"η Ιλιάδα"

Translation:The Iliad

2 years ago

42 Comments


tedhascoldpants

So what's the difference between το and η? Gender? Euphony? Something else?

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's gender. There are three in Greek. Masculine, feminine and neutral. The gender of the word usually has no relation to whether it refers to a man, woman or door. A girl e.g. is neuter. :-0

2 years ago

Summer.Breeze

In the German language as you most definitely already know, girl is also neuter. lol

2 years ago

Rae.F

"Girl" is neuter in German because it has the diminutive ending, and diminutive words are neuter.

2 years ago

kirakrakra

The same goes for το κορίτσι, η μικρή κόρη/ the small daughter ot kore

1 year ago

D_Lauren

This mention of Homer makes me wonder if this is course is covering ancient Greek or modern? The μπαμπας (-σ?) I previously encountered suggests modern. Having taken four semesters of ancient Greek (classics major!), I must admit I know very little about modern Greek (though I had a prof who said things were pretty different!), so I'm hoping this IS modern!

2 years ago

D_..
Mod

The course teaches Modern Greek! Happy learning!

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

The Tips & Notes for the first Skill begins with: "Modern Greek" further on Modern Greek is stated again twice. There is also a great deal of other relevant information and links to resources etc. Each skill has such a section...see top left...Tips & notes. Whatever other information you need please feel free to ask.

2 years ago

Revenitor

DEFINITELY modern. (Attic for "Iliad" was more like "Ilias".) However, it appears to have a good bit that may relate to Ancient Greek, and it's still part of their culture.

P.S.: Some of the differences include the tendency for many stops to become fricatives, (including all formerly aspirated ones) the elimination of rough breathing, (word-initial [h] sound) the merging of vowel phonemes, the changes of many diphthongs, the elimination of pitch accent, major changes to inflection, and I believe the introduction of articles. I don't think Ancient had any, kind of like Latin.

I like Ancient more, but I think this is kinda cool. I hope that helped you some. Wikipedia has alot on the matter if you'd like to study it. Enjoy learning Modern Greek!

2 years ago

slh123

I know this isn't an ancient Greek course, but since many students of modern Greek have had some Ancient Greek, I want to correct one error in your post. Unlike in Latin (whose lack of definite article is sometimes annoying), Ancient Greek DID in fact use definite articles (and sometimes in wonderful ways I might add). Thankfully, most of them are still the same or at least similar.

1 year ago

Aidan681909

I am a begginer at duolingo, and was wondering how you write in greek.

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use: the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

1 year ago

RCRX79

Are all proper nouns considered feminine? Why is it so in the case of "Iliad"?

5 months ago

RCRX79

Thank you everyone!

5 months ago

Rae.F

Are all proper nouns considered feminine?

No.

Why is it so in the case of "Iliad"?

You can tell it's a feminine noun because it ends in -α.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modern_Greek_grammar#Declensions

5 months ago

D_..
Mod

Plenty of neuter nouns end in -α too, -μα specifically: πρόβλημα (problem), θεώρημα (theorem), ανάθεμα (anathema)... See here http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grknouns.htm

5 months ago

Rae.F

Connecting some dots for multi-language learners:

If a Spanish noun ends in -ma and is masculine, it probably comes from Greek.

2 weeks ago

kirakrakra

Nouns ending in -α not -μα are feminine

Nouns ending in -μα are neuter. They end in -m if borrowed into English: theorem/ θεώρημα, paradigm/ παράδιγμα, problem/ πρόβλημα

Exception το γάλα

5 months ago

D_..
Mod

Nouns ending in -μα are neuter.

Not all of them. Some, like μαμά, νοσοκόμα are feminine. ;)
To be fair, I can't think of any more (apart from the foreign Χιροσίμα!) so maybe they are some sort of exception.

5 months ago

kirakrakra

Thank you. I should have guessed that there are exceptions

5 months ago

MartinMora858405

To is neutral

2 weeks ago

MartinMora858405

Good catch

2 weeks ago

reissecup

What's an iliad?

2 years ago

Rae.F

The Iliad, by Homer. It's an epic poem from Classical Greece.

2 years ago

D_Lauren

Pre-Classical. Homeric Greek is a different animal from Attic (Classical) Greek.

2 years ago

konosp

Same way Koine is different from Attic.

10 months ago

Pilar360601

Etymology

From Ancient Greek Ἰλιάς (Iliás), the poem about Ἴλιον (Ílion), an alternate name for Troy

3 months ago

kirakrakra

Yes, futhermore this Iliás was the founder of Troy. His father's name was Τρώας.

When Melina Mercoúri played the free and happy harbour whore in Piraeus in the film "Never on Sunday", she said that her name must be Ίλια from Iliás because she played against Jules Dassin as an American Homer. The film is one of my favourites. I just found it on YouTube with English subtitles

Ποτέ την Κυριακή, Μελίνα Μερκούρη, reg. Jules Dassin https://youtu.be/RQmh-hkCEsw

3 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.