Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Η αντωνυμία."

Translation:The pronoun.

2 years ago

21 Comments


nemosj
nemosj

Can I bother someone about this word? It seems it can be broken into αντω and νυμία but even if I'm right I'd further like knowing the meaning of the individual components. thanks in advance

2 years ago

Vassilis3
Vassilis3

It is really composed of two words ΑΝΤΊ (instead) and ΌΝΟΜΑ name. It means: instead of the name.

2 years ago

teopap2
teopap2

Furthermore, in ancient greek grammar όνομα/όνυμα used to mean noun or adjective, so it really meant: instead of a noun or an adjective.

Today, όνομα only means name and όνυμα isn't used in modern greek on its own, only as a root for compound words, like αντωνυμία or ψευδώνυμο.

2 years ago

Vassilis3
Vassilis3

Also συνώνυμο, πατρώνυμο, επώνυμο, χριστεπώνυμο,ακρώνυμο, πολύώνυμο, μονώνυμο, διώνυμο, ομώνυμο, ετερώνυμο etc. Thank you for your cooperation, something I do not like here is that I work alone!

2 years ago

kirakrakra

What is χριστεπώνυμο?

2 years ago

Vassilis3
Vassilis3

My dear why do you ask about it? Except if you know all the others. Anyway it means christian (in the Bible).

2 years ago

teopap2
teopap2

You're not alone anymore :p

2 years ago

kirakrakra

Thank you. Believe me, it was the most interesting of those 2 I did not know. Ιf the other one is ακρωνύμιο, I know all, acronym

2 years ago

kirakrakra

I like τριώνυμa/ trinomials and all the other πολυώνυμα/ polynomials . I am a mathematician

2 years ago

Vassilis3
Vassilis3

Also you are polyglot (it derives from «πολύ» much and «γλώσσα» language but also tongue).

2 years ago

Vassilis3
Vassilis3

Each one his own preferences. I am agreeably surprised, don't you like this one «αx² + βx+γ»? It is a new one, it is called τριώνυμο. As for the acronym, do you know Compact Disc? CD is its acronym (greek word remember?), something like USA.

2 years ago

nnikolov30
nnikolov30

Another false friend :)

H αντωνυμία - the pronoun

The antonym - το αντώνυμο

2 years ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

How true and as you say "another" there are many more to trip us up, but we won't let them.

2 years ago

romualdGyorgy
romualdGyorgy

At least we (I) will try...

2 years ago

philipduerdoth

I've been trying to understand exactly what the English word eponymous means. Perhaps it would help if I knew the Greek word. :-)

1 year ago

kirakrakra

eponymous επώνυμος under one's own name or with name,

opposite

anonymous ανώνυμος nameless, incognito

more: επώνυμο = surname, ονοματεπώνυμο =

το μικρό όνομα και το επώνυμο = the first name and the surname

1 year ago

JamesL629559

These comments are very helpful. Thanks for taking the time to discuss these issues. Enlightening.

10 months ago

JanetOlson3

I was sure it was antonym

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, it is a false friend. Check out the first post on this page to see others have had the same thought. You might hover over the word to get the answer.

1 year ago

S.Eleni
S.Eleni

Ok, I have to ask: is the similarity (first five letters) to Αντώνης just a coincidence?

11 months ago

Vassilis3
Vassilis3

Do you know Marcus Antonius (Mark Antony) the roman general, later lover of the beautiful Cleopatra, queen of Egypt? «Αντώνης» derives rather from that «Antonius». Now «αντωνυμία» litterary means «instead of name (αντί ονόματος). Anyway cute question!

11 months ago