"Η αντωνυμία."

Translation:The pronoun.

August 30, 2016

21 Comments


nemosj

Can I bother someone about this word? It seems it can be broken into αντω and νυμία but even if I'm right I'd further like knowing the meaning of the individual components. thanks in advance

September 11, 2016

Vassilis3

It is really composed of two words ΑΝΤΊ (instead) and ΌΝΟΜΑ name. It means: instead of the name.

September 12, 2016

teopap2

Furthermore, in ancient greek grammar όνομα/όνυμα used to mean noun or adjective, so it really meant: instead of a noun or an adjective.

Today, όνομα only means name and όνυμα isn't used in modern greek on its own, only as a root for compound words, like αντωνυμία or ψευδώνυμο.

September 14, 2016

Vassilis3

Also συνώνυμο, πατρώνυμο, επώνυμο, χριστεπώνυμο,ακρώνυμο, πολύώνυμο, μονώνυμο, διώνυμο, ομώνυμο, ετερώνυμο etc. Thank you for your cooperation, something I do not like here is that I work alone!

September 14, 2016

teopap2

You're not alone anymore :p

September 14, 2016

kirakrakra

What is χριστεπώνυμο?

September 19, 2016

Vassilis3

My dear why do you ask about it? Except if you know all the others. Anyway it means christian (in the Bible).

September 19, 2016

kirakrakra

Thank you. Believe me, it was the most interesting of those 2 I did not know. Ιf the other one is ακρωνύμιο, I know all, acronym

September 19, 2016

kirakrakra

I like τριώνυμa/ trinomials and all the other πολυώνυμα/ polynomials . I am a mathematician

September 20, 2016

Vassilis3

Also you are polyglot (it derives from «πολύ» much and «γλώσσα» language but also tongue).

September 20, 2016

Vassilis3

Each one his own preferences. I am agreeably surprised, don't you like this one «αx² + βx+γ»? It is a new one, it is called τριώνυμο. As for the acronym, do you know Compact Disc? CD is its acronym (greek word remember?), something like USA.

September 19, 2016

nnikolov30

Another false friend :)

H αντωνυμία - the pronoun

The antonym - το αντώνυμο

August 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

How true and as you say "another" there are many more to trip us up, but we won't let them.

August 30, 2016

romualdGyorgy

At least we (I) will try...

September 3, 2016

philipduerdoth

I've been trying to understand exactly what the English word eponymous means. Perhaps it would help if I knew the Greek word. :-)

October 21, 2016

kirakrakra

eponymous επώνυμος under one's own name or with name,

opposite

anonymous ανώνυμος nameless, incognito

more: επώνυμο = surname, ονοματεπώνυμο =

το μικρό όνομα και το επώνυμο = the first name and the surname

October 21, 2016

JamesL629559

These comments are very helpful. Thanks for taking the time to discuss these issues. Enlightening.

December 11, 2017

S.Eleni

Ok, I have to ask: is the similarity (first five letters) to Αντώνης just a coincidence?

November 18, 2017

Vassilis3

Do you know Marcus Antonius (Mark Antony) the roman general, later lover of the beautiful Cleopatra, queen of Egypt? «Αντώνης» derives rather from that «Antonius». Now «αντωνυμία» litterary means «instead of name (αντί ονόματος). Anyway cute question!

November 18, 2017

JanetOlson3

I was sure it was antonym

October 16, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it is a false friend. Check out the first post on this page to see others have had the same thought. You might hover over the word to get the answer.

October 16, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.