1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η αντωνυμία."

"Η αντωνυμία."

Translation:The pronoun.

August 30, 2016

23 Comments


nnikolov30

Another false friend :)

H αντωνυμία - the pronoun

The antonym - το αντώνυμο


jaye16

How true and as you say "another" there are many more to trip us up, but we won't let them.


romualdGyorgy

At least we (I) will try...


philipduerdoth

I've been trying to understand exactly what the English word eponymous means. Perhaps it would help if I knew the Greek word. :-)


kirakrakra

eponymous επώνυμος under one's own name or with name,

opposite

anonymous ανώνυμος nameless, incognito

more: επώνυμο = surname, ονοματεπώνυμο =

το μικρό όνομα και το επώνυμο = the first name and the surname


nemosj

Can I bother someone about this word? It seems it can be broken into αντω and νυμία but even if I'm right I'd further like knowing the meaning of the individual components. thanks in advance


Vassilis3

It is really composed of two words ΑΝΤΊ (instead) and ΌΝΟΜΑ name. It means: instead of the name.


teopap2

Furthermore, in ancient greek grammar όνομα/όνυμα used to mean noun or adjective, so it really meant: instead of a noun or an adjective.

Today, όνομα only means name and όνυμα isn't used in modern greek on its own, only as a root for compound words, like αντωνυμία or ψευδώνυμο.


Vassilis3

Also συνώνυμο, πατρώνυμο, επώνυμο, χριστεπώνυμο,ακρώνυμο, πολύώνυμο, μονώνυμο, διώνυμο, ομώνυμο, ετερώνυμο etc. Thank you for your cooperation, something I do not like here is that I work alone!


teopap2

You're not alone anymore :p


kirakrakra

What is χριστεπώνυμο?


Vassilis3

My dear why do you ask about it? Except if you know all the others. Anyway it means christian (in the Bible).


kirakrakra

Thank you. Believe me, it was the most interesting of those 2 I did not know. Ιf the other one is ακρωνύμιο, I know all, acronym


kirakrakra

I like τριώνυμa/ trinomials and all the other πολυώνυμα/ polynomials . I am a mathematician


Vassilis3

Also you are polyglot (it derives from «πολύ» much and «γλώσσα» language but also tongue).


Vassilis3

Each one his own preferences. I am agreeably surprised, don't you like this one «αx² + βx+γ»? It is a new one, it is called τριώνυμο. As for the acronym, do you know Compact Disc? CD is its acronym (greek word remember?), something like USA.


JamesL629559

These comments are very helpful. Thanks for taking the time to discuss these issues. Enlightening.


JanetOlson3

I was sure it was antonym


jaye16

Yes, it is a false friend. Check out the first post on this page to see others have had the same thought. You might hover over the word to get the answer.


S.Eleni

Ok, I have to ask: is the similarity (first five letters) to Αντώνης just a coincidence?


Vassilis3

Do you know Marcus Antonius (Mark Antony) the roman general, later lover of the beautiful Cleopatra, queen of Egypt? «Αντώνης» derives rather from that «Antonius». Now «αντωνυμία» litterary means «instead of name (αντί ονόματος). Anyway cute question!


Leosouza010

Αντωνυμια sounds like portuguese's antonímia, which is the concept of being antonyms. A false friend


jaye16

Yes, and check out the other comments on this page.

And also here. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32670485

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.