1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am a man and she is a woma…

"I am a man and she is a woman."

Translation:Io sono un uomo e lei è una donna.

February 4, 2013

16 Comments


bobcvb

I think the explanation about "e" and "ed" is wrong, I understood: you can use both as you want, and it's better if use "ed" before a vowel, but never says don't use it before other words.


Muttley_

"ed" is only used in front of a vowel. You cannot use it in front of a consonant.


laproffrancaise

Thank you for shedding light on the subject. This should have been explained at the beginning on the pop-up bubble.


Stephanie-xxi.vi

I wrote "Sono un uomo ed è una donna" but it says I got it wrong. Can anyone tell me why?


Gabriella986774

its because that translates to "i am a man and is women", you would have to write "sono un uomo e lei è una" donna" not ed because lei stats with a consonant so e is used.


BlackLeather

Same question here.


jprager87

What is the difference between "e" and "ed"


die7fox

"Ed" is used before a word starting with a vowel. But they both mean "and."


Signor_H

I answered "sono un uomo ed e una donna" it told me to use "ella" instead of "e" .. why ?


Deus_Mortiis

Can someone explain the difference between "e" and "e` "


die7fox

È means "is" and e (or ed) means "and."


jel1234

I have read many commenst on the use of ed and e. Some say ed when vowel is the first letter of next word and some say it does not matter. I still am not sure what is correct (or when). It occurred to me maybe duolingo is trying to emphasize the difference of e (and) and (is) ((sorry my computer does not have accent marks)). Don't really know / just a thought.


Jazger

How is this wrong? Sono un uomo ed lei è una donna


Muttley_

ed can only be used in front of words beginning with a vowel.
Ex. Io ed Alessandro, Maria è bionda ed è sposata con Marco.


Pam292925

I cant place an accent on the second e from my keyboard

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.