"η Ιλιάδα"

Translation:The Iliad

August 30, 2016

30 Comments


tedhascoldpants

So what's the difference between το and η? Gender? Euphony? Something else?

August 30, 2016

jaye16

Yes, it's gender. There are three in Greek. Masculine, feminine and neutral. The gender of the word usually has no relation to whether it refers to a man, woman or door. A girl e.g. is neuter. :-0

August 30, 2016

Summer.Breeze

In the German language as you most definitely already know, girl is also neuter. lol

September 9, 2016

Rae.F

"Girl" is neuter in German because it has the diminutive ending, and diminutive words are neuter.

September 25, 2016

kirakrakra

The same goes for το κορίτσι, η μικρή κόρη/ the small daughter ot kore

March 17, 2017

D_Lauren

This mention of Homer makes me wonder if this is course is covering ancient Greek or modern? The μπαμπας (-σ?) I previously encountered suggests modern. Having taken four semesters of ancient Greek (classics major!), I must admit I know very little about modern Greek (though I had a prof who said things were pretty different!), so I'm hoping this IS modern!

January 1, 2017

D_..
Mod

    The course teaches Modern Greek! Happy learning!

    January 1, 2017

jaye16

    The Tips & Notes for the first Skill begins with: "Modern Greek" further on Modern Greek is stated again twice. There is also a great deal of other relevant information and links to resources etc. Each skill has such a section...see top left...Tips & notes. Whatever other information you need please feel free to ask.

    January 3, 2017

Revenitor

    DEFINITELY modern. (Attic for "Iliad" was more like "Ilias".) However, it appears to have a good bit that may relate to Ancient Greek, and it's still part of their culture.

    P.S.: Some of the differences include the tendency for many stops to become fricatives, (including all formerly aspirated ones) the elimination of rough breathing, (word-initial [h] sound) the merging of vowel phonemes, the changes of many diphthongs, the elimination of pitch accent, major changes to inflection, and I believe the introduction of articles. I don't think Ancient had any, kind of like Latin.

    I like Ancient more, but I think this is kinda cool. I hope that helped you some. Wikipedia has alot on the matter if you'd like to study it. Enjoy learning Modern Greek!

    January 7, 2017

slh123

    I know this isn't an ancient Greek course, but since many students of modern Greek have had some Ancient Greek, I want to correct one error in your post. Unlike in Latin (whose lack of definite article is sometimes annoying), Ancient Greek DID in fact use definite articles (and sometimes in wonderful ways I might add). Thankfully, most of them are still the same or at least similar.

    August 3, 2017

Aidan681909

    I am a begginer at duolingo, and was wondering how you write in greek.

    December 14, 2017

jaye16

    Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

    It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

    And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

    FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

    Some simple rules to get you started:

    1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

    2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

    3.rd rule use: the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

    December 14, 2017

RCRX79

    Are all proper nouns considered feminine? Why is it so in the case of "Iliad"?

    October 4, 2018

RCRX79

    Thank you everyone!

    October 7, 2018

Rae.F

    Are all proper nouns considered feminine?

    No.

    Why is it so in the case of "Iliad"?

    You can tell it's a feminine noun because it ends in -α.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Greek_grammar#Declensions

    October 4, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Plenty of neuter nouns end in -α too, -μα specifically: πρόβλημα (problem), θεώρημα (theorem), ανάθεμα (anathema)... See here http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grknouns.htm

      October 4, 2018

Rae.F

      Connecting some dots for multi-language learners:

      If a Spanish noun ends in -ma and is masculine, it probably comes from Greek.

      February 27, 2019

kirakrakra

      Nouns ending in -α not -μα are feminine

      Nouns ending in -μα are neuter. They end in -m if borrowed into English: theorem/ θεώρημα, paradigm/ παράδιγμα, problem/ πρόβλημα

      Exception το γάλα

      October 6, 2018

D_..
      Mod

        Nouns ending in -μα are neuter.

        Not all of them. Some, like μαμά, νοσοκόμα are feminine. ;)
        To be fair, I can't think of any more (apart from the foreign Χιροσίμα!) so maybe they are some sort of exception.

        October 6, 2018

kirakrakra

        Thank you. I should have guessed that there are exceptions

        October 7, 2018

MartinMora858405

        To is neutral

        February 27, 2019

XavierNic

        Good ol' Homer

        March 26, 2019
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.