π or πει ή πι is also the name of the letter π which denotes the sound p in pee

As well as the constant π known as Arcimedes constant in more than 1000 years because Archimedes was the first one to give an algoritm for the irrational number π (3,1415 ...)

The ancient Greek philosopher Platon is also involved in π.

Ηe said: Eternal the God the great geometrician, or

Αεί ο Θεός ο μέγας γεωμετρεί = 314159 (αει = 3, ο = 1, θεος = 4, ο = 1, μεγας = 5, γεωμετρει = 9, in the Gr. numbersystem)

and when will Duo teach us the Greek numbersystem together with the letters?

1 year ago

Jezza54195

Kirikraka, please will you teach us this Greek numbersystem?

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

The symbols needed are 27. The Greek alphabet contains only 24 letters so 3 more come into use:

Ϝ δίγαμμα from which our F, later it became ς and is now often στ called στίγμα

ϟ κόππα also Q (became our letter q)

ϡ σαμπί, like pi, σαν πι: ν + π is μπ

To Ελληνικό σύστημα αρίθμησης

Α, Β, Γ, Δ, Ε, F, Ζ, Η, Θ = 1, 2, 3, ... , 9

Ι, Κ, Λ, Μ, Ν, Ξ, Ο, Π, Q = 10, 20, 30, ... ,

Ρ, Σ, Τ, Υ, Φ, Χ, Ψ, Ω, ϡ = 100, 200, 300, ... 900

(Ancient Greek did not have small letters. They can also be used)

The Greeks had a lot of fun playing with that words are numbers

Ex. If you put one hundred in the middle of a burning fire/ φωτιάς you will find a king.

SOLUTION: Another word for fire is πυρός. Ιf we put 100=ρ in the middle we get Πύρρος οr Pyrros king of Epiros.

Ορισμός-Definition: XY = X + Y

The usual order is the greater number first sometimes with an acute accent to show that it is a number not a word: 315, 300(T)>10(I)>5(E) is not wriiten ETI though it gives the same number as TIE or TIE´ to show that it is a number and not a tie

  • 153 = ρνγ οr ρνγ´, 306 = τς, ϡqζ´ = 999

FRACTIONS

were written as a couple: first the numerator ( only if not one) followed by the denominator and 2 accents showing that this is a fraction

one third = γ''

2/5 = β'ε''

LARGE NUMBERS

Ορισμός: The accute accent upsidedown in front of a number means 1000 times. (I do not have this symbol so I use ,)

5823 = 5000 (,ε)+800 (ω)+20 (κ)+3 (γ) = ,εωκγ´

, ΒΙF = 2016

10 000 = M , η μυριάς/ the myriad

Read about numbers > 9999 and how M was used in: http://www.russellcottrell.com/greek/utilities/greeknumberconverter.htm

Here you can find what I said maybe more easy to understand and a lay-out which I cannot produce Classical Greek Numbers http://gwydir.demon.co.uk/jo/numbers/greek/

1 year ago

Jezza54195

Thank you! Do have a lingot

1 year ago

JacobPast177
JacobPast177

No, πι does not mean pee. :-)

1 year ago

konosp

But πιπί kinda does.

1 year ago

JacobPast177
JacobPast177

:-D πιπί and peepee... You are right, I totally missed that.

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

The name of the Greek letter π is pi in English

1 year ago