1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am a man and she is a woma…

"I am a man and she is a woman."

Translation:Io sono un uomo e lei è una donna.

February 4, 2013

22 Comments


bobcvb

I think the explanation about "e" and "ed" is wrong, I understood: you can use both as you want, and it's better if use "ed" before a vowel, but never says don't use it before other words.


Muttley71

"ed" is only used in front of a vowel. You cannot use it in front of a consonant.


laproffrancaise

Thank you for shedding light on the subject. This should have been explained at the beginning on the pop-up bubble.


Signor_H

I answered "sono un uomo ed e una donna" it told me to use "ella" instead of "e" .. why ?


jprager87

What is the difference between "e" and "ed"


die7fox

"Ed" is used before a word starting with a vowel. But they both mean "and."


Stephanie-xxi.vi

I wrote "Sono un uomo ed è una donna" but it says I got it wrong. Can anyone tell me why?


Deus_Mortiis

Can someone explain the difference between "e" and "e` "


die7fox

È means "is" and e (or ed) means "and."


Naseem200170

How is this wrong? Sono un uomo ed lei è una donna


Muttley71

ed can only be used in front of words beginning with a vowel.
Ex. Io ed Alessandro, Maria è bionda ed è sposata con Marco.


jel1234

I have read many commenst on the use of ed and e. Some say ed when vowel is the first letter of next word and some say it does not matter. I still am not sure what is correct (or when). It occurred to me maybe duolingo is trying to emphasize the difference of e (and) and (is) ((sorry my computer does not have accent marks)). Don't really know / just a thought.


PatrickODo

It's not that type of learning program marikawait. Stop trying to think in English or look for explanations, just speak the lingo. There are other websites or books for explanations. Here open your mind, be the lingo. A man is defined by his actions not his memories.....


marikawait

Oh come on! Why aren't there explanations?!?!


LaraLoureiro

"Io sono un uomo e lui è una donna."

It doesn't matter. You found love in a hopeless place...


pi_squared

Why try to trick us by having "lui" as one of the options for 'she is a woman"? isn't the focus on conjunctions?


Muttley71

"è" is the third person singular of "essere" (to be). Since in Italian you don't express the pronoun before the verb as you do in English, you must be prepared to infer the right gender from the context.


Ana_shumnAya

Why is wrong will be "sono un uomo ed è una donna"?? why is it wrong not use the pronoun?


Muttley71

Because you are expressing a contrast and this is one of the cases when the personal pronouns subject are actually required.


Janyah437157

Huh? They're the same thing.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.